Friday 6 November 2026
Export CPRT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Copart, Inc.
CPRT Industrials Specialty Business Services
Copart, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $4.7 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +2.43%
- EPS
- −14.6%
- Free cash flow
- −27.0%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
32.37
0.25
−0.77%
Follow CPRT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to July
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,448 | 1,806 | 2,042 | 2,206 | 2,693 | 3,501 | 3,870 | 4,237 | 4,647 | 4,666 | +13.9% | 5,488 | 6,217 | 6,680 | +12.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 43.65 | 42.22 | 43.99 | 45.69 | 49.88 | 45.88 | 44.89 | 45.02 | 45.18 | 44.66 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 440 | 563 | 705 | 801 | 1,122 | 1,341 | 1,554 | 1,715 | 1,896 | 1,835 | +17.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 30.39 | 31.15 | 34.52 | 36.31 | 41.67 | 38.30 | 40.17 | 40.47 | 40.79 | 39.32 | +8.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 394 | 418 | 592 | 700 | 936 | 1,090 | 1,238 | 1,362 | 1,548 | 1,480 | +15.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.58 | 1.95 | 2.21 | 2.36 | 2.85 | 3.69 | 4.06 | 4.41 | 4.81 | 4.91 | +13.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.64 | 0.75 | 0.99 | 1.15 | 1.30 | 1.42 | 1.61 | 1.56 | +15.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.54 | 0.58 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 1.05 | 1.24 | 1.43 | 1.53 | 1.86 | 1.69 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.36) | (0.31) | (0.39) | (0.63) | (0.49) | (0.46) | (0.51) | (0.51) | (0.56) | (0.35) | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.56 | 0.78 | 0.92 | 1.02 | 1.31 | 1.34 | +25.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.20 | 1.71 | 1.93 | 2.67 | 3.73 | 4.87 | 6.28 | 7.83 | 9.52 | 9.58 | +26.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 915 | 927 | 922 | 933 | 945 | 950 | 954 | 961 | 965 | 950 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.20 | 31.71 | 30.05 | 31.08 | 36.88 | 28.08 | 34.13 | 36.59 | 28.16 | 18.67 | 29.4 | |||||
| P/S | 4.97 | 7.37 | 8.75 | 9.86 | 12.81 | 8.74 | 10.89 | 11.87 | 9.42 | 5.93 | 9.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 6.55 | 8.42 | 10.05 | 8.73 | 9.78 | 6.62 | 7.04 | 6.68 | 4.76 | 3.04 | 7.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.26 | 7.44 | 8.86 | 9.83 | 12.58 | 8.35 | 10.29 | 11.06 | 8.41 | 4.99 | 8.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 47.69 | 54.86 | 62.29 | 73.79 | 69.00 | 39.87 | 45.36 | 47.84 | 31.07 | 18.31 | 49.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 492 | 535 | 647 | 918 | 991 | 1,177 | 1,364 | 1,473 | 1,800 | 1,604 | +14.0% | |||||
| Capex | (332) | (290) | (356) | (590) | (465) | (440) | (483) | (489) | (538) | (330) | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 160 | 245 | 290 | 328 | 525 | 737 | 881 | 983 | 1,261 | 1,275 | +25.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 285 | 432 | 405 | 608 | 1,282 | 1,762 | 2,770 | 3,790 | 5,071 | 4,864 | +37.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 423 | 125 | 214 | (81) | (651) | (1,382) | (2,353) | (3,422) | (4,789) | (4,490) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,099 | 1,581 | 1,778 | 2,490 | 3,529 | 4,626 | 5,987 | 7,524 | 9,187 | 9,097 | +26.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 21.71 | 19.48 | 24.37 | 23.32 | 23.36 | 22.09 | 20.55 | 17.98 | 16.77 | 14.76 | (6.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 18.95 | 21.40 | 22.48 | 21.18 | 24.67 | 26.50 | 25.56 | 23.95 | 24.11 | 22.42 | +3.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 42.09 | 31.19 | 35.23 | 32.80 | 31.12 | 26.74 | 23.32 | 20.18 | 18.58 | 16.24 | (25.8) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,323 | 6,026 | 7,327 | 7,600 | 8,600 | 9,500 | 10,200 | 11,700 | 11,600 | 11,900 | +9.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.39 | +4.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jul 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 1 Oct 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Service revenues | 3,970 | 85.07% |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle sales | 697 | 14.93% |
| Gross margin | 44.66% | |
| Operating margin | 35.42% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 39.32% |
Copart, Inc. vs peers in Specialty Business Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTAS Cintas Corporation | $89.9B | 44.1× | 39.9× | +10.88% (above 0%: growing) | +12.50% (above 0%: growing) | +48.72% (above 0%: growing) | 51.54% | 23.62% | Compare |
| RELX RELX PLC | $71.9B | 18.9× | — | +20.81% (above 0%: growing) | +23.32% (above 0%: growing) | +20.95% (above 0%: growing) | 61.32% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CPRT Copart, Inc. | $30.1B | 20.8× | 18.7× | +2.43% (above 0%: growing) | −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | −26.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.78% | 32.01% | |
| ULS UL Solutions Inc. | $15.4B | 29.6× | 26.9× | +5.11% (above 0%: growing) | +15.84% (above 0%: growing) | +41.28% (above 0%: growing) | 51.40% | 19.68% | Compare |
| ARMK Aramark | $13.3B | 34.5× | 29.8× | +9.33% (above 0%: growing) | +37.04% (above 0%: growing) | +125.89% (above 0%: growing) | 8.51% | 4.26% | Compare |
| RTO Rentokil Initial PLC | $12.1B | 70.5× | 27.4× | +66.96% (above 0%: growing) | +6.36% (above 0%: growing) | +7.92% (above 0%: growing) | 13.59% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DLB Dolby Laboratories | $6.1B | 27.2× | 20.0× | −3.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +157.37% (above 0%: growing) | 86.78% | 11.25% | Compare |
| AMTM Amentum Holdings, Inc. | $5.2B | 25.6× | 21.0× | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +575.00% (above 0%: growing) | +35.00% (above 0%: growing) | 10.32% | 4.93% | Compare |
| UNF Unifirst Corporation | $4.2B | 38.5× | 40.0× | +4.97% (above 0%: growing) | −13.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.38% | 6.46% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.7B | 32.0× | 27.4× | +7.22% | +14.17% | +38.14% | 44.39% | 5.70% |
From the latest earnings call
- Jay Adair said Copart will pursue international insurance expansion, domestic whole-car growth, and investments in technology and customer services.
- Leah Stearns said Copart expects the ACV transaction to break even in the current fiscal year and become accretive in FY2028.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
84.23%
Held by the ten largest
38.49%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 105.28m | 11.37% | −2.56m |
| BlackRock | 67.72m | 7.31% | +4.39m |
| State Street | 38.83m | 4.19% | +691.33k |
| Invesco | 33.02m | 3.57% | +783.16k |
| Geode Capital Management | 27.40m | 2.96% | +3.18m |
| Capital Group | 20.79m | 2.25% | −8.12m |
| BNY | 17.33m | 1.87% | −3.14m |
| Morgan Stanley | 16.07m | 1.74% | +1.58m |
| Deutsche Bank (DWS) | 15.48m | 1.67% | +4.61m |
| Norges Bank | 14.42m | 1.56% | +14.42m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 October 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
9.30%
Vanguard Capital Management
7.14%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.01%
Willis J. Johnson
5.42%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Copart, Inc. (CPRT) Latest News
30 Oct
15 Oct
14 Oct
8 Oct
1 Oct
17 Sep
11 Sep
CPRT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Copart is an online vehicle-auction and remarketing company founded in 1982 and headquartered in Dallas. A. Jayson Adair is Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. It processes vehicles for sellers, stores and photographs them, handles transport and title-related work, and sells them principally through its VB3 online marketplace.
Insurance companies are its main source of vehicles. Many are damaged vehicles that insurers have classified as total losses, or recovered stolen vehicles on which insurers have settled claims. Other sellers include dealers, individuals, charities, rental-car companies, banks, finance companies, and fleet operators. Buyers include dismantlers, rebuilders, repair licensees, used-vehicle dealers, exporters, and, where permitted, the public.