Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export TXT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Textron Inc.
TXT Industrials Aerospace & Defense
Textron Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $14.8 billion, up 8.01% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.14%
- EPS
- +20.3%
- Free cash flow
- +18.3%
- Total debt
- +1.87%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
86.62
1.13
−1.29%
Follow TXT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 13,788 | 14,198 | 13,972 | 13,630 | 11,651 | 12,382 | 12,869 | 13,683 | 13,702 | 14,799 | 15,448 | +0.8% | 15,507 | 16,262 | 16,804 | +4.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 17.78 | 16.70 | 17.02 | 16.32 | 13.36 | 16.84 | 20.75 | 20.81 | 18.26 | 18.21 | 17.67 | +0.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 876 | 762 | 1,384 | 942 | 282 | 873 | 1,016 | 1,087 | 943 | 1,137 | 1,172 | +2.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.35 | 5.37 | 9.91 | 6.91 | 2.42 | 7.05 | 7.89 | 7.94 | 6.88 | 7.68 | 7.59 | +1.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 962 | 307 | 1,222 | 815 | 309 | 747 | 862 | 922 | 825 | 923 | 975 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 50.92 | 53.30 | 55.84 | 58.92 | 50.98 | 55.25 | 60.47 | 68.51 | 72.76 | 82.72 | 90.20 | +5.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.53 | 1.14 | 4.83 | 3.50 | 1.35 | 3.30 | 4.01 | 4.57 | 4.33 | 5.11 | 5.57 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.42 | 3.51 | 4.42 | 4.38 | 3.36 | 7.13 | 6.99 | 6.34 | 5.38 | 7.33 | 7.66 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.65) | (1.59) | (1.42) | (1.43) | (1.24) | (1.66) | (1.56) | (1.92) | (1.91) | (2.09) | (2.90) | +2.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.77 | 1.93 | 3.01 | 2.96 | 2.12 | 5.47 | 5.43 | 4.42 | 3.47 | 5.24 | 4.76 | +12.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 20.59 | 21.20 | 20.75 | 23.85 | 25.58 | 30.41 | 33.42 | 34.98 | 38.25 | 44.02 | 47.39 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 271 | 266 | 250 | 231 | 229 | 224 | 213 | 200 | 188 | 179 | 175 | (4.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.95 | 50.26 | 9.44 | 12.71 | 35.80 | 23.39 | 17.52 | 17.60 | 17.75 | 17.06 | 15.76 | 21.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.97 | 1.08 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 1.40 | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.97 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.39 | 2.70 | 2.22 | 1.87 | 1.89 | 2.54 | 2.10 | 2.30 | 2.00 | 1.98 | 1.85 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.14 | 1.26 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 1.53 | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.21 | 1.18 | 1.11 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 32.81 | 34.92 | 18.86 | 18.67 | 25.82 | 15.46 | 14.25 | 20.13 | 25.31 | 18.60 | 21.02 | 22.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 925 | 936 | 1,107 | 1,014 | 768 | 1,598 | 1,488 | 1,266 | 1,014 | 1,312 | 1,312 | +4.0% | |||||
| Capex | (446) | (423) | (355) | (330) | (284) | (372) | (332) | (384) | (360) | (374) | (497) | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 479 | 513 | 752 | 684 | 484 | 1,226 | 1,156 | 882 | 654 | 938 | 815 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,256 | 4,369 | 3,988 | 4,077 | 4,978 | 4,910 | 4,366 | 4,027 | 3,357 | 4,219 | 3,959 | (0.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | 2,382 | 2,650 | 2,677 | 2,453 | 1,453 | 1,650 | 1,522 | 1,693 | 2,147 | 1,853 | 2,108 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 5,574 | 5,647 | 5,192 | 5,518 | 5,845 | 6,815 | 7,113 | 6,987 | 7,204 | 7,875 | 8,116 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.40 | 2.00 | 8.26 | 5.57 | 2.03 | 4.77 | 5.36 | 5.56 | 4.89 | 5.27 | 5.45 | (1.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.91 | 7.81 | 8.76 | 8.41 | 4.38 | 6.38 | 6.39 | 7.58 | 5.71 | 6.43 | 6.30 | (2.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 18.26 | 5.47 | 22.55 | 15.22 | 5.44 | 11.79 | 12.36 | 13.06 | 11.61 | 12.22 | 12.47 | (6.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 36,000 | 37,000 | 35,000 | 35,000 | 33,000 | 33,000 | 34,000 | 35,000 | 34,000 | 34,000 | — | (0.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.44 | — | +1.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Textron Aviation | 5,955 | 40.24% |
|---|---|---|
| Bell | 4,282 | 28.93% |
| Industrial | 3,213 | 21.71% |
| Textron Systems | 1,247 | 8.43% |
| Finance | 75 | 0.51% |
| Textron eAviation | 27 | 0.18% |
| Gross margin | 18.21% | |
| Operating margin | 6.76% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 7.68% |
Textron Inc. vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARXS Arxis, Inc. | $22.4B | — | — | +35.96% (above 0%: growing) | — | +117.42% (above 0%: growing) | 54.27% | 23.66% | Compare |
| FTAI FTAI Aviation Ltd. | $20.6B | 40.1× | 33.5× | +46.56% (above 0%: growing) | +30.63% (above 0%: growing) | −107.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.19% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WWD Woodward, Inc. | $19.6B | 35.9× | 32.8× | +21.22% (above 0%: growing) | +35.71% (above 0%: growing) | −12.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.53% | 16.66% | Compare |
| CW Curtiss-Wright Corporation | $18.4B | 34.0× | 30.6× | +5.41% (above 0%: growing) | +27.41% (above 0%: growing) | +37.04% (above 0%: growing) | 39.40% | 19.34% | Compare |
| TXT Textron Inc. | $14.9B | 15.8× | 15.3× | +4.14% (above 0%: growing) | +20.34% (above 0%: growing) | +18.32% (above 0%: growing) | 17.73% | 7.57% | |
| EMBJ Embraer-Empresa Brasileira de Aeronautica | $13.4B | 30.5× | — | +22.87% (above 0%: growing) | +176.74% (above 0%: growing) | +287.11% (above 0%: growing) | 19.90% | 12.79% | Compare |
| HII Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | $12.5B | 17.0× | 16.6× | +10.81% (above 0%: growing) | +48.88% (above 0%: growing) | +3,169.23% (above 0%: growing) | 13.57% | 7.69% | Compare |
| BWXT BWX Technologies, Inc. | $12.1B | 32.3× | 29.8× | +10.01% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | +58.55% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 16.59% | Compare |
| MOG.A Moog Inc. | $11.4B | 30.4× | 28.3× | +15.16% (above 0%: growing) | +153.97% (above 0%: growing) | +67.52% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 14.41% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.9B | 32.3× | 30.2× | +18.19% | +35.71% | +63.04% | 31.32% | 15.50% |
From the latest earnings call
- Lisa Atherton said Textron Aviation demand across jets and turboprops continued, while workforce experience, factory execution and supplier availability remained operational priorities.
- David Rosenberg said Textron reiterated its full-year outlook, which assumes additional funding for the MV-75 Cheyenne program while work continues on a self-funded basis.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
92.29%
Held by the ten largest
56.99%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.55m | 11.95% | −1.48k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 16.08m | 9.35% | +4.68m |
| BlackRock | 15.63m | 9.09% | −23.88k |
| State Street | 9.83m | 5.72% | +86.14k |
| Invesco | 8.51m | 4.95% | +503.26k |
| T. Rowe Price | 6.96m | 4.05% | −628.45k |
| Boston Partners | 6.12m | 3.56% | +393.90k |
| Geode Capital Management | 5.09m | 2.96% | +112.74k |
| AQR Capital Management | 4.61m | 2.68% | −981.28k |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 4.60m | 2.67% | +522.71k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 5 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 21.17m | 24.04m | 181.10 |
| 2024 | 19.64m | 15.77m | 159.00 |
| 2023 | 20.39m | 27.99m | 167.00 |
| 2022 | 15.37m | 18.74m | 146.80 |
| 2021 | 18.58m | 45.82m | 159.90 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Textron Inc. (TXT) Latest News
31 Oct
30 Oct
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
TXT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Textron is a multi-industry company that makes aircraft, defense products and industrial equipment and provides related services and financing. Founded in 1923 and headquartered in Providence, it is led by Chief Executive Officer Lisa M. Atherton.
Textron Aviation makes and services Cessna and Beechcraft aircraft, ranging from piston-engine training planes to business jets and turboprops. Its buyers include businesses, charter and fleet operators, individual owners, training schools and governments. It also maintains aircraft and sells replacement parts. Bell makes military and commercial helicopters and tiltrotor aircraft, which combine features of helicopters and fixed-wing planes. Bell supports those aircraft after sale with parts, repairs and training.