Latest quarter
Valaris reported quarterly revenue of $539.2 million, down from $615.2 million a year earlier but above the consensus of $500.0 million. Diluted earnings per share fell to $0.72 from $1.61 a year earlier.
The company’s gross margin narrowed to 22.9% from 35.7%, while its operating margin fell to 9.48% from 26.7%. Free cash flow was −$37.3 million, compared with $62.6 million a year earlier.
Compared with the preceding quarter, Valaris said floater revenue increased as drillships began new contracts. Jackup revenue fell partly because of fewer operating days, including time spent on maintenance and contract preparations. The company said Middle East conflicts also reduced quarterly operating income, primarily through war-related insurance costs and project delays. Valaris recorded a pre-tax gain on the sale of VALARIS 104 during the quarter.
| Q2 FY2026 | Q2 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $539.2 million | $615.2 million | −12.4% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.72 | $1.61 | −55.3% |
| Gross margin | 22.9% | 35.7% | −12.7 percentage points |
| Operating margin | 9.48% | 26.7% | −17.2 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | −$37.3 million | $62.6 million | −159.6% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $539.2 million | $500.0 million | Beat by 7.84% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
Valaris’s latest earnings call is unavailable. Its management commentary and analysts’ questions from the call therefore cannot be reported.
Guidance
Valaris expects war-related insurance costs to be lower in the second half of the year than in the first half, primarily because of the sale of a rig and lower premiums from longer-term coverage.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating expenses, War Related Insurance | H2 FY2026 | Valaris expects war-related insurance costs to be lower in the second half of 2026 than in the first half. | — | — |