Friday 6 November 2026
Export VICR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vicor Corporation
VICR Technology Electronic Components
Vicor Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $452.7 million, up 26.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +78.5%
- EPS
- +117.5%
- Free cash flow
- −1.05%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
140.82
5.72
+4.23%
Follow VICR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 200 | 228 | 291 | 263 | 297 | 359 | 399 | 405 | 359 | 453 | 561 | +9.5% | 642 | 943 | 1,182 | +37.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 45.54 | 44.62 | 47.72 | 46.76 | 44.32 | 49.59 | 45.24 | 50.59 | 51.24 | 57.31 | 60.57 | +11.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (6) | 0 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 57 | 29 | 60 | 10 | 95 | 157 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (3.01) | (0.04) | 11.31 | 5.66 | 6.22 | 15.81 | 7.19 | 14.87 | 2.92 | 20.89 | 28.05 | +23.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (6) | 0 | 32 | 14 | 18 | 57 | 25 | 54 | 6 | 119 | 180 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.16 | 5.81 | 7.30 | 6.52 | 7.03 | 8.23 | 9.07 | 9.14 | 7.99 | 10.05 | 12.16 | +7.7% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.16) | 0.00 | 0.80 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 1.30 | 0.58 | 1.21 | 0.14 | 2.63 | 3.93 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.01 | (0.06) | 0.91 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 1.25 | 0.52 | 1.68 | 1.13 | 3.10 | 2.08 | +82.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.22) | (0.32) | (0.46) | (0.31) | (0.68) | (1.09) | (1.45) | (0.75) | (0.53) | (0.45) | (0.98) | +8.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.20) | (0.38) | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.14 | 0.15 | (0.93) | 0.93 | 0.61 | 2.65 | 1.10 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 3.37 | 3.48 | 4.62 | 5.10 | 8.32 | 9.71 | 10.55 | 12.21 | 12.70 | 15.80 | 19.65 | +18.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 42 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 46 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 2,115.00 | 47.84 | 133.49 | 224.93 | 97.68 | 95.02 | 34.98 | 357.66 | 41.52 | 34.84 | 314.8 | |||||
| P/S | 2.99 | 3.64 | 5.17 | 7.17 | 13.12 | 15.42 | 5.98 | 4.59 | 6.04 | 10.90 | 11.27 | 7.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.57 | 6.08 | 8.18 | 9.15 | 11.08 | 13.08 | 5.14 | 3.44 | 3.81 | 6.93 | 6.97 | 7.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.71 | 3.45 | 4.93 | 6.84 | 12.40 | 14.79 | 5.50 | 4.00 | 5.27 | 10.01 | 10.35 | 7.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (68.76) | (52.38) | 79.71 | 185.02 | 604.12 | 795.33 | (53.53) | 39.40 | 69.49 | 38.02 | 114.01 | 163.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1 | (2) | 36 | 22 | 35 | 54 | 23 | 75 | 51 | 140 | 96 | +85.2% | |||||
| Capex | (8) | (13) | (18) | (12) | (29) | (48) | (64) | (33) | (24) | (20) | (45) | +10.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (8) | (15) | 18 | 10 | 6 | 7 | (41) | 41 | 27 | 119 | 51 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 90 | 91 | 129 | 149 | 276 | 308 | 298 | 376 | 401 | 522 | 694 | +21.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (56) | (44) | (71) | (85) | (212) | (228) | (191) | (242) | (277) | (403) | (513) | +24.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 131 | 136 | 184 | 206 | 351 | 424 | 464 | 541 | 570 | 712 | 907 | +20.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (4.01) | 0.10 | 16.40 | 6.11 | 5.62 | 12.97 | 5.02 | 9.47 | 0.99 | 16.62 | 21.31 | +20.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (5.27) | (0.92) | 17.65 | 7.13 | 7.80 | 17.71 | 6.21 | 10.74 | (0.28) | 16.55 | 22.18 | +21.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.68) | 0.12 | 19.80 | 7.23 | 6.43 | 14.61 | 5.73 | 10.66 | 1.10 | 18.49 | 23.46 | +23.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 971 | 970 | 1,007 | 1,014 | 1,049 | 1,027 | 1,088 | 1,063 | 1,100 | 1,115 | — | +1.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.41 | — | +7.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 3 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2023
| Advanced Products | 224 | 55.27% |
|---|---|---|
| Brick Products | 181 | 44.73% |
| Gross margin | 50.59% | |
| Operating margin | 12.68% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 14.87% |
Vicor Corporation vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FN Fabrinet | $10.5B | 22.2× | 18.7× | +50.74% (above 0%: growing) | +7.68% (above 0%: growing) | −340.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.79% | 9.90% | Compare |
| LFUS Littelfuse, Inc. | $8.9B | 259× | 23.3× | +22.75% (above 0%: growing) | +62.22% (above 0%: growing) | +57.67% (above 0%: growing) | 41.55% | 20.00% | Compare |
| SANM Sanmina Corporation | $7.0B | 23.0× | 23.5× | +69.67% (above 0%: growing) | +69.53% (above 0%: growing) | −85.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.49% | 6.39% | Compare |
| RAL Ralliant Corporation | $7.0B | — (loss-making) | 31.4× | +17.20% (above 0%: growing) | +122.03% (above 0%: growing) | −19.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.15% | 18.95% | Compare |
| TTMI TTM Technologies, Inc. | $6.6B | 24.7× | 23.2× | +59.93% (above 0%: growing) | +56.86% (above 0%: growing) | +75.69% (above 0%: growing) | 24.24% | 13.48% | Compare |
| VICR Vicor Corporation | $6.2B | 34.8× | 48.0× | +78.51% (above 0%: growing) | +117.46% (above 0%: growing) | −1.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.33% | 36.60% | |
| PLXS Plexus Corp. | $5.0B | 24.9× | 29.9× | +34.79% (above 0%: growing) | +34.66% (above 0%: growing) | −93.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.23% | 6.05% | Compare |
| OLED Universal Display Corporation | $3.9B | 17.8× | 19.2× | +14.91% (above 0%: growing) | +85.55% (above 0%: growing) | +13.75% (above 0%: growing) | 73.15% | 33.48% | Compare |
| OSIS OSI Systems, Inc. | $3.0B | 20.5× | 18.7× | +4.90% (above 0%: growing) | +30.97% (above 0%: growing) | +274.38% (above 0%: growing) | 30.68% | 8.32% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.8B | 23.0× | 23.3× | +28.77% | +59.54% | −2.88% | 27.46% | 11.69% |
From the latest earnings call
- On Vicor’s Q2 call, CEO Patrizio Vinciarelli said the company was focusing on a second chip fab it could control to add capacity.
- CFO Jim Schmidt said revenue recognition under a recent license differs from cash collections because of the agreement’s accounting treatment.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
47.30%
Held by the ten largest
28.98%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2.59m | 5.62% | +200.14k |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.50m | 5.43% | +613.78k |
| BlackRock | 2.46m | 5.34% | −423.45k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.37m | 5.14% | +263.49k |
| State Street | 726.02k | 1.57% | −85.60k |
| Geode Capital Management | 587.34k | 1.27% | −15.32k |
| Jane Street | 539.17k | 1.17% | +211.45k |
| Manulife | 530.89k | 1.15% | −72.48k |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 530.81k | 1.15% | −5.46k |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 524.00k | 1.14% | +2.00k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 702.20k | 2.37m | 119.00 |
| 2024 | 719.11k | 785.22k | 52.00 |
| 2023 | 821.25k | 818.52k | 49.00 |
| 2022 | 657.10k | (10.02m) | 58.00 |
| 2021 | 464.21k | 7.55m | 138.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
83.80% of the votes
Patrizio Vinciarelli
79.10% of the votes
Estia J. Eichten
4.70% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc.
1.70% of the votes
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.50% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Vicor Corporation (VICR) Latest News
28 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
8 Oct
1 Oct
30 Sep
VICR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Vicor designs and makes components and systems that convert electrical power into the voltages electronic equipment needs. Its products sit between a power source and the devices using that power, helping deliver it to processors and other loads. Customers can combine its modules to design power systems for their own equipment.
The company groups its offerings into Advanced Products and Brick Products. Advanced Products include modules used in Vicor’s Factorized Power Architecture, which separates power conversion into individual functions. The architecture is used in computing equipment, including systems that power artificial intelligence processors. Brick Products are integrated converters that combine several conversion functions for more conventional power-system designs.