Friday 6 November 2026
Export CW’s income statement to Excel — free account
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW Industrials Aerospace & Defense
Curtiss-Wright Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.5 billion, up 12.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.60%
- EPS
- +13.5%
- Free cash flow
- +2.47%
- Total debt
- −1.19%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
436.47
15.66
−3.46%
Follow CW
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,109 | 2,271 | 2,412 | 2,488 | 2,391 | 2,501 | 2,557 | 2,845 | 3,121 | 3,498 | 3,737 | +5.8% | 3,801 | 4,114 | 4,450 | +8.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 34.84 | 35.26 | 36.12 | 36.12 | 35.18 | 37.10 | 37.33 | 37.51 | 36.96 | 37.20 | 38.07 | +2.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 268 | 300 | 356 | 396 | 263 | 349 | 389 | 463 | 522 | 620 | 707 | +9.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.71 | 13.19 | 14.77 | 15.94 | 11.00 | 13.95 | 15.22 | 16.27 | 16.73 | 17.72 | 18.92 | +5.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 187 | 215 | 276 | 308 | 201 | 263 | 294 | 355 | 405 | 484 | 555 | +11.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 47.51 | 51.40 | 54.95 | 58.21 | 57.29 | 61.87 | 66.61 | 74.32 | 81.81 | 93.50 | 101.87 | +7.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.22 | 4.86 | 6.28 | 7.20 | 4.83 | 6.61 | 7.67 | 9.26 | 10.61 | 12.94 | 15.06 | +13.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 9.53 | 8.80 | 7.66 | 9.86 | 6.26 | 9.59 | 7.68 | 11.70 | 14.27 | 17.20 | 19.32 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.97) | (1.04) | (1.01) | (1.28) | (1.07) | (0.92) | (0.74) | (0.93) | (1.51) | (2.36) | 0.00 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 8.56 | 7.76 | 6.65 | 8.58 | 5.19 | 8.67 | 6.94 | 10.78 | 12.75 | 14.83 | 19.32 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 29.09 | 34.58 | 34.88 | 41.52 | 42.83 | 45.19 | 51.61 | 60.82 | 64.21 | 67.71 | 69.77 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 44 | 44 | 44 | 43 | 42 | 40 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 37 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.28 | 25.14 | 16.24 | 19.60 | 24.04 | 20.98 | 21.52 | 24.01 | 33.42 | 42.57 | 28.98 | 25.1 | |||||
| P/S | 2.07 | 2.39 | 1.86 | 2.42 | 2.03 | 2.24 | 2.48 | 2.99 | 4.34 | 5.90 | 4.28 | 2.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.39 | 3.55 | 2.93 | 3.39 | 2.72 | 3.07 | 3.20 | 3.66 | 5.53 | 8.14 | 6.26 | 4.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.27 | 2.54 | 2.06 | 2.58 | 2.39 | 2.60 | 2.87 | 3.29 | 4.55 | 6.06 | 4.47 | 3.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.59 | 16.77 | 17.11 | 17.51 | 26.41 | 18.58 | 27.54 | 22.69 | 29.20 | 38.23 | 26.81 | 22.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 423 | 389 | 336 | 421 | 261 | 388 | 295 | 448 | 544 | 643 | 709 | +4.8% | |||||
| Capex | (43) | (46) | (44) | (55) | (45) | (37) | (28) | (36) | (58) | (88) | (86) | +8.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 380 | 343 | 292 | 367 | 217 | 351 | 266 | 413 | 487 | 555 | 709 | +4.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 740 | 811 | 657 | 785 | 490 | 573 | 535 | 911 | 754 | 613 | 645 | (2.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | 412 | 339 | 486 | 398 | 860 | 906 | 997 | 643 | 664 | 587 | 676 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,291 | 1,528 | 1,531 | 1,774 | 1,788 | 1,826 | 1,981 | 2,328 | 2,450 | 2,534 | 2,560 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.22 | 6.85 | 8.50 | 8.76 | 5.17 | 6.47 | 6.88 | 7.82 | 8.43 | 9.49 | 10.60 | +3.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.88 | 10.88 | 11.58 | 11.62 | 6.82 | 8.63 | 8.88 | 10.19 | 10.61 | 12.69 | 13.67 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.71 | 15.25 | 18.03 | 18.61 | 11.31 | 14.54 | 15.46 | 16.45 | 16.95 | 19.43 | 21.82 | +4.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,000 | 8,600 | 9,000 | 9,100 | 8,200 | 7,800 | 8,100 | 8,600 | 8,800 | 9,100 | — | +1.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.38 | — | +4.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Naval & Power | 1,503 | 42.98% |
|---|---|---|
| Defense Electronics | 1,022 | 29.21% |
| Aerospace & Industrial | 977 | 27.93% |
| Gross margin | 37.20% | |
| Operating margin | 18.11% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 17.72% |
Curtiss-Wright Corporation vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARXS Arxis, Inc. | $20.9B | — | — | +35.96% (above 0%: growing) | — | +117.42% (above 0%: growing) | 54.27% | 23.66% | Compare |
| WWD Woodward, Inc. | $18.1B | 33.2× | 32.8× | +21.22% (above 0%: growing) | +35.71% (above 0%: growing) | −12.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.53% | 16.66% | Compare |
| FTAI FTAI Aviation Ltd. | $16.6B | 32.5× | 33.5× | +46.56% (above 0%: growing) | +32.16% (above 0%: growing) | −17.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.19% | 22.39% | Compare |
| CW Curtiss-Wright Corporation | $16.0B | 29.0× | 30.6× | +9.60% (above 0%: growing) | +13.47% (above 0%: growing) | +2.47% (above 0%: growing) | 39.01% | 19.73% | |
| TXT Textron Inc. | $14.4B | 15.4× | 15.3× | +4.14% (above 0%: growing) | +20.34% (above 0%: growing) | +18.32% (above 0%: growing) | 17.73% | 7.57% | Compare |
| EMBJ Embraer-Empresa Brasileira de Aeronautica | $13.2B | 30.1× | — | +22.87% (above 0%: growing) | +176.74% (above 0%: growing) | +287.11% (above 0%: growing) | 19.90% | 12.79% | Compare |
| HII Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | $11.4B | 15.6× | 16.6× | +10.81% (above 0%: growing) | +48.88% (above 0%: growing) | +3,169.23% (above 0%: growing) | 13.57% | 7.69% | Compare |
| BWXT BWX Technologies, Inc. | $10.5B | 28.3× | 29.8× | +10.01% (above 0%: growing) | +23.53% (above 0%: growing) | +58.55% (above 0%: growing) | 23.84% | 16.59% | Compare |
| MOG.A Moog Inc. | $9.8B | 25.9× | 28.3× | +15.16% (above 0%: growing) | +153.97% (above 0%: growing) | +67.52% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 14.41% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $13.8B | 28.3× | 29.1× | +18.19% | +35.71% | +63.04% | 27.47% | 15.50% |
From the latest earnings call
- Christopher Connor said Defense Electronics orders rose 47.0% year over year in Q2 and that earlier order delays had corrected themselves.
- Lynn Bamford said Curtiss-Wright was largely secured for its 2026 revenue while supply-chain pressures had increased during the first half.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
85.36%
Held by the ten largest
41.06%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4.55m | 12.32% | +33.39k |
| Vanguard | 3.61m | 9.77% | +56.83k |
| State Street | 1.70m | 4.61% | +70.32k |
| Invesco | 1.53m | 4.14% | +236.39k |
| MFS Investment Management | 817.08k | 2.21% | +45.57k |
| Geode Capital Management | 741.66k | 2.01% | −195.88k |
| VanEck | 585.60k | 1.59% | −68.97k |
| TD | 562.43k | 1.52% | −153.55k |
| AQR Capital Management | 539.51k | 1.46% | −55.69k |
| Franklin Templeton | 528.23k | 1.43% | +41.45k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.14m | 26.74m | 483.25 |
| 2024 | 11.59m | 22.31m | 310.45 |
| 2023 | 8.56m | 13.01m | 194.36 |
| 2022 | 4.46m | 7.89m | 145.07 |
| 2021 | 4.49m | 4.93m | 119.86 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.20%
The Vanguard Group Inc.
9.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Curtiss-Wright Corporation (CW) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
19 Oct
17 Oct
16 Oct
14 Oct
7 Oct
1 Oct
CW metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Curtiss-Wright supplies engineered products and services used in defense, commercial aerospace, nuclear power and industrial applications. Its customers include defense prime contractors, aircraft manufacturers, energy companies and manufacturers. The company is headquartered in Davidson, North Carolina, and its chair and chief executive officer is Lynn M. Bamford.
The company operates through three segments. Aerospace & Industrial makes sensors, controls and motion-control components for aircraft and other applications, and treats metal surfaces to improve their properties. It also supplies electronics and controls used in industrial and specialty vehicles. Defense Electronics provides computing equipment, flight-test instruments, communications systems and other electronics for military aircraft, vehicles and ships.