Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ULS’s income statement to Excel — free account
UL Solutions Inc.
ULS Industrials Specialty Business Services
UL Solutions Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 6.38% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 5.15%, EPS grew 171.1%, free cash flow fell 13.3% and total debt fell 50.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years, revenue growth for three, operating cash flow growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
73.31
1.08
−1.45%
Follow ULS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.15 | 48.54 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 59.23 | 91.95 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15,233 | 15,094 | 14,851 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.21 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 2,517 | 2,520 | 2,678 | 2,870 | 3,053 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 46.84 | 47.90 | 47.95 | 48.50 | 49.46 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | 274 | 383 | 346 | 415 | 470 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 10.89 | 15.20 | 12.92 | 14.46 | 15.39 | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | 238 | 309 | 276 | 345 | 345 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | 142 | 135 | 191 | 172 | 188 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 68.37 | 12.60 | 13.39 | 14.35 | 15.19 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | 6.47 | 1.55 | 1.30 | 1.63 | 1.62 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 11.44 | 1.86 | 2.34 | 2.62 | 2.99 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | (2.91) | (0.82) | (1.07) | (1.18) | (0.98) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 8.53 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.44 | 2.01 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 5.39 | 3.39 | 4.66 | 6.44 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 201 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 25.50 | 25.50 | 25.50 | 30.41 | 48.68 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 2.57 | 2.57 | 3.48 | 5.19 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 10.23 | 10.23 | 10.23 | 10.72 | 12.25 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 2.76 | 2.76 | 2.76 | 3.63 | 5.27 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | 31.56 | 31.56 | 31.56 | 36.31 | 39.94 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 421 | 372 | 467 | 524 | 600 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | (107) | (164) | (215) | (237) | (197) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 314 | 208 | 252 | 287 | 403 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | 304 | 244 | 181 | 240 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 499 | 904 | 742 | 491 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 126 | 589 | 444 | 196 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,077 | 678 | 931 | 1,294 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 21.54 | 9.53 | 11.78 | 11.36 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 21.40 | 18.15 | 21.00 | 21.90 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 29.63 | 40.52 | 29.21 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
UL Solutions Inc. vs peers in Specialty Business Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPRT Copart, Inc. | $25.7B | 17.9× | 18.5× | +2.43% (above 0%: growing) | −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | −26.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.78% | 32.01% | Compare |
| ULS UL Solutions Inc. | $15.0B | 29.2× | 45.9× | +5.15% (above 0%: growing) | +171.11% (above 0%: growing) | −13.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.10% | 18.38% | |
| ARMK Aramark | $14.5B | 37.9× | 29.0× | +9.33% (above 0%: growing) | +37.04% (above 0%: growing) | +125.89% (above 0%: growing) | 8.51% | 4.26% | Compare |
| RTO Rentokil Initial PLC | $10.5B | 61.8× | 29.4× | +66.96% (above 0%: growing) | +6.36% (above 0%: growing) | +7.92% (above 0%: growing) | 13.59% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DLB Dolby Laboratories | $5.7B | 25.2× | 16.5× | −3.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +157.37% (above 0%: growing) | 86.78% | 11.25% | Compare |
| AMTM Amentum Holdings, Inc. | $4.7B | 23.5× | 21.9× | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +575.00% (above 0%: growing) | +35.00% (above 0%: growing) | 10.32% | 4.93% | Compare |
| UNF Unifirst Corporation | $4.6B | 39.7× | 39.4× | +3.87% (above 0%: growing) | −48.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | −21.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.00% | 3.63% | Compare |
| AZZ AZZ Inc. | $3.9B | 23.2× | 22.1× | +16.68% (above 0%: growing) | −34.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | +115.52% (above 0%: growing) | 25.08% | 17.21% | Compare |
| FA First Advantage Corporation | $3.5B | 132× | 67.8× | +14.88% (above 0%: growing) | +5,455.56% (above 0%: growing) | +120.17% (above 0%: growing) | 45.46% | 12.71% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.2B | 31.5× | 25.6× | +6.60% | −4.14% | +75.26% | 31.04% | 8.09% |
UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) key facts
- Strength: UL Solutions Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 6.38% from fiscal 2024.
- UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) is a Specialty Business Services company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- Net income was $345.0 million, or $1.62 per share (basic), a net margin of 10.7%.
- As of October 16, 2026, ULS traded at $73.31, a market capitalization of $15.0 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 29.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 4.7× sales.
- UL Solutions Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.57 per share, a yield of 0.77%, with a payout ratio of 22.9%.
- Return on equity was 29.2% and debt-to-equity 0.19.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 7.80 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.