Monday 2 November 2026
Export KN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Knowles Corporation
KN Technology Electronic Components
Knowles Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $593.2 million, up 7.17% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +14.3%
- EPS
- +155.6%
- Free cash flow
- −30.7%
- Total debt
- −31.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
33.06
0.19
+0.58%
Follow KN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 756 | 744 | 827 | 855 | 764 | 868 | 479 | 457 | 554 | 593 | 635 | (2.7%) | 689 | 750 | 827 | +11.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 39.13 | 38.43 | 39.01 | 38.37 | 35.48 | 41.41 | 47.41 | 44.61 | 42.42 | 43.21 | 44.74 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 28 | 19 | 61 | 66 | 11 | 105 | 88 | 37 | 35 | 64 | 86 | +9.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.72 | 2.61 | 7.39 | 7.76 | 1.48 | 12.05 | 18.32 | 8.17 | 6.27 | 10.79 | 13.46 | +7.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (42) | 68 | 68 | 49 | 7 | 150 | (430) | 72 | (238) | 44 | 68 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.52 | 8.33 | 9.18 | 9.37 | 8.33 | 9.41 | 5.22 | 5.03 | 6.23 | 6.87 | 7.41 | (2.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.48) | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.54 | 0.07 | 1.63 | (4.69) | 0.80 | (2.67) | 0.51 | 0.79 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.21 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 1.36 | 1.40 | 1.97 | 0.94 | 1.35 | 1.46 | 1.32 | 1.21 | +0.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.41) | (0.57) | (0.89) | (0.45) | (0.34) | (0.52) | (0.35) | (0.05) | (0.15) | (0.37) | (0.47) | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.80 | 0.47 | 0.21 | 0.91 | 1.05 | 1.45 | 0.59 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 0.95 | 0.74 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.37 | 12.67 | 13.45 | 14.13 | 14.21 | 15.81 | 10.83 | 11.38 | 8.50 | 8.98 | 9.28 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 89 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 91 | 89 | 86 | 86 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 19.60 | 17.75 | 39.91 | 263.29 | 14.33 | 0.00 | 22.06 | 0.00 | 41.21 | 41.61 | 41.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.97 | 1.81 | 1.45 | 2.26 | 2.21 | 2.48 | 3.21 | 3.51 | 3.20 | 3.12 | 4.44 | 2.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.47 | 1.19 | 0.99 | 1.50 | 1.30 | 1.48 | 1.55 | 1.55 | 2.34 | 2.39 | 3.54 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.28 | 1.94 | 1.57 | 2.36 | 2.27 | 2.50 | 3.23 | 3.91 | 3.33 | 3.34 | 4.68 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 24.29 | 34.50 | 70.08 | 24.42 | 17.94 | 16.18 | 28.45 | 15.12 | 15.83 | 24.22 | 46.78 | 27.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 108 | 93 | 99 | 124 | 128 | 182 | 86 | 123 | 130 | 114 | 104 | +0.7% | |||||
| Capex | (37) | (51) | (80) | (41) | (32) | (48) | (32) | (4) | (14) | (32) | (40) | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 71 | 42 | 19 | 83 | 97 | 134 | 54 | 118 | 117 | 82 | 64 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 159 | 243 | 223 | 237 | 122 | 214 | 263 | 264 | 164 | 186 | 223 | +1.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 235 | 84 | 87 | 90 | 41 | 15 | 8 | 184 | 72 | 60 | 81 | (14.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,008 | 1,132 | 1,212 | 1,289 | 1,304 | 1,460 | 993 | 1,034 | 756 | 776 | 796 | (2.9%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.63) | 4.46 | 4.37 | 3.07 | 0.40 | 8.88 | (29.50) | 5.47 | (18.43) | 4.08 | 6.24 | +6.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.26 | 2.05 | 3.75 | 3.68 | 1.36 | 4.91 | 5.67 | 2.23 | 3.91 | 5.26 | 6.57 | +3.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.20) | 6.38 | 5.78 | 3.93 | 0.51 | 10.89 | (35.08) | 7.14 | (26.57) | 5.77 | 8.76 | +10.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,000 | 7,900 | 8,000 | 8,500 | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,100 | 5,500 | 5,200 | — | (4.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.11 | — | +2.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Knowles Corporation vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLED Universal Display Corporation | $3.8B | 20.2× | 19.2× | −11.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | −24.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.82% | 35.26% | Compare |
| BELFA Bel Fuse Inc. | $3.3B | 48.2× | 30.7× | +25.18% (above 0%: growing) | −11.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −27.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.85% | 18.24% | Compare |
| BELFB Bel Fuse Inc. | $3.3B | 57.0× | 30.7× | +25.18% (above 0%: growing) | −11.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | −27.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.85% | 18.24% | Compare |
| OSIS OSI Systems, Inc. | $3.1B | 22.2× | 18.7× | −4.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.92% (above 0%: growing) | +1,853.69% (above 0%: growing) | 34.70% | 15.26% | Compare |
| KN Knowles Corporation | $2.8B | 41.6× | 36.8× | +14.32% (above 0%: growing) | +155.56% (above 0%: growing) | −30.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.72% | 14.81% | |
| BHE Benchmark Electronics, Inc. | $2.5B | 46.2× | 34.3× | +17.69% (above 0%: growing) | +1,733.33% (above 0%: growing) | +244.06% (above 0%: growing) | 10.37% | 4.00% | Compare |
| ROG Rogers Corporation | $2.4B | 76.0× | 42.6× | +6.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +226.79% (above 0%: growing) | 32.47% | 9.23% | Compare |
| OUST Ouster, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +55.86% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −600.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.85% | (36.69%) | Compare |
| CTS CTS Corporation | $1.8B | 25.3× | 24.1× | +7.00% (above 0%: growing) | +8.06% (above 0%: growing) | +15.11% (above 0%: growing) | 41.48% | 18.51% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.8B | 46.2× | 30.7× | +12.35% | −1.70% | −6.12% | 39.85% | 16.75% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 11 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.67m | 10.92m | 116.28 |
| 2024 | 6.87m | 8.53m | 108.14 |
| 2023 | 6.41m | 6.00m | 97.18 |
| 2022 | 5.46m | (145.72k) | 89.09 |
| 2021 | 9.00m | 12.66m | 126.70 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.24%
BlackRock, Inc.55 East
15.40%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
14.00%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6300 Bee Cave Road, Building OneAustin, TX
7.60%
Neuberger Berman Group, LLC1290 Avenue of the AmericasNew York, NY
5.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement