Friday 6 November 2026
Export VSH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 4.48% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +23.8%
- EPS
- +740.2%
- Free cash flow
- +504.8%
- Total debt
- −20.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
23.26
1.24
+5.63%
Follow VSH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,317 | 2,599 | 3,035 | 2,668 | 2,502 | 3,240 | 3,497 | 3,402 | 2,938 | 3,069 | 3,508 | +3.2% | 3,706 | 4,302 | 4,738 | +15.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.76 | 27.05 | 29.28 | 25.15 | 23.26 | 27.40 | 30.28 | 28.64 | 21.32 | 19.38 | 22.53 | (5.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 94 | 279 | 417 | 226 | 158 | 435 | 594 | 467 | (2) | 26 | 148 | (13.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.07 | 10.75 | 13.73 | 8.48 | 6.33 | 13.41 | 16.97 | 13.74 | (0.08) | 0.83 | 4.22 | (3.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 49 | (20) | 347 | 165 | 124 | 299 | 430 | 326 | (30) | (9) | 95 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.75 | 17.85 | 21.02 | 18.45 | 17.27 | 22.35 | 24.39 | 24.40 | 21.45 | 22.61 | 22.85 | +4.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.33 | (0.14) | 2.39 | 1.13 | 0.85 | 2.05 | 2.99 | 2.32 | (0.23) | (0.07) | 0.65 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.02 | 2.53 | 1.79 | 2.05 | 2.17 | 3.15 | 3.38 | 2.62 | 1.27 | 1.36 | 3.02 | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.88) | (1.16) | (1.21) | (1.08) | (0.85) | (1.50) | (2.26) | (2.35) | (2.31) | (2.00) | (2.26) | +9.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.14 | 1.37 | 0.58 | 0.97 | 1.32 | 1.66 | 1.12 | 0.27 | (1.05) | (0.65) | 0.76 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 10.68 | 9.84 | 9.59 | 10.29 | 10.90 | 12.05 | 14.30 | 15.78 | 14.81 | 15.38 | 19.24 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 147 | 146 | 144 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 143 | 139 | 137 | 136 | 141 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 49.24 | 0.00 | 7.54 | 18.68 | 24.36 | 10.67 | 7.21 | 10.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 34.07 | 12.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.03 | 1.20 | 0.86 | 1.15 | 1.20 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 0.96 | 0.79 | 0.64 | 0.97 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.52 | 2.17 | 1.88 | 2.07 | 1.90 | 1.82 | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.14 | 0.94 | 1.15 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.75 | 0.94 | 0.77 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.84 | 0.77 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 1.06 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.37 | 12.18 | 27.71 | 19.91 | 13.76 | 11.37 | 16.79 | 83.15 | (18.45) | (27.65) | 31.99 | 14.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 297 | 369 | 259 | 296 | 315 | 457 | 484 | 366 | 174 | 184 | 464 | (5.1%) | |||||
| Capex | (129) | (169) | (174) | (156) | (123) | (217) | (324) | (328) | (317) | (272) | (347) | +8.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 168 | 200 | 84 | 140 | 192 | 240 | 160 | 37 | (143) | (88) | 117 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,408 | 1,633 | 1,140 | 1,184 | 1,135 | 1,317 | 1,395 | 1,605 | 1,207 | 1,167 | 1,781 | (2.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | (653) | (673) | (268) | (304) | (383) | (465) | (415) | (190) | 299 | 436 | (410) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,571 | 1,432 | 1,385 | 1,488 | 1,579 | 1,747 | 2,050 | 2,201 | 2,029 | 2,088 | 2,954 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.57 | (0.62) | 10.53 | 5.27 | 3.92 | 8.90 | 11.58 | 7.99 | (0.75) | (0.22) | 2.08 | (1.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 13.41 | 26.65 | 27.15 | 13.85 | 10.96 | 22.81 | 23.53 | 15.11 | 0.15 | 1.41 | 4.49 | (12.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.05 | (1.35) | 24.55 | 11.41 | 8.02 | 17.92 | 22.59 | 15.24 | (1.47) | (0.44) | 3.78 | (3.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 22,100 | 23,000 | 24,100 | 22,400 | 21,600 | 22,800 | 23,900 | 23,500 | 22,700 | 22,600 | — | +0.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.14 | — | +2.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRUS Cirrus Logic, Inc. | $5.5B | 13.5× | 16.0× | −0.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | −51.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.72% | 23.66% | Compare |
| SIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | $5.3B | 17.0× | 16.8× | +131.50% (above 0%: growing) | +64.62% (above 0%: growing) | −4,223.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.63% | 29.02% | Compare |
| ALGM Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. | $5.0B | 169× | 57.1× | +29.21% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +119.18% (above 0%: growing) | 49.18% | 12.80% | Compare |
| PI Impinj, Inc. | $5.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.68% (above 0%: growing) | 52.75% | 4.10% | Compare |
| SYNA Synaptics Incorporated | $4.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.51% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −342.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.76% | (4.32%) | Compare |
| MXL MaxLinear, Inc | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | 243× | +72.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −786.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.73% | 13.86% | Compare |
| VSH Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. | $3.4B | 34.1× | 31.7× | +23.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +504.83% (above 0%: growing) | 25.48% | 9.42% | |
| DIOD Diodes Incorporated | $3.2B | 27.6× | 24.0× | +35.81% (above 0%: growing) | +206.45% (above 0%: growing) | −29.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.14% | 11.91% | Compare |
| POWI Power Integrations, Inc. | $2.2B | 48.2× | 60.7× | +5.51% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +50.14% (above 0%: growing) | 55.56% | 15.24% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.8B | 27.6× | 40.6× | +22.95% | +132.31% | −40.73% | 53.19% | 13.33% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.34m | 6.25m | 77.32 |
| 2024 | 5.45m | 3.38m | 88.05 |
| 2023 | 4.77m | 4.87m | 122.20 |
| 2022 | 6.82m | 6.84m | 108.17 |
| 2021 | 8.39m | 8.06m | 107.46 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (VSH) Latest News
4 Nov
19 Oct
6 Oct
1 Oct
12 Aug
VSH metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score