Friday 6 November 2026
Export TRVI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.
TRVI Healthcare Biotechnology
- EPS
- −22.2%
- Free cash flow
- −73.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
14.22
1.41
+11.01%
Follow TRVI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 25 | 25 | 0.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (11) | (13) | (21) | (26) | (33) | (34) | (29) | (29) | (48) | (43) | (51) | +16.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (11) | (13) | (21) | (26) | (33) | (34) | (29) | (29) | (48) | (43) | (51) | +16.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (0.42) | (30.55) | (58.44) | (2.28) | (1.81) | (1.49) | (0.45) | (0.29) | (0.47) | (0.32) | (0.34) | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.69) | (18.94) | (41.76) | (1.97) | (1.61) | (1.27) | (0.44) | (0.32) | (0.38) | (0.31) | (0.34) | (8.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (0.03) | (0.36) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.69) | (18.97) | (42.12) | (1.97) | (1.61) | (1.27) | (0.44) | (0.32) | (0.38) | (0.31) | (0.34) | (8.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | (1.08) | 35.10 | 14.26 | 4.65 | 1.51 | 0.75 | 1.66 | 0.83 | 0.98 | 1.36 | 2.05 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 16 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 65 | 99 | 102 | 135 | 146 | +26.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (11) | (8) | (18) | (23) | (29) | (29) | (28) | (32) | (38) | (42) | (53) | +15.9% | |||||
| Capex | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (11) | (8) | (18) | (23) | (29) | (29) | (28) | (32) | (38) | (42) | (53) | +15.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (12) | 15 | 6 | 54 | 41 | 25 | 109 | 82 | 99 | 182 | 317 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 14 | (17) | (6) | (57) | (31) | (22) | (111) | (83) | (108) | (188) | (319) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (17) | 15 | 6 | 55 | 27 | 17 | 107 | 83 | 100 | 183 | 322 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (43.83) | (81.86) | (156.18) | (75.87) | (61.15) | (79.29) | (36.10) | (27.37) | (47.84) | (28.10) | (18.97) | +15.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (8,102.11) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,412.11) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.58 | 16.02 | 26.38 | 97.38 | (80.07) | (153.03) | (46.82) | (30.59) | (52.59) | (30.23) | (19.66) | (38.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 16 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 34 | — | +11.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COAG Hemab Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −33.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.17% | 2.17% | Compare |
| TRAX First Tracks Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +55.91% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| REPL Replimune Group, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +42.22% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HRMY Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. | $1.9B | 10.5× | 9.9× | +12.30% (above 0%: growing) | −6.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.00% | 20.15% | Compare |
| VIR Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19,582.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +200.47% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 30.75% | Compare |
| SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 6.3× | −4.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +231.84% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | (2.37%) | Compare |
| TRVI Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −73.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| MRVI Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +123.88% (above 0%: growing) | 35.31% | (44.97%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.9B | — | — | +10.14% | — | +55.91% | 27.74% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.94m | 15.38m | 648.70 |
| 2024 | 2.59m | 4.95m | 213.47 |
| 2023 | 1.69m | 1.11m | 69.43 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
15.39%
Edward Mathers
11.68%
Entities affiliated with New Enterprise Associates
11.56%
Entities affiliated with Frazier Life Sciences
9.99%
Entities affiliated with BlackRock, Inc.
5.29%
Entities affiliated with FMR LLC
5.05%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement