Friday 6 November 2026
Export VAL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Valaris Limited
Valaris Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.4 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −0.35%
- EPS
- −74.7%
- Free cash flow
- −105.1%
- Total debt
- +0.30%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
78.07
4.70
−5.68%
Follow VAL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 1,705 | 2,053 | 1,427 | 1,232 | 1,603 | 1,784 | 2,363 | 2,369 | 2,136 | +4.8% | 2,199 | 2,476 | 2,543 | +2.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 22.63 | 12.04 | (3.03) | 13.35 | 13.68 | 13.49 | 25.47 | 31.21 | 24.16 | +8.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (539) | (64) | (5,117) | (4,435) | 225 | 84 | 370 | 552 | 229 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (31.60) | (3.11) | (358.53) | (359.85) | 14.03 | 4.72 | 15.67 | 23.31 | 10.71 | +54.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (637) | (192) | (4,858) | (4,487) | 182 | 867 | 370 | 979 | 793 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 15.72 | 11.84 | 7.18 | 16.43 | 21.34 | 24.08 | 32.77 | 33.56 | 30.77 | +11.4% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (5.87) | (1.11) | (24.42) | (59.83) | 2.36 | 11.69 | 5.19 | 14.07 | 11.48 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (0.51) | (1.60) | (1.27) | (0.88) | 1.69 | 3.61 | 4.93 | 7.74 | 3.28 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | (3.83) | (1.21) | (0.21) | (0.05) | (0.75) | (8.99) | (6.27) | (2.91) | (4.76) | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (4.34) | (2.80) | (1.48) | (0.93) | 0.94 | (5.38) | (1.34) | 4.82 | (1.48) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 74.55 | 53.69 | 21.97 | 14.37 | 17.28 | 26.95 | 31.13 | 44.92 | 47.10 | (7.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 109 | 173 | 199 | 75 | 75 | 74 | 72 | 71 | 70 | (6.0%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.10 | 5.73 | 8.52 | 3.58 | 6.80 | 5.6 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 3.70 | 3.70 | 3.70 | 2.19 | 3.00 | 2.83 | 1.35 | 1.50 | 2.54 | 2.7 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 1.37 | 1.37 | 1.37 | 2.51 | 3.70 | 2.53 | 1.42 | 1.12 | 1.66 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 8.65 | 8.65 | 8.65 | 4.15 | 4.44 | 4.49 | 2.72 | 2.77 | 3.98 | 5.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | (113.44) | (113.44) | (113.44) | (73.44) | 101.20 | (20.10) | (66.28) | 19.27 | (82.84) | (47.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (56) | (277) | (252) | (66) | 127 | 268 | 355 | 546 | 228 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (416) | (209) | (42) | (4) | (57) | (666) | (452) | (206) | (330) | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (471) | (486) | (294) | (70) | 70 | (398) | (97) | 341 | (103) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 781 | 234 | 746 | 785 | 842 | 528 | 399 | 534 | 490 | (5.3%) | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 4,406 | 5,951 | (337) | (99) | (206) | 444 | 715 | 487 | 563 | (27.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 8,089 | 9,310 | 4,370 | 1,077 | 1,298 | 1,997 | 2,244 | 3,172 | 3,269 | (12.5%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (9.12) | (1.28) | (32.58) | (58.08) | 6.46 | 24.10 | 8.54 | 20.21 | 15.76 | +29.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | (1.18) | (2.74) | (67.17) | (57.34) | 2.13 | 1.37 | 7.44 | 8.15 | 3.13 | +9.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | (7.35) | (2.28) | (70.99) | (165.00) | 14.86 | 52.53 | 17.61 | 36.29 | 27.89 | +43.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 5,800 | 4,500 | 4,900 | 5,450 | 5,985 | 5,642 | 5,070 | — | (2.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.47 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Valaris Limited vs peers in Oil & Gas Drilling (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE Noble Corporation PLC | $6.4B | 116× | — (loss-making) | −8.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −116.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.71% | 8.24% | Compare |
| RIG Transocean Ltd. | $5.7B | 20.3× | 22.1× | −8.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −49.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 15.26% | Compare |
| VAL Valaris Limited | $5.4B | 6.8× | 30.5× | −0.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −74.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | −105.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.70% | 13.70% | |
| PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | $3.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +169.62% (above 0%: growing) | 25.09% | 4.71% | Compare |
| HP Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +574.70% (above 0%: growing) | 29.52% | 18.19% | Compare |
| SDRL Seadrill Limited | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | 119× | +17.91% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,066.67% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 10.28% | Compare |
| NBR Nabors Industries Ltd. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.16% (above 0%: growing) | −93.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +135.53% (above 0%: growing) | 38.77% | 8.96% | Compare |
| BORR Borr Drilling Limited | $962.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −13.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −323.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.62% | 0.13% | Compare |
| SOC Sable Offshore Corp. | $349.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +90.17% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (48.78%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.0B | — | — | −0.58% | — | +112.85% | 32.62% | 8.60% |
Valaris Limited (VAL) Latest News
13 Oct
7 Oct
5 Aug
21 Jul
4 May
VAL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Valaris Limited provides offshore contract drilling services to oil and gas companies. Its rigs and crews drill and complete wells at sea for international oil companies, government-owned companies and independent operators. Founded in 1987, Valaris is headquartered in London and led by President and Chief Executive Officer Anton Dibowitz.
The company supplies the rig and personnel needed to perform drilling work, while the customer generally pays the costs of constructing the well and supporting the operation. Customers also bear the economic risk of whether a well is successful. Valaris can use its rigs for other work, including well interventions, plugging and abandonment, decommissioning, and carbon capture and sequestration projects.