Saturday 17 October 2026
Export TSHA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.
TSHA Healthcare Biotechnology
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.8 million, up 17.3% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 206.8%, EPS fell 44.4%, free cash flow fell 100.3% and total debt rose 20.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
3.62
0.11
−2.95%
Follow TSHA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 18.16 | 11.12 | 1.35 | 0.50 | 1.19 | 1.05 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 29.96 | 33.35 | 12.17 | 3.89 | 4.32 | 6.02 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 10 | 38 | 178 | 65 | 52 | 73 | 99 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.30 | 0.11 | 0.10 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 15 | 8 | 10 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | 0 | (60) | (175) | (166) | (112) | (89) | (109) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (6,635.25) | (722.06) | (1,071.62) | (1,115.27) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | 0 | (60) | (175) | (166) | (112) | (89) | (109) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.03 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (0.03) | (3.40) | (4.64) | (3.78) | (0.96) | (0.36) | (0.34) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 0.00 | (1.74) | (3.11) | (2.01) | (0.63) | (0.32) | (0.29) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.51) | (0.57) | (0.57) | (0.06) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.25) | (3.68) | (2.58) | (0.69) | (0.33) | (0.29) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 0.00 | 14.23 | 2.53 | 0.02 | 0.65 | 0.29 | 0.77 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 37 | 18 | 38 | 44 | 116 | 250 | 320 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 12.85 | 51.93 | 149.08 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 101.89 | 2.65 | 6.05 | 7.12 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 6.13 | 40.46 | 126.18 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.41) | (1.16) | (3.92) | (15.14) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 0 | (31) | (117) | (88) | (73) | (81) | (93) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0 | (9) | (22) | (25) | (7) | 0 | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0 | (40) | (139) | (113) | (80) | (82) | (94) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 0 | 251 | 108 | 34 | 113 | 116 | 298 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 38 | 41 | 44 | 50 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (251) | (112) | (50) | (104) | (96) | (270) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 0 | 251 | 95 | 1 | 75 | 72 | 247 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (14,866.67) | (46.36) | (73.82) | (97.59) | (74.62) | (53.62) | (43.28) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | (54,849.49) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | (0.89) | (47.79) | (100.68) | (344.67) | (294.04) | (121.94) | (68.45) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Dec 2025
Charts ten years each
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHRS GH Research PLC | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −66.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NKTR Nektar Therapeutics | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −65.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (417.94%) | Compare |
| TSHA Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +206.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −100.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| DRTS Alpha Tau Medical Ltd. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −30.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SNDX Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +91.76% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +65.47% (above 0%: growing) | 95.59% | (54.95%) | Compare |
| LBRX LB Pharmaceuticals Inc | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −579.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| BCAX Bicara Therapeutics Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −72.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| DMRA Galecto, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −877.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VOR Vor Biopharma Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −47.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | — | — | — | — | −66.18% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. (TSHA) key facts
- Strength: Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.8 million, up 17.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. (TSHA) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, TSHA traded at $3.62, a market capitalization of $1.2 billion.
- Return on equity was −68.5% and debt-to-equity 0.13.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 8.05 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. (TSHA) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.