VivoSim Labs, Inc.
VIVS Healthcare Biotechnology
VivoSim Labs, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $131,000.00, down 9.03% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 51.4%, EPS grew 78.1% and free cash flow grew 17.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow VIVS
VivoSim Labs, Inc. (VIVS) Beneish M-score
VivoSim Labs, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is 29.46; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 29.46 | 29.81 |
| FY2025 | −0.34 | 3.13 |
| FY2024 | −3.48 | 0.57 |
| FY2020 | −4.05 | (0.30) |
| FY2019 | −3.75 | (1.41) |
| FY2018 | −2.34 | (0.96) |
| FY2017 | −1.38 | — |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 38.33 | — | 35.26 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.97 | — | 0.51 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.52 | — | 0.21 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.91 | — | 0.81 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.76 | — | 0.09 | |
| SG&A index | 1.06 | — | −0.18 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.41) | — | −1.91 | |
| Leverage index | 1.48 | — | −0.48 | |
| Beneish M-score | Flagged by the model | 29.46 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| HCWB HCW Biologics Inc. compare | −9.3× |
| AFMDQ Affimed N.V. compare | 15.1× |
| VIVS VivoSim Labs, Inc. | 29.5× |
| ONCO Onconetix, Inc. compare | 33.3× |
| SLXN Silexion Therapeutics Corp compare | — |
| BCAB BioAtla, Inc. compare | — |
| DCOY Decoy Therapeutics Inc compare | — |
| MBIO Mustang Bio, Inc. compare | — |
| ARAV ARAVIVE, INC compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI