Friday 6 November 2026
Export VIR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vir Biotechnology, Inc.
- Revenue
- −178.3%
- EPS
- +51.4%
- Free cash flow
- +200.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
12.19
1.17
+10.62%
Follow VIR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 3 | 11 | 8 | 76 | 1,095 | 1,616 | 86 | 74 | 69 | 303 | +49.8% | 239 | 76 | 107 | +16.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 93.99 | 90.94 | 96.79 | 98.86 | 99.96 | 99.99 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | (81) | (116) | (175) | (299) | 550 | 754 | (628) | (523) | (438) | (185) | +23.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (2,982.87) | (1,090.78) | (2,157.08) | (391.02) | 50.19 | 46.68 | (728.93) | (704.95) | (638.56) | (61.00) | +2,344.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | (70) | (116) | (175) | (299) | 529 | 516 | (615) | (522) | (438) | (185) | +25.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 1.26 | 1.39 | 0.27 | 0.64 | 8.43 | 12.18 | 0.64 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 1.79 | (11.0%) | |||||
| Earnings | — | (32.46) | (15.12) | (5.76) | (2.51) | 4.07 | 3.89 | (4.59) | (3.83) | (3.16) | (1.25) | (25.3%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | (30.85) | (12.27) | (4.27) | (1.60) | (0.37) | 12.54 | (5.81) | (3.28) | (2.83) | (0.83) | (25.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | (1.27) | (1.07) | (0.29) | (0.05) | (0.17) | (0.51) | (0.16) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (36.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (32.12) | (13.34) | (4.57) | (1.66) | (0.53) | 12.03 | (5.97) | (3.30) | (2.86) | (0.84) | (26.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.00 | (23.37) | 13.97 | 6.02 | 11.02 | 15.67 | 11.86 | 8.44 | 5.52 | 5.29 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 2 | 8 | 30 | 119 | 130 | 133 | 134 | 136 | 139 | 156 | +68.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.42 | 6.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.9 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 14.73 | 47.19 | 41.79 | 4.96 | 2.05 | 16.36 | 13.48 | 12.18 | 6.81 | 17.0 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.90 | 4.45 | 3.80 | 1.59 | 0.89 | 0.87 | 1.09 | 2.30 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | (18.19) | (0.97) | 32.03 | 4.31 | 0.55 | (1.46) | 0.07 | 5.34 | 5.29 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | 0.00 | 1.39 | 0.06 | (12.40) | (68.03) | 0.56 | 0.16 | (0.01) | (0.92) | (11.30) | (8.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (66) | (94) | (130) | (191) | (48) | 1,663 | (779) | (446) | (392) | (141) | +24.8% | |||||
| Capex | — | (3) | (8) | (9) | (6) | (22) | (68) | (22) | (4) | (5) | (1) | +6.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (69) | (102) | (139) | (197) | (69) | 1,595 | (800) | (450) | (396) | (142) | +24.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 180 | 78 | 344 | 673 | 1,222 | 2,008 | 1,413 | 923 | 421 | 428 | +11.2% | |||||
| Net debt | — | (188) | (109) | (390) | (745) | (717) | (2,415) | (1,536) | (995) | (469) | (460) | +12.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | (179) | 424 | 717 | 1,432 | 2,078 | 1,590 | 1,150 | 765 | 896 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (31.46) | (120.97) | (49.65) | (41.75) | 36.80 | 21.69 | (26.06) | (31.46) | (36.47) | (17.34) | (5.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (324.07) | 0.00 | 36.77 | 0.00 | (783.90) | (235.77) | (101.09) | (30.32) | (101.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 56.33 | 93.39 | (142.74) | (52.36) | 49.20 | 29.39 | (33.53) | (38.09) | (45.73) | (21.84) | (102.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 229 | 327 | 444 | 576 | 587 | 408 | 367 | — | +8.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.23 | 2.47 | 2.81 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.19 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Vir Biotechnology, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAX First Tracks Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +55.91% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| REPL Replimune Group, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +42.22% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HRMY Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. | $1.9B | 10.7× | 9.9× | +12.30% (above 0%: growing) | −6.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.00% | 20.15% | Compare |
| VIR Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −178.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +200.47% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 55,669.15% | |
| SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 6.3× | −4.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +231.84% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | (2.37%) | Compare |
| MESO Mesoblast Limited | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — | −13.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −89.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | (353.35%) | (909.40%) | Compare |
| TRVI Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −73.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MAZE Maze Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +50.21% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MRVI Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +123.88% (above 0%: growing) | 35.31% | (44.97%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.8B | — | — | +2.82% | — | +46.22% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.83m | 3.10m | 22.52 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.20%
SVF Endurance (Cayman) Ltd.
8.10%
Entities affiliated with ARCH Venture Partners, L.P.
8.00%
Glaxo Group Limited
5.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement