Friday 6 November 2026
Export VC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Visteon Corporation
VC Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
Visteon Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.8 billion, down 2.53% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +5.78%
- EPS
- +160.7%
- Free cash flow
- −103.8%
- Total debt
- +6.60%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
77.31
2.97
−3.70%
Follow VC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,161 | 3,146 | 2,984 | 2,945 | 2,548 | 2,773 | 3,756 | 3,954 | 3,866 | 3,768 | 3,832 | +2.0% | 3,826 | 4,273 | 4,489 | +6.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 14.43 | 15.61 | 13.77 | 11.00 | 9.62 | 9.16 | 9.80 | 12.32 | 13.74 | 14.12 | 10.44 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 161 | 223 | 216 | 106 | (20) | 81 | 175 | 257 | 298 | 338 | 197 | +8.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.09 | 7.09 | 7.24 | 3.60 | (0.78) | 2.92 | 4.66 | 6.50 | 7.71 | 8.97 | 5.14 | +3.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 91 | 192 | 174 | 81 | (48) | 50 | 130 | 587 | 306 | 213 | 167 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 90.31 | 99.56 | 101.15 | 104.80 | 91.33 | 99.04 | 133.67 | 140.71 | 140.07 | 138.53 | 150.87 | +4.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.14 | 5.57 | 5.56 | 2.49 | (2.01) | 1.46 | 4.41 | 20.21 | 10.72 | 7.39 | 5.93 | +14.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.31 | 6.80 | 6.92 | 6.51 | 6.02 | 2.07 | 5.94 | 9.50 | 15.47 | 15.07 | 7.83 | +18.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.14) | (3.13) | (4.31) | (5.05) | (3.73) | (2.50) | (2.88) | (4.45) | (4.96) | (4.89) | (5.83) | +9.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.17 | 3.67 | 2.61 | 1.46 | 2.29 | (0.43) | 3.06 | 5.05 | 10.51 | 10.18 | 2.01 | +27.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 20.69 | 24.08 | 19.73 | 21.17 | 18.28 | 22.00 | 27.54 | 39.96 | 51.23 | 60.70 | 58.94 | +12.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 35 | 32 | 30 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 37.65 | 22.58 | 10.88 | 34.78 | 0.00 | 76.12 | 29.94 | 7.25 | 8.25 | 12.75 | 13.04 | 24.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.90 | 1.26 | 0.60 | 0.83 | 1.37 | 1.12 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.51 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.91 | 5.21 | 3.06 | 4.09 | 6.87 | 5.05 | 4.80 | 3.16 | 1.73 | 1.57 | 1.31 | 3.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.73 | 1.15 | 0.56 | 0.79 | 1.32 | 1.08 | 0.94 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 56.02 | 31.08 | 21.55 | 56.39 | 52.36 | (250.49) | 41.06 | 23.61 | 7.32 | 7.57 | 35.39 | 4.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 116 | 215 | 204 | 183 | 168 | 58 | 167 | 267 | 427 | 410 | 199 | +15.1% | |||||
| Capex | (75) | (99) | (127) | (142) | (104) | (70) | (81) | (125) | (137) | (133) | (148) | +6.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 41 | 116 | 77 | 41 | 64 | (12) | 86 | 142 | 290 | 277 | 51 | +23.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 797 | 802 | 575 | 547 | 517 | 572 | 675 | 685 | 680 | 793 | 639 | (0.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | (536) | (362) | (119) | (121) | (151) | (106) | (187) | (200) | (325) | (490) | (159) | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 724 | 761 | 582 | 595 | 510 | 616 | 774 | 1,123 | 1,414 | 1,651 | 1,497 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.13 | 7.53 | 7.61 | 3.27 | (2.47) | 1.82 | 5.29 | 21.94 | 10.40 | 6.33 | 4.78 | +4.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 60.84 | 39.32 | 25.51 | 13.05 | (4.18) | 7.97 | 17.67 | 18.62 | 16.76 | 17.33 | 8.36 | (43.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.80 | 23.70 | 24.42 | 11.89 | (10.14) | 7.28 | 17.84 | 59.88 | 23.33 | 13.12 | 10.40 | +5.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,500 | — | +0.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.36 | — | +1.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Visteon Corporation vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAP Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | $2.9B | 34.5× | 17.0× | −0.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +264.00% (above 0%: growing) | +9,650.00% (above 0%: growing) | 46.15% | 5.05% | Compare |
| VGNT Versigent PLC | $2.9B | — | — | +21.05% (above 0%: growing) | — | +57.41% (above 0%: growing) | 13.47% | 7.55% | Compare |
| PHIN PHINIA Inc. | $2.5B | 14.0× | 12.1× | +0.44% (above 0%: growing) | +445.45% (above 0%: growing) | −23.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.37% | 9.21% | Compare |
| DAN Dana Incorporated | $2.3B | 2.3× | 11.8× | +6.31% (above 0%: growing) | −72.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −49.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.86% | 4.51% | Compare |
| VC Visteon Corporation | $1.9B | 13.0× | 13.5× | +5.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −103.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.85% | 0.10% | |
| HSAI Hesai Group Sponsored ADR | $1.7B | 26.5× | 23.1× | +28.66% (above 0%: growing) | +32.80% (above 0%: growing) | −29.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.11% | 0.26% | Compare |
| THRM Gentherm Inc | $1.6B | 99.2× | 52.5× | +4.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −45.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.28% | 3.55% | Compare |
| ADNT Adient | $1.3B | 28.7× | 31.0× | +1.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −59.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.68% | 2.63% | Compare |
| GT The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −40.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.0B | 27.6× | 20.1× | +2.93% | +148.40% | −35.00% | 17.92% | 4.03% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 16.78m | 16.28m | 77.04 |
| 2024 | 14.42m | 5.27m | 70.69 |
| 2023 | 13.15m | 9.30m | 99.50 |
| 2022 | 10.54m | 18.18m | 104.24 |
| 2021 | 9.31m | 4.15m | 88.54 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement