Friday 6 November 2026
Export UHAL’s income statement to Excel — free account
U-Haul Holding Company
UHAL Industrials Rental & Leasing Services
U-Haul Holding Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $6.0 billion, up 3.59% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +3.07%
- EPS
- −14.7%
- Free cash flow
- +37.1%
- Total debt
- +6.96%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
58.19
2.61
−4.29%
Follow UHAL
Alert me
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Moving and Storage Operating Segment | 4,232 | 93.17% |
|---|---|---|
| Life Insurance | 233 | 5.12% |
| Property and Casualty Insurance | 87 | 1.91% |
| Gross margin | 35.91% | |
| Operating margin | 21.16% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 17.54% |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Insurance | 233 5.12% | 241 6.07% | 155 4.11% | 244 6.77% | 246 7.18% | 231 7.06% | 220 7.14% | 216 7.60% | 231 9.05% | 317 12.63% | 240 10.66% |
| Property and Casualty Insurance | 87 1.91% | 89 2.24% | 76 2.01% | 75 2.07% | 69 2.02% | 65 1.98% | 59 1.93% | 52 1.82% | 48 1.88% | 43 1.70% | 39 1.72% |
| Uhaul | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,977 87.81% |
| Real Estate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 79 3.52% |
| Amerco, Business | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 0.23% |
| Intersegment Eliminations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5) (0.23%) |
| Moving and Storage Elimination | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (84) (3.71%) |
| Moving and Storage Operating Segment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,978 |
| Revenue | 4,542 | 3,979 | 3,769 | 3,601 | 3,422 | 3,275 | 3,075 | 2,835 | 2,559 | 2,512 | 2,251 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 4,334 95.42% | 3,798 95.45% | 3,597 95.45% | 3,436 95.41% | 3,272 95.61% | 3,130 95.56% | 2,916 94.84% | 2,682 94.59% | 2,409 94.16% | 2,365 94.13% | 2,121 94.19% |
| Canada | 208 4.58% | 181 4.55% | 171 4.55% | 165 4.59% | 150 4.39% | 146 4.44% | 159 5.16% | 153 5.41% | 149 5.84% | 147 5.87% | 131 5.81% |
| Revenue | 4,542 | 3,979 | 3,769 | 3,601 | 3,422 | 3,275 | 3,075 | 2,835 | 2,559 | 2,512 | 2,251 |
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual revenue per foot | Q2 FY2027 | $18.10 | $17.12 | +5.72% |
| Average monthly number of units occupied | Q2 FY2027 | 648.0K | 630.0K | +2.86% |
| Average monthly occupancy rate based on unit count | Q2 FY2027 | 74.2% | 76.3% | — |
| Average monthly square footage occupied | Q2 FY2027 | 57.9M | 55.6M | +4.03% |
| End of period occupancy rate based on unit count | Q2 FY2027 | 73.6% | 74.4% | — |
| Net rentable square feet added | Q2 FY2027 | 1.0M | 1.6M | −37.50% |
| Net rentable square feet in development or pending | Q2 FY2027 | 11.4M | 14.2M | −19.72% |
| New locations with storage | Q2 FY2027 | 10.00 | 23.00 | −56.52% |
| Non-same store stores | Q2 FY2027 | 672.00 | 693.00 | −3.03% |
| Non-same store units occupied | Q2 FY2027 | 273.5K | 297.3K | −8.01% |
| Rentable square feet | Q2 FY2027 | 75.7M | 71.2M | +6.43% |
| Same store annual revenue per foot | Q2 FY2027 | $18.99 | $17.88 | +6.21% |
| Same store occupancy during quarter | Q2 FY2027 | 89.5% | 90.5% | — |
| Same store rentable square feet | Q2 FY2027 | 36.2M | 30.9M | +17.00% |
| Same store stores | Q2 FY2027 | 980.00 | 903.00 | +8.53% |
| Same store units occupied | Q2 FY2027 | 371.5K | 320.8K | +15.80% |
| Square footage as of March 31 | Q2 FY2027 | 75.7M | 71.2M | +6.43% |
| Stores | Q2 FY2027 | 1.7K | 1.6K | +3.51% |
| Unit count as of March 31 | Q2 FY2027 | 876.0K | 831.0K | +5.42% |
| Units occupied | Q2 FY2027 | 645.0K | 618.1K | +4.35% |