VinFast Auto Ltd.

VFS Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers

VinFast Auto Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.6 billion, up 98.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to March 2026, revenue grew 40.2%, EPS fell 60.0%, free cash flow grew 3.73% and total debt rose 37.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

3.12 0.09 −2.80%
Market cap
$7.5B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−2.4×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
−3.75
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 97.88%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 7,510.00
Revenue 3,853.92
Net Income (4,371.48)
Free Cash Flow (2,633.99)
Net Debt 4,232.28
Current Ratio 0.48 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity (1.15) (negative: negative equity)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (2.43) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 1.89
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 19.39% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 24.06% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 3,966,694.68% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 20.79% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 195 280 446 366
Receivables 149 406 756 383
Inventory 1,201 1,147 1,359 1,480
Other 498 829 810 1,105
2,042 2,662 3,401 3,334
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 464 854 1,299 1,483
ST’ Debt 1,721 2,496 2,350 2,444
Other 1,221 536 720 711
5,802 7,048 6,559 6,986

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — —
Cash Flow — — 0.00%
Earnings — — 0.00%
Book Value — — 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 921 — — — —
’25 657 663 719 1,552 3,590
’24 303 357 512 637 1,809
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (532) — — — —
’25 (607) (458) (438) (266) (1,770)
’24 (517) (319) (470) 55 (1,252)
’23 0 0 (1,894) (353) (2,248)
’22 (1) 0 0 (1) (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (724) — — — —
’25 (752) (658) (694) (558) (2,662)
’24 (717) (424) (603) (191) (1,936)
’23 0 0 (2,687) (564) (3,251)
’22 (1) 0 0 (1) (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.48) — — — —
’25 (0.30) (0.35) (0.41) (0.60) (1.65)
’24 (0.26) (0.33) (0.23) (0.54) (1.36)
’23 0.05 (0.05) (0.27) (0.28) (1.04)
’22 0.42 0.06 0.02 0.12 2.84
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — — 9.61 9.39 4.59 2.26 2.56

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High — — — — — 9.98 10.02 93.00 8.05 4.65
People
People Employees — — — — — — — 14,000 17,823 29,878
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — — — 0.09 0.10 0.12
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — — — 1,203 1,809 3,590
Gross margin, % — — — — — — — (46.07) (57.42) (45.37)
EBT — — — — — (4) 12 (2,404) (3,180) (3,950)
EBT margin, % — — — — — 0.00 0.00 (199.86) (175.80) (110.03)
Net income — 0 — — — (4) 12 (2,408) (3,179) (3,964)
Depreciation — — — — — — — 265 406 586
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.52 0.77 1.53
Earnings — — — — — (0.84) 2.84 (1.04) (1.36) (1.65)
Cash flow — — — — — (0.19) (0.50) (0.97) (0.54) (0.76)
Capex — — — — — 0.00 0.00 (0.43) (0.29) (0.38)
Free cash flow — — — — — (0.19) (0.50) (1.41) (0.83) (1.14)
Book value — — — — — (4.35) (2.13) (1.20) (1.67) (1.57)
Shares, m — — — — — 4 4 2,311 2,338 2,339
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — — — — 0.00 5.21 2.18
P/B — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00
EV/Sales — — — — — — — 0.00 6.96 3.23
EV/FCF — — — — — — — (8.49) (6.50) (4.36)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — — (1) (2) (2,248) (1,252) (1,770)
Capex — — — — — — — (1,004) (684) (892)
Free cash flow — — — — — (1) (2) (3,251) (1,936) (2,662)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — — 0 (2) (3,761) (4,386) (3,157)
Total debt — — — — — — 0 2,991 3,437 4,244
Net debt — — — — — (2) 0 2,797 3,157 3,798
Shareholders’ equity — — — — — (19) (9) (2,766) (3,900) (3,678)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — — (4.19) 7.02 (84.76) (53.31) (57.84)
ROIC — — — — — 0.00 0.00 (3,417.26) 0.00 (1,538.70)
ROE — — — — — 0.00 (87.14) 173.34 95.26 104.41
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2026

Charts ten years each

VinFast Auto Ltd. vs peers in Auto Manufacturers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
F Ford Motor Company $49.1B — (loss-making) 23.0× −3.76% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −53.58% (below 0%: shrinking) 12.59% 1.32% Compare
HMC Honda Motor Co., Ltd. $44.2B 6.0× 15.7× +4.19% (above 0%: growing) +105.66% (above 0%: growing) +20.08% (above 0%: growing) 22.24% 8.76% Compare
RIVN Rivian Automotive, Inc. $18.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +27.24% (above 0%: growing) n/m −113.32% (below 0%: shrinking) 10.80% (50.42%) Compare
STLA Stellantis N.V. $12.6B 0.6× 12.1× −44.85% (below 0%: shrinking) −96.94% (below 0%: shrinking) −164.34% (below 0%: shrinking) 10.98% 2.26% Compare
LI Li Auto Inc. Sponsored ADR $9.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −10.40% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +291.23% (above 0%: growing) 11.05% (8.96%) Compare
NIO NIO Inc. $8.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +78.50% (above 0%: growing) n/m +38.68% (above 0%: growing) 18.38% (1.08%) Compare
XPEV XPeng Inc. Sponsored ADR $7.6B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +14.07% (above 0%: growing) n/m +343.05% (above 0%: growing) 20.68% (5.79%) Compare
VFS VinFast Auto Ltd. $7.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +40.23% (above 0%: growing) n/m +3.73% (above 0%: growing) (73.58%) (98.92%)
LCID Lucid Group, Inc. $1.4B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +56.24% (above 0%: growing) n/m −45.73% (below 0%: shrinking) (105.27%) (266.97%) Compare
Median of peers $11.2B — 15.7× +9.13% — −12.82% 11.82% (3.43%)

All 41 Auto Manufacturers stocks →

VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) key facts

  • Strength: VinFast Auto Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.6 billion, up 98.5% from fiscal 2024.
  • VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) is an Auto Manufacturers company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, VFS traded at $3.12, a market capitalization of $7.5 billion.
  • Return on equity was 104.4% and debt-to-equity -1.15.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −3.75 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) Latest News

No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.

stockrow.com/VFS · Data as of Mar 31, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com