Saturday 7 November 2026
Export MGTX’s income statement to Excel — free account
MeiraGTx Holdings PLC
MGTX Healthcare Biotechnology
MeiraGTx Holdings PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $81.4 million, up 144.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8,608.6%
- EPS
- +466.7%
- Free cash flow
- +13.1%
- Total debt
- +28.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
8.99
0.48
+5.64%
Follow MGTX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 13 | 16 | 38 | 16 | 14 | 33 | 81 | 398 | +35.3% | 337 | 67 | 155 | +24.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 28.51 | 94.05 | 97.95 | +94.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (20) | (31) | (83) | (55) | (58) | (80) | (130) | (84) | (148) | (114) | 81 | +21.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (411.87) | (372.63) | (211.03) | (814.16) | (599.46) | (444.10) | (140.31) | 20.45 | (140.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (20) | (31) | (83) | (55) | (58) | (80) | (130) | (84) | (148) | (114) | 79 | +21.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.85 | 0.35 | 0.25 | 0.48 | 1.01 | 4.35 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (2.47) | (3.62) | (4.47) | (1.65) | (1.54) | (1.80) | (2.87) | (1.49) | (2.12) | (1.42) | 0.76 | (6.0%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.79) | (2.11) | (3.11) | 0.60 | (1.70) | (0.24) | (1.62) | (1.87) | (1.50) | (0.58) | 0.15 | (11.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.32) | (1.23) | (0.59) | (0.27) | (0.61) | (1.05) | (1.00) | (0.36) | (0.07) | (0.05) | (0.04) | (19.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.12) | (3.34) | (3.70) | 0.33 | (2.31) | (1.29) | (2.61) | (2.22) | (1.57) | (0.62) | 0.11 | (12.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | (2.14) | (5.53) | 4.28 | 5.75 | 6.32 | 4.20 | 2.61 | 2.45 | 0.97 | (0.07) | 2.36 | (31.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 8 | 9 | 19 | 33 | 38 | 44 | 45 | 56 | 70 | 80 | 84 | +29.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.83 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 49.95 | 36.70 | 27.79 | 18.39 | 29.54 | 12.78 | 7.86 | 2.07 | 26.1 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 3.48 | 2.39 | 5.65 | 2.49 | 3.00 | 6.27 | 0.00 | 3.81 | 3.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 34.47 | 24.50 | 24.68 | 16.68 | 26.36 | 11.86 | 7.66 | 1.96 | 20.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 41.41 | (4.49) | (16.36) | (2.25) | (2.94) | (3.61) | (12.45) | 76.93 | (0.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (14) | (18) | (59) | 20 | (64) | (11) | (73) | (105) | (104) | (46) | 14 | +13.9% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (11) | (11) | (9) | (23) | (46) | (45) | (20) | (5) | (4) | (4) | +4.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (17) | (29) | (70) | 11 | (87) | (57) | (118) | (126) | (109) | (50) | 10 | +12.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 13 | (10) | 59 | 220 | 218 | 115 | 72 | 93 | 63 | (31) | 160 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (17) | (9) | (68) | (206) | (190) | (117) | (27) | (44) | (30) | (16) | (43) | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (17) | (47) | 81 | 191 | 239 | 185 | 118 | 138 | 68 | (6) | 216 | (11.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (80.87) | (131.60) | (137.96) | (26.02) | (16.87) | (23.27) | (40.61) | (26.06) | (49.55) | (44.42) | 26.54 | +36.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (375.89) | 0.00 | (80.27) | (66.82) | (80.28) | (91.44) | (274.50) | 0.00 | 66.60 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 60.68 | 98.76 | (502.59) | (40.28) | (27.01) | (37.53) | (85.52) | (65.67) | (143.48) | (368.19) | 72.22 | (428.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 59 | 68 | 157 | 219 | 296 | 358 | 425 | 381 | 403 | — | +27.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.20 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
MeiraGTx Holdings PLC vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTGO Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc | $862.6M | — | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ANRO Alto Neuroscience, Inc. | $858.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −43.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| RIGL Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $853.9M | 2.4× | 16.4× | +16.45% (above 0%: growing) | −54.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | +43.90% (above 0%: growing) | 86.67% | 21.15% | Compare |
| SNDX Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $843.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +81.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +61.43% (above 0%: growing) | 83.20% | (50.30%) | Compare |
| AKTS Aktis Oncology, Inc. | $826.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −12.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (853.99%) | Compare |
| CRVS Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $818.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −171.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MGTX MeiraGTx Holdings PLC | $817.3M | 11.8× | 30.3× | +8,608.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +13.06% (above 0%: growing) | 97.77% | 76.04% | |
| PRME Prime Medicine, Inc. | $807.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.40% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (3,750.87%) | Compare |
| ALMS Alumis Inc. | $780.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −37.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +23.59% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (8,956.38%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $834.8M | — | — | +9.98% | — | +4.40% | 93.34% | (25.15%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.33m | 11.82m | 120.71 |
| 2024 | 6.88m | 6.05m | 93.40 |
| 2023 | 6.34m | 5.84m | 107.67 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.40%
Sanofi
13.20%
Perceptive Advisors, LLC
12.60%
Rubric Capital Management LP
8.40%
Johnson & Johnson Innovation-JJDC, Inc.
7.20%
Adage Capital Partners, L.P.
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement