Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export ARMK’s income statement to Excel — free account
Aramark
ARMK Industrials Specialty Business Services
Aramark’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $18.5 billion, up 6.35% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.33%
- EPS
- +37.0%
- Free cash flow
- +125.9%
- Total debt
- −2.62%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
52.00
2.61
−4.78%
Follow ARMK
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 14,416 | 14,604 | 15,790 | 16,227 | 12,830 | 12,096 | 13,687 | 16,083 | 17,401 | 18,506 | 19,845 | +2.8% | 20,112 | 21,919 | 23,613 | +8.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 10.58 | 11.02 | 11.35 | 10.44 | 6.52 | 9.00 | 7.83 | 8.14 | 8.19 | 8.36 | 8.51 | (2.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 431 | 521 | 472 | 556 | (648) | (133) | 47 | 564 | 365 | 430 | 517 | 0.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.99 | 3.56 | 2.99 | 3.43 | (5.05) | (1.10) | 0.34 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 2.33 | 2.61 | (0.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 288 | 374 | 568 | 448 | (461) | (92) | 39 | 447 | 262 | 327 | 384 | +1.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 59.50 | 59.74 | 64.25 | 65.74 | 50.95 | 47.48 | 53.19 | 61.72 | 66.15 | 70.14 | 75.29 | +1.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.19 | 1.53 | 2.31 | 1.82 | (1.83) | (0.36) | 0.76 | 2.59 | 1.00 | 1.24 | 1.46 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.58 | 4.31 | 4.28 | 3.99 | 0.70 | 2.58 | 1.80 | 1.96 | 2.76 | 3.49 | 3.46 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.73) | (2.79) | (10.63) | (2.18) | (1.45) | (1.47) | (1.15) | (1.40) | (1.53) | (1.77) | (1.70) | (4.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.85 | 1.52 | (6.35) | 1.81 | (0.75) | 1.11 | 0.65 | 0.56 | 1.23 | 1.72 | 1.76 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 8.92 | 10.06 | 12.33 | 13.45 | 10.86 | 10.69 | 11.77 | 14.25 | 11.55 | 11.93 | 12.88 | +3.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 242 | 244 | 246 | 247 | 252 | 255 | 257 | 261 | 263 | 264 | 263 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.27 | 19.59 | 13.54 | 17.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 30.03 | 9.66 | 39.12 | 31.22 | 37.36 | 18.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.46 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.08 | 2.98 | 2.53 | 2.37 | 1.78 | 2.25 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 3.35 | 3.22 | 4.24 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 0.91 | 1.08 | 0.95 | 0.70 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 1.01 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 71.04 | 69.84 | (7.77) | (7.64) | (4.55) | (6.24) | (5.88) | (5.05) | (7.22) | (7.77) | (11.33) | 8.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 867 | 1,053 | 1,052 | 984 | 177 | 657 | 464 | 512 | 727 | 921 | 911 | +0.7% | |||||
| Capex | (662) | (682) | (2,613) | (537) | (364) | (375) | (296) | (365) | (403) | (467) | (447) | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 205 | 371 | (1,561) | 447 | (188) | 282 | 168 | 146 | 323 | 454 | 464 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 308 | 285 | 411 | (47) | 2,328 | 41 | 6 | 190 | (808) | (24) | 855 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 5,117 | 5,030 | 7,029 | 6,436 | 6,769 | 6,920 | 7,081 | 4,715 | 4,599 | 4,767 | 5,630 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,161 | 2,459 | 3,030 | 3,320 | 2,736 | 2,723 | 3,030 | 3,713 | 3,039 | 3,148 | 3,394 | +4.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.77 | 3.46 | 4.59 | 3.27 | (3.13) | (0.60) | 1.32 | 4.22 | 1.78 | 2.51 | 2.81 | (0.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.41 | 6.69 | 5.09 | 5.71 | (1.74) | 1.24 | 2.57 | 4.64 | 5.78 | 6.25 | 6.03 | (0.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.23 | 16.19 | 20.69 | 14.13 | (15.24) | (3.33) | 6.76 | 20.00 | 7.78 | 10.55 | 11.82 | (3.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 267,000 | 261,000 | 275,000 | 284,150 | 248,450 | 248,300 | 273,875 | 262,550 | 266,680 | 278,390 | — | +0.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | — | +2.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| FSS United States | 13,212 | 71.39% |
|---|---|---|
| FSS International | 5,294 | 28.61% |
| Gross margin | 8.36% | |
| Operating margin | 4.28% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 2.33% |
Aramark vs peers in Specialty Business Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPRT Copart, Inc. | $28.8B | 19.9× | 18.7× | +2.43% (above 0%: growing) | −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | −26.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.78% | 32.01% | Compare |
| ULS UL Solutions Inc. | $16.2B | 31.5× | 26.9× | +5.11% (above 0%: growing) | +6.00% (above 0%: growing) | +41.28% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 19.68% | Compare |
| ARMK Aramark | $14.4B | 37.4× | 29.8× | +9.33% (above 0%: growing) | +37.04% (above 0%: growing) | +125.89% (above 0%: growing) | 8.51% | 4.26% | |
| RTO Rentokil Initial PLC | $11.9B | 69.1× | 27.4× | +66.96% (above 0%: growing) | +6.36% (above 0%: growing) | +7.92% (above 0%: growing) | 13.59% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DLB Dolby Laboratories | $5.9B | 26.7× | 20.0× | −3.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +157.37% (above 0%: growing) | 86.78% | 11.25% | Compare |
| AMTM Amentum Holdings, Inc. | $5.5B | 27.0× | 21.0× | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +575.00% (above 0%: growing) | +35.00% (above 0%: growing) | 10.32% | 4.93% | Compare |
| UNF Unifirst Corporation | $4.5B | 40.7× | 40.0× | +4.97% (above 0%: growing) | −13.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.38% | 6.46% | Compare |
| AZZ AZZ Inc. | $4.1B | 24.8× | 19.8× | +16.68% (above 0%: growing) | −34.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | +115.52% (above 0%: growing) | 25.08% | 17.21% | Compare |
| FA First Advantage Corporation | $3.8B | 150× | 74.9× | +14.88% (above 0%: growing) | +5,455.56% (above 0%: growing) | +120.17% (above 0%: growing) | 45.46% | 12.71% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.7B | 29.2× | 24.0× | +5.04% | −3.89% | +38.14% | 31.23% | 11.98% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO John Zillmer said Aramark had won more than $1.6 billion in new business fiscal year-to-date and entered the fourth quarter with approximately 98% client retention.
- Zillmer said Aramark had begun serving a hyperscaler in Texas and was mobilizing a second site, with the scope across both locations expanding.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
98.83%
Held by the ten largest
51.37%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25.15m | 9.54% | +92.15k |
| BlackRock | 24.81m | 9.41% | −738.09k |
| Jupiter Topco | 18.30m | 6.94% | +18.30m |
| MFS Investment Management | 15.58m | 5.91% | −1.98m |
| Morgan Stanley | 11.90m | 4.52% | −2.54m |
| Capital Group | 10.11m | 3.84% | −394.84k |
| State Street | 8.19m | 3.11% | +266.84k |
| AQR Capital Management | 8.11m | 3.08% | −1.75m |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.71m | 2.55% | −465.36k |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 6.52m | 2.47% | −4.07m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 December 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 18.74m | 24.21m | 193.00 |
| 2024 | 12.73m | 17.56m | 126.00 |
| 2023 | 13.32m | 11.48m | 113.00 |
| 2022 | 5.05m | 17.21m | 130.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.79%
The Vanguard Group
9.73%
Capital International Investors
9.35%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.63%
Janus Henderson Group plc
6.84%
Massachusetts Financial Services Company
6.70%
Morgan Stanley
6.37%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Aramark (ARMK) Latest News
23 Oct
18 Aug
13 Aug
12 Aug
11 Aug
ARMK metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Aramark provides food, hospitality, procurement and facilities services at locations operated by its clients. Founded in 1959 and headquartered in Philadelphia, the company is led by Chief Executive Officer John J. Zillmer.
Its clients include schools and universities, hospitals and senior living facilities, businesses, sports and entertainment venues, parks, and correctional institutions. At many of these locations, Aramark hires and supervises food-service staff and orders, prepares and serves food and drinks. It is the exclusive food and beverage provider at most locations it serves.