Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export VRNS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Varonis Systems, Inc.
VRNS Technology Software Infrastructure
Varonis Systems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $623.5 million, up 13.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +18.3%
- EPS
- −28.1%
- Free cash flow
- +15.6%
- Total debt
- +0.45%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
48.88
0.13
+0.27%
Follow VRNS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 166 | 215 | 270 | 254 | 293 | 390 | 474 | 499 | 551 | 624 | 688 | +15.9% | 738 | 875 | 1,023 | +17.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 90.51 | 90.38 | 89.76 | 86.17 | 84.88 | 84.77 | 85.26 | 85.63 | 82.97 | 78.83 | 77.07 | (11.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (13) | (11) | (28) | (76) | (86) | (111) | (111) | (87) | (83) | (116) | (134) | +27.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (7.77) | (5.13) | (10.42) | (30.05) | (29.35) | (28.41) | (23.40) | (17.41) | (15.07) | (18.66) | (19.52) | (10.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (14) | (14) | (29) | (79) | (94) | (117) | (125) | (101) | (96) | (129) | (141) | +27.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.09 | 2.61 | 3.10 | 2.80 | 3.10 | 3.70 | 4.33 | 4.57 | 4.93 | 5.45 | 5.99 | +11.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.22) | (0.17) | (0.33) | (0.87) | (1.00) | (1.11) | (1.14) | (0.92) | (0.86) | (1.13) | (1.23) | +19.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.09 | 0.20 | 0.27 | (0.12) | (0.06) | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.54 | 1.03 | 1.29 | 1.20 | +34.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.11) | (0.28) | (0.11) | (0.10) | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.14) | (0.17) | +12.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.16 | (0.40) | (0.17) | (0.03) | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.97 | 1.15 | 1.03 | +43.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.04 | 1.39 | 1.44 | 1.03 | 1.00 | 5.67 | 4.59 | 4.49 | 4.08 | 5.23 | 3.87 | +19.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 79 | 82 | 87 | 91 | 94 | 105 | 109 | 109 | 112 | 114 | 115 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 4.34 | 6.25 | 5.68 | 9.25 | 17.58 | 13.17 | 5.55 | 9.73 | 9.00 | 6.02 | 8.16 | 8.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 8.69 | 11.74 | 12.24 | 25.14 | 54.69 | 8.61 | 5.23 | 9.92 | 10.89 | 6.27 | 12.63 | 15.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.65 | 5.61 | 5.09 | 9.00 | 17.31 | 11.67 | 4.53 | 9.17 | 8.79 | 5.27 | 7.80 | 8.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 171.82 | 109.35 | 98.36 | (63.43) | (317.42) | (1,375.16) | 4,321.75 | 84.24 | 44.63 | 24.90 | 45.37 | 309.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 7 | 16 | 24 | (11) | (6) | 7 | 12 | 59 | 115 | 147 | 138 | +39.5% | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (5) | (10) | (25) | (10) | (10) | (11) | (5) | (7) | (16) | (20) | +16.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4 | 11 | 14 | (36) | (16) | (3) | 0 | 54 | 109 | 132 | 118 | +49.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 83 | 110 | 113 | 55 | 237 | 747 | 677 | 460 | 168 | 640 | 391 | +25.5% | |||||
| Net debt | (114) | (137) | (159) | (63) | (80) | (582) | (484) | (283) | (118) | (469) | (245) | +17.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 83 | 115 | 125 | 94 | 94 | 597 | 502 | 490 | 456 | 599 | 444 | +24.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (8.18) | (6.48) | (10.77) | (26.11) | (21.52) | (14.05) | (11.57) | (9.40) | (6.92) | (7.48) | (8.65) | +0.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (157.93) | (343.47) | (430.99) | (407.35) | (35.49) | (21.79) | (70.47) | (47.40) | (70.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (17.07) | (14.03) | (23.81) | (71.96) | (100.22) | (33.84) | (22.67) | (20.35) | (20.26) | (24.53) | (35.97) | (7.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,098 | 1,251 | 1,460 | 1,574 | 1,719 | 2,065 | 2,143 | 2,233 | 2,406 | 2,658 | — | +10.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | — | +5.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Varonis Systems, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOX Amdocs Limited | $6.7B | 14.8× | 11.4× | +2.66% (above 0%: growing) | −57.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.76% | 8.90% | Compare |
| WEX WEX Inc. | $6.0B | 15.4× | 14.8× | +12.76% (above 0%: growing) | +69.05% (above 0%: growing) | −117.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.16% | 30.61% | Compare |
| ACIW ACI Worldwide, Inc. | $5.9B | 26.6× | 21.6× | +7.27% (above 0%: growing) | +158.33% (above 0%: growing) | +35.07% (above 0%: growing) | 42.18% | 10.37% | Compare |
| BOX Box, Inc. | $5.9B | 59.9× | 109× | +9.23% (above 0%: growing) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | +65.84% (above 0%: growing) | 79.08% | 10.16% | Compare |
| MBGL Mobility Global Inc. | $5.7B | — | — | — | — | — | 71.37% | 17.52% | Compare |
| VRNS Varonis Systems, Inc. | $5.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +15.62% (above 0%: growing) | 75.27% | (22.57%) | |
| RELY Remitly Global, Inc. | $5.4B | 17.5× | 16.3× | +20.23% (above 0%: growing) | +3,166.67% (above 0%: growing) | +197.33% (above 0%: growing) | 62.07% | 13.47% | Compare |
| TENB Tenable Holdings, Inc. | $5.2B | 345× | 222× | +9.49% (above 0%: growing) | +418.50% (above 0%: growing) | +24.39% (above 0%: growing) | 77.81% | 6.05% | Compare |
| BB BlackBerry Limited | $4.8B | 61.1× | 60.2× | +26.00% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1,470.59% (above 0%: growing) | 77.83% | 20.58% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.8B | 26.6× | 21.6× | +9.49% | +158.33% | +35.07% | 67.27% | 11.92% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.38m | (3.65m) | 60.14 |
| 2024 | 14.50m | 20.28m | 81.46 |
| 2023 | 14.11m | 50.97m | 83.02 |
| 2022 | 9.62m | (8.87m) | 43.89 |
| 2021 | 10.37m | 12.72m | 89.44 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) Latest News
17 Oct
16 Oct
15 Oct
2 Sep
29 Jul
23 Jun
9 Jun
29 Apr
28 Apr
VRNS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score