Saturday 7 November 2026
Export NKTR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Nektar Therapeutics
NKTR Healthcare Biotechnology
Nektar Therapeutics' revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $55.2 million, down 43.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −9.34%
- EPS
- +58.3%
- Free cash flow
- −65.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
37.25
1.10
+3.04%
Follow NKTR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 165 | 308 | 1,193 | 115 | 153 | 102 | 92 | 90 | 98 | 55 | 55 | (11.5%) | 42 | 53 | 36 | (13.5%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 81.74 | 90.07 | 97.95 | 81.35 | 87.26 | 75.57 | 76.50 | 62.53 | 68.82 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +18.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (153) | (96) | 683 | (440) | (444) | (523) | (365) | (276) | (119) | (155) | (153) | +0.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (92.27) | (31.22) | 57.21 | (383.93) | (290.32) | (513.49) | (396.48) | (306.54) | (121.10) | (281.52) | (280.49) | (189.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (154) | (97) | 681 | (441) | (444) | (524) | (368) | (276) | (119) | (164) | (157) | +0.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.77 | 29.58 | 105.49 | 9.82 | 12.84 | 8.34 | 7.38 | 7.11 | 7.18 | 3.27 | 1.65 | (17.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | (16.49) | (9.30) | 60.27 | (37.78) | (37.33) | (42.88) | (29.53) | (21.74) | (8.70) | (9.73) | (6.70) | (5.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (12.57) | (7.73) | 63.49 | (28.16) | (26.30) | (33.75) | (24.36) | (15.20) | (12.82) | (12.36) | (7.07) | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.69) | (0.93) | (1.03) | (2.25) | (0.61) | (1.23) | 0.60 | 0.03 | (0.11) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (37.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (13.25) | (8.66) | 62.46 | (30.41) | (26.91) | (34.98) | (23.75) | (15.17) | (12.92) | (12.37) | (7.08) | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 9.46 | 8.44 | 151.83 | 120.41 | 90.44 | 55.58 | 29.37 | 10.34 | 4.43 | 5.32 | 27.32 | (6.2%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 23 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.8 | |||||
| P/S | 10.71 | 29.23 | 4.67 | 32.97 | 19.86 | 24.31 | 4.45 | 1.25 | 1.94 | 12.91 | 22.56 | 14.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 20.11 | 102.41 | 3.25 | 2.69 | 2.82 | 3.65 | 1.12 | 0.86 | 3.15 | 7.94 | 1.36 | 14.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 10.59 | 29.47 | 3.87 | 25.78 | 16.20 | 22.04 | 4.43 | 3.46 | 4.45 | 17.56 | 19.22 | 13.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (14.19) | (100.66) | 6.53 | (8.33) | (7.73) | (5.25) | (1.37) | (1.62) | (2.47) | (4.65) | (4.48) | (14.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (117) | (80) | 718 | (329) | (313) | (413) | (304) | (193) | (176) | (209) | (234) | +6.6% | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (10) | (12) | (26) | (7) | (15) | 8 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | (33.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (123) | (90) | 707 | (355) | (321) | (428) | (296) | (192) | (177) | (209) | (234) | +6.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 354 | 271 | 1,356 | 1,068 | 1,022 | 710 | 478 | 279 | 200 | 213 | 668 | (5.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | (143) | (51) | (1,088) | (1,072) | (1,062) | (734) | (505) | (304) | (255) | (246) | (684) | +6.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 88 | 88 | 1,718 | 1,405 | 1,077 | 680 | 367 | 131 | 61 | 90 | 903 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (28.76) | (17.94) | 51.25 | (21.35) | (25.28) | (39.45) | (40.29) | (49.80) | (33.90) | (56.17) | (24.12) | (27.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (101.01) | 68.34 | (82.49) | (1,725.40) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (40.20) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (324.73) | (109.91) | 75.47 | (28.22) | (35.80) | (59.64) | (70.39) | (110.95) | (124.10) | (217.94) | (35.75) | +106.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 468 | 509 | 618 | 723 | 718 | 740 | 216 | 137 | 61 | 63 | — | (20.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.35 | 0.60 | 1.93 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.43 | 0.66 | 1.61 | 0.88 | — | +10.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Nektar Therapeutics vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHRS GH Research PLC | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −66.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| URGN Urogen Pharma | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +223.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +63.95% (above 0%: growing) | 91.57% | 9.36% | Compare |
| OMER Omeros Corporation | $1.2B | 9.8× | 2.1× | +35.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +118.70% (above 0%: growing) | 97.20% | 0.26% | Compare |
| NKTR Nektar Therapeutics | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −65.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (417.94%) | |
| DRTS Alpha Tau Medical Ltd. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −30.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LBRX LB Pharmaceuticals Inc | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −579.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| SLN Silence Therapeutics PLC Sponsored ADR | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +197.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +106.95% (above 0%: growing) | 97.39% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MNKD MannKind Corporation | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −267.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (2.14%) | Compare |
| AVLN Avalyn Pharma Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | — | — | +116.32% | — | −30.42% | 45.79% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.26m | 14.14m | 16.58 |
| 2024 | 3.76m | 5.35m | 5.47 |
| 2023 | 3.14m | (773.20k) | 3.32 |
| 2022 | 11.28m | (8.74m) | 13.29 |
| 2021 | 11.15m | 8.03m | 79.47 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.50%
FMR LLC
10.20%
Entities affiliated with Two Seas Global (Master) Fund LP
6.60%
Entities affiliated with BVF Inc.
5.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement