Saturday 7 November 2026
Export VSTM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Verastem, Inc.
VSTM Healthcare Biotechnology
Verastem, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $30.9 million, up 209.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +113.6%
- EPS
- +45.2%
- Free cash flow
- +24.5%
- Total debt
- +52.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
8.43
0.95
−10.13%
Follow VSTM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 27 | 17 | 89 | 2 | 3 | — | 10 | 31 | 100 | +2.1% | 111 | 159 | 244 | +99.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 97.80 | 83.92 | 61.88 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | 82.86 | 0.00 | +82.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (36) | (68) | (72) | (149) | (68) | (71) | (74) | (87) | (130) | (209) | (202) | +21.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | (271.11) | (854.77) | (76.29) | (3,468.10) | (2,843.30) | 0.00 | (1,304.52) | (677.59) | 0.00 | (677.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (36) | (68) | (72) | (149) | (68) | (71) | (74) | (87) | (131) | (209) | (179) | +21.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.94 | 2.81 | 6.93 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.45 | 0.99 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (11.88) | (21.13) | (13.44) | (24.01) | (5.28) | (4.92) | (4.56) | (3.96) | (3.66) | (3.02) | (1.85) | (14.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (9.57) | (17.91) | (13.77) | (22.30) | (2.62) | (3.68) | (3.95) | (3.92) | (2.93) | (1.98) | (1.58) | (16.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.01) | 0.00 | (4.33) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.14) | 0.00 | +30.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (9.58) | (17.91) | (18.10) | (22.30) | (2.63) | (3.69) | (3.95) | (3.92) | (2.93) | (2.12) | (1.58) | (15.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | 23.46 | 18.02 | 22.97 | 1.15 | 9.03 | 6.02 | 2.94 | 3.56 | (0.81) | 0.83 | 0.10 | (31.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 36 | 69 | 92 | +41.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | 5.72 | 3.69 | 174.17 | 22.28 | — | 14.05 | 13.08 | 8.51 | 33.3 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 1.76 | 13.92 | 2.83 | 4.08 | 1.71 | — | 0.00 | 9.35 | 84.49 | 4.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | 7.36 | 2.31 | 125.78 | 5.18 | — | 11.14 | 10.17 | 7.98 | 23.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | (1.17) | (0.92) | (6.11) | (4.81) | (0.30) | — | (1.40) | (3.03) | (5.01) | (2.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (29) | (57) | (75) | (139) | (34) | (54) | (64) | (86) | (105) | (138) | (160) | +18.7% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | — | (23) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | (10) | 0 | +84.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (30) | (57) | (98) | (139) | (34) | (54) | (64) | (86) | (105) | (147) | (160) | +19.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 70 | 71 | 216 | 55 | 128 | 87 | 71 | 117 | 64 | 151 | 96 | +8.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (81) | (72) | (129) | 28 | (122) | (100) | (63) | (97) | (48) | (129) | (53) | +5.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 72 | 58 | 124 | 7 | 115 | 88 | 47 | 79 | (29) | 57 | 10 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (37.05) | (78.19) | (39.47) | (70.67) | (45.24) | (54.14) | (72.47) | (71.39) | (103.99) | (120.39) | (88.02) | (83.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (234.37) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (41.70) | (104.33) | (79.61) | (226.98) | (110.62) | (70.21) | (109.39) | (166.79) | (917.36) | (1,480.15) | 6,595.50 | (1,438.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 32 | 69 | 169 | 135 | 48 | 48 | 57 | 73 | 78 | 102 | — | +13.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 1.84 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.30 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Verastem, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRTS Alpha Tau Medical Ltd. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −30.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MNKD MannKind Corporation | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −267.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (2.14%) | Compare |
| AVLN Avalyn Pharma Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| INBX Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +992.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VOR Vor Biopharma Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −47.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | — | Compare |
| VSTM Verastem, Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +113.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +24.50% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | (313.28%) | |
| RAPP Rapport Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −64.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SGP SpyGlass Pharma, Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −100.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| SPTX Seaport Therapeutics, Inc | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −43.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | — | — | — | — | −47.59% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.94%
Entities associated with RTW Investments, LP
9.99%
Entities associated with Deep Track Capital, LP.
9.99%
Entities associated with BlackRock, Inc.
5.41%
Entities associated with Balyasny Asset Management L.P.
5.33%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement