UL Solutions Inc.

ULS Industrials Specialty Business Services

UL Solutions Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 6.38% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+5.11%
EPS
+15.8%
Free cash flow
+41.3%
Total debt
+40.4%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

76.54 3.19 −4.00%
Market cap
$15.4B
P/E
29.6×
Fwd P/E
26.9×
Dividend yield
0.74%
F-score
7/9
Altman Z
7.80
Beneish M
−2.77
Dividend safety
81/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • Industrial
  • Consumer
  • Software and Advisory

Every year since 2022 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 0.00
Sold, $m 1,133.23
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy 1 — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 2 — — — 1 5 3 1 1 — 1 1
Insider Ownership 61.80%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 15,370.00
Revenue ttm 3,186.00
Net income ttm 540.00
Free cash flow ttm 481.00
Net debt Q (252.00)
Valuation
P/E 29.56
Forward P/E 26.90
Price / sales 4.85
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 32.14
Price / book 8.90 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 2.09 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.44 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 27.00
Growth
Revenue growth Q +5.11% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +3.85% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +15.65% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +14.67%
Revenue, next year A +5.47%
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +13.79%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Yield
0.74%
Annual rate
0.57
Payout ratio
22.1%
Growth, 2024–25
+38.7%/yr
  1. 0.38 ’24
  2. 0.52 ’25 +39
  3. 0.58 ’26e +12
paid forecast change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 315 298 295 1,016
Receivables 362 380 422 448
Inventory — — — —
Other 276 243 283 314
953 921 1,000 1,778
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 169 182 183 177
ST’ Debt — 50 — —
Other 220 216 252 386
709 740 760 850

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — 6.60%
Cash Flow — — 17.27%
Earnings — — 3.52%
Book Value — — 6.31%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.45 1.21 0.57 — —
’25 0.33 0.45 0.49 0.32 1.60
’24 0.28 0.50 0.44 0.40 1.62
’23 0.29 0.50 0.29 0.31 1.30
’22 — — — — 1.55
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 758 816 823 — —
’25 705 776 783 789 3,053
’24 670 730 731 739 2,870
’23 629 689 676 684 2,678
’22 — — — — 2,520
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 219 160 215 — —
’25 154 147 155 144 600
’24 141 103 150 130 524
’23 161 59 121 126 467
’22 — — — 372 372
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 150 91 154 — —
’25 103 105 109 86 403
’24 84 47 84 72 287
’23 98 9 78 67 252
’22 — — — 208 208
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 13.9% a year for ten years.

Implied
13.9%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.9
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — 2,517 2,520 2,678 2,870 3,053 3,186 +4.9% 3,220 3,464 3,737 +7.0%
Gross margin, % — — — — — 46.84 47.90 47.95 48.50 49.46 50.69 +2.6 pt
EBT — — — — — 274 383 346 415 470 732 +14.4%
EBT margin, % — — — — — 10.89 15.20 12.92 14.46 15.39 22.98 +4.5 pt
Net income — — — — — 238 309 276 345 345 540 +9.7%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — — 68.37 12.60 13.39 14.35 15.19 15.77 (31.3%)
Earnings — — — — — 6.47 1.55 1.30 1.63 1.62 2.59 (29.2%)
Cash flow — — — — — 11.44 1.86 2.34 2.62 2.99 3.65 (28.5%)
Capex — — — — — (2.91) (0.82) (1.07) (1.18) (0.98) (1.27) (23.8%)
Free cash flow — — — — — 8.53 1.04 1.26 1.44 2.01 2.38 (30.4%)
Book value — — — — — 0.00 5.39 3.39 4.66 6.44 8.60 n/m
Shares, m — — — — — 37 200 200 200 201 202 +52.9%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — 25.50 25.50 25.50 30.41 48.68 29.56 31.1
P/S — — — — — 2.57 2.57 2.57 3.48 5.19 4.85 3.3
P/B — — — — — 10.23 10.23 10.23 10.72 12.25 8.90 10.7
EV/Sales — — — — — 2.76 2.76 2.76 3.63 5.27 4.79 3.4
EV/FCF — — — — — 31.56 31.56 31.56 36.31 39.94 31.72 34.2
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — — 421 372 467 524 600 738 +9.3%
Capex — — — — — (107) (164) (215) (237) (197) (257) +16.5%
Free cash flow — — — — — 314 208 252 287 403 481 +6.4%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — — — 304 244 181 240 928 (7.6%)
Net debt — — — — — — 126 589 444 196 (252) +15.9%
Shareholders’ equity — — — — — — 1,077 678 931 1,294 1,738 +6.3%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — — 0.00 21.54 9.53 11.78 11.36 15.58 +11.4 pt
ROIC — — — — — 0.00 21.40 18.15 21.00 21.90 23.89 +21.9 pt
ROE — — — — — 0.00 0.00 29.63 40.52 29.21 34.69 +29.2 pt
People
People Employees — — — — — — — 15,233 15,094 14,851 — (1.3%)
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.18 0.19 0.21 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

UL Solutions helps companies assess whether products meet safety, performance and other requirements. It tests and inspects products, certifies those that meet applicable requirements, and provides software and advice for managing compliance and supply-chain information.

A manufacturer developing a product may use UL Solutions to test it against a standard or a regulatory requirement. If the product qualifies, the company may authorize use of a certification mark, including the UL Mark, on the product, its packaging or marketing materials. To retain that right, the customer must meet ongoing program requirements, which can include inspections, audits and sample testing.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
Industrial 1,341 43.92%
Consumer 1,319 43.20%
Software and Advisory 393 12.87%
Gross margin 49.46%
Operating margin 17.10%
Pre-tax margin 15.39%

Revenue by segment since 2022

UL Solutions Inc. vs peers in Specialty Business Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
CPRT Copart, Inc. $30.1B 20.8× 18.7× +2.43% (above 0%: growing) −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) −26.98% (below 0%: shrinking) 41.78% 32.01% Compare
ULS UL Solutions Inc. $15.4B 29.6× 26.9× +5.11% (above 0%: growing) +15.84% (above 0%: growing) +41.28% (above 0%: growing) 51.40% 19.68%
ARMK Aramark $13.3B 34.5× 29.8× +9.33% (above 0%: growing) +37.04% (above 0%: growing) +125.89% (above 0%: growing) 8.51% 4.26% Compare
RTO Rentokil Initial PLC $12.1B 70.5× 27.4× +66.96% (above 0%: growing) +6.36% (above 0%: growing) +7.92% (above 0%: growing) 13.59% 0.00% Compare
DLB Dolby Laboratories $6.1B 27.2× 20.0× −3.34% (below 0%: shrinking) −37.50% (below 0%: shrinking) +157.37% (above 0%: growing) 86.78% 11.25% Compare
AMTM Amentum Holdings, Inc. $5.2B 25.6× 21.0× −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) +575.00% (above 0%: growing) +35.00% (above 0%: growing) 10.32% 4.93% Compare
UNF Unifirst Corporation $4.2B 38.5× 40.0× +4.97% (above 0%: growing) −13.79% (below 0%: shrinking) −31.08% (below 0%: shrinking) 37.38% 6.46% Compare
FA First Advantage Corporation $4.0B 92.5× 74.9× +13.84% (above 0%: growing) +705.37% (above 0%: growing) −30.88% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 12.90% Compare
AZZ AZZ Inc. $3.7B 21.9× 19.8× +16.68% (above 0%: growing) −34.34% (below 0%: shrinking) +115.52% (above 0%: growing) 25.08% 17.21% Compare
Median of peers $5.7B 30.9× 24.2× +7.15% −3.71% +21.46% 19.34% 8.86%

All 45 Specialty Business Services stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • Jenny Scanlon said certification testing demand reflects customers’ data-center innovation, and UL Solutions has added programs for power distribution, power conversion and liquid cooling.
  • Ryan Robinson said UL Solutions raised its full-year organic revenue growth outlook to approximately 6.5%, while the E&E acquisition is expected to contribute fourth-quarter revenue.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 43.25%
Held by the ten largest 24.71%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Capital Group 10.29m 5.09% −227.76k
T. Rowe Price 8.26m 4.09% −673.73k
Vanguard 7.37m 3.65% +229.37k
BlackRock 7.13m 3.53% +1.68m
KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 4.69m 2.33% −704.15k
Jupiter Topco 3.04m 1.51% +3.04m
Durable Capital Partners LP 2.94m 1.45% −354.03k
State Street 2.28m 1.13% +734.58k
Geode Capital Management 2.01m 1.00% +542.20k
BESSEMER GROUP INC 1.87m 0.93% −395.66k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 15.31m 56.50m 229.25
2024 18.12m 43.14m 143.88

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together less than 1% of the votes
ULSE Inc. 94.10% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc. less than 1% of the votes
Capital International Investors less than 1% of the votes
Capital Research Global Investors less than 1% of the votes
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC less than 1% of the votes
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. less than 1% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) Latest News

4 Nov

Impact 3 · · MarketBeat

29 Oct

Impact 3 · · Insider Monkey

26 Oct

ULS metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/ULS · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com