Sunday 1 November 2026
Export ULCC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.
ULCC Industrials Airlines
Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.7 billion, down 1.35% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +37.7%
- EPS
- −25.8%
- Free cash flow
- +183.1%
- Total debt
- −1.85%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
6.45
0.03
−0.46%
Follow ULCC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,714 | 1,918 | 2,156 | 2,508 | 1,250 | 2,060 | 3,326 | 3,589 | 3,775 | 3,724 | 4,154 | +9.0% | 4,975 | 5,455 | 5,728 | +15.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 23.57 | 17.67 | 41.37 | 42.98 | 14.08 | 21.94 | 31.33 | 33.71 | 32.13 | 30.10 | 24.07 | +6.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 316 | 248 | 105 | 325 | (372) | (144) | (45) | 32 | 86 | (134) | (399) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 18.44 | 12.93 | 4.87 | 12.96 | (29.76) | (6.99) | (1.35) | 0.89 | 2.28 | (3.60) | (9.61) | (22.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 200 | 0 | 80 | 251 | (225) | (102) | (37) | (11) | 85 | (137) | (386) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 342.80 | 8.92 | 10.83 | 12.59 | 6.27 | 9.74 | 15.28 | 16.31 | 16.83 | 16.35 | 18.06 | (28.7%) | |||||
| Earnings | 36.12 | 0.75 | 0.40 | 1.26 | (1.13) | (0.48) | (0.17) | (0.05) | 0.37 | (0.60) | (1.68) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 47.60 | 0.00 | 0.95 | 0.86 | (2.80) | 1.02 | (0.36) | (1.19) | (0.37) | (2.30) | (0.50) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.12) | (0.23) | (0.08) | (0.13) | (0.19) | (0.23) | (0.34) | (0.33) | (0.21) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 47.60 | 0.00 | 0.83 | 0.63 | (2.88) | 0.89 | (0.55) | (1.42) | (0.70) | (2.63) | (0.71) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 89.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.72 | 1.56 | 2.51 | 2.34 | 2.30 | 2.69 | 2.16 | 0.59 | (33.9%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 5 | 215 | 199 | 199 | 199 | 211 | 218 | 220 | 224 | 228 | 229 | +52.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.9 | |||||
| P/S | 3.85 | 3.85 | 3.85 | 3.85 | 3.85 | 1.39 | 0.66 | 0.33 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 2.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 17.17 | 17.17 | 17.17 | 17.17 | 17.17 | 5.41 | 4.32 | 2.31 | 2.64 | 2.19 | 10.86 | 10.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.82 | 3.82 | 3.82 | 3.82 | 3.82 | 1.17 | 0.57 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (10.26) | (10.26) | (10.26) | (10.26) | (10.26) | 12.73 | (15.95) | (3.41) | (8.78) | (1.77) | (6.73) | (6.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 238 | — | 189 | 171 | (557) | 216 | (78) | (261) | (82) | (525) | (115) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (26) | — | (24) | (45) | (16) | (27) | (41) | (51) | (76) | (75) | (49) | +12.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 238 | — | 165 | 126 | (573) | 189 | (119) | (312) | (158) | (600) | (164) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 169 | — | 83 | (310) | (353) | (289) | (535) | (787) | (862) | (1,145) | (933) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (381) | — | (484) | (492) | 20 | (463) | (300) | (104) | (207) | (13) | (372) | (31.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 446 | — | — | 542 | 310 | 530 | 509 | 507 | 604 | 491 | 136 | +1.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 14.62 | 22.85 | 0.00 | 8.97 | (6.07) | (2.62) | (0.85) | (0.23) | 1.51 | (2.05) | (5.61) | (16.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 386.25 | (69.13) | (109.14) | (13.46) | (0.47) | 9.13 | (19.48) | 0.00 | (19.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 48.73 | 0.00 | 20.11 | 57.66 | (52.82) | (24.29) | (7.12) | (2.17) | 15.12 | (25.02) | (120.25) | (73.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 5,005 | 5,502 | 6,470 | 7,235 | 7,938 | 7,750 | — | +9.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.37 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.48 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Airlines (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALK Alaska Air Group, Inc. | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −14.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (4.13%) | Compare |
| SKYW SkyWest, Inc. | $3.8B | 8.0× | 7.7× | +6.52% (above 0%: growing) | −14.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | +122.47% (above 0%: growing) | 69.52% | 14.13% | Compare |
| AERO Grupo Aeromexico SAB DE CV - Sponsored ADR | $2.1B | 7.8× | 71.2× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +81.61% (above 0%: growing) | 66.60% | 4.53% | Compare |
| ALGT Allegiant Travel Company | $2.0B | 50.1× | 47.8× | +36.86% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −610.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.77% | 2.24% | Compare |
| ULCC Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +37.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +183.13% (above 0%: growing) | 24.71% | (7.58%) | |
| JBLU JetBlue Airways Corporation | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −4.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.32% | (5.23%) | Compare |
| RJET Republic Airways Holdings Inc. | $935.0M | — (loss-making) | 1.3× | +44.66% (above 0%: growing) | −1.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +184.09% (above 0%: growing) | 76.12% | 10.28% | Compare |
| AZUL Azul S.A. - Sponsored ADR | $773.6M | — (loss-making) | — | +23.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −179.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.18% | (3.19%) | Compare |
| VLRS Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion, S.A.B. de C.V. | $712.7M | — (loss-making) | — | +23.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | 59.60% | (11.53%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | 8.0× | 27.8× | +18.86% | — | +38.33% | 63.10% | (0.47%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
48.00%
William A. Franke
43.00%
Group Holdings - Frontier LLC
15.00%
Indigo Denver Management Company, LLC
14.00%
Wildcat Partner Holdings, LP
12.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement