Friday 6 November 2026
Export BHVN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Biohaven Ltd.
BHVN Healthcare Biotechnology
- EPS
- +47.8%
- Free cash flow
- +26.6%
- Total debt
- −1.48%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
14.23
0.33
+2.37%
Follow BHVN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 995 | — | 94 | 71 | 125 | +15.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.11) | (0.30) | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (63) | (126) | (240) | (528) | (119) | (212) | (570) | (410) | (846) | (737) | (542) | +31.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (64) | (127) | (241) | (529) | (119) | (214) | (570) | (408) | (846) | (739) | (543) | +31.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (5.04) | (5.00) | (6.15) | (10.91) | (3.01) | (5.43) | (12.75) | (5.73) | (9.28) | (6.86) | (3.86) | +3.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (2.34) | (3.40) | (5.03) | (7.78) | (1.93) | (3.70) | (6.65) | (4.66) | (6.38) | (5.66) | (3.13) | +10.3% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.11) | (0.08) | (1.12) | (0.02) | (0.14) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.01) | 0.00 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.34) | (3.42) | (5.14) | (7.86) | (3.05) | (3.73) | (6.79) | (4.70) | (6.42) | (5.67) | (3.13) | +10.3% | ||||||
| Book value | (0.14) | 4.74 | 3.85 | (0.15) | (9.96) | 0.88 | 12.04 | 6.01 | 4.64 | 0.48 | (0.65) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 28 | 39 | 48 | 39 | 39 | 45 | 71 | 91 | 108 | 139 | +26.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 53.04 | 9.07 | — | — | — | — | 2.13 | 31.1 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 156.42 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 78.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 52.75 | 10.14 | — | — | — | — | 2.23 | 31.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | (27.93) | (36.22) | — | — | — | — | (4.51) | (32.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (30) | (95) | (197) | (377) | (76) | (146) | (298) | (332) | (582) | (609) | (473) | +40.0% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | (1) | (4) | (4) | (44) | (1) | (6) | (3) | (4) | (1) | (1) | +44.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (30) | (95) | (201) | (381) | (120) | (147) | (304) | (335) | (586) | (610) | (473) | +40.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 16 | 127 | 253 | 262 | 326 | 53 | 497 | 387 | 384 | 252 | 129 | +35.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (23) | (131) | (146) | (69) | (88) | (73) | (470) | (382) | (486) | (80) | 103 | +14.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (2) | 132 | 151 | (7) | (392) | 35 | 539 | 428 | 423 | 52 | (98) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (440.53) | (160.08) | (110.29) | (166.74) | (23.01) | (51.58) | (141.89) | (69.48) | (150.03) | (138.54) | (161.32) | +302.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (13,367.54) | (3,004.63) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (515.93) | (590.46) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (6,659.91) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 289.80 | (320.22) | (170.33) | (737.03) | 59.39 | 119.61 | (198.89) | (84.44) | (198.83) | (310.75) | 940.46 | (600.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 12 | 42 | 63 | 647 | 825 | 928 | 202 | 239 | 256 | 274 | — | +41.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Latest quarter Jun 2021 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Biohaven Ltd. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADMA ADMA Biologics Inc | $3.0B | 16.7× | 14.0× | +5.12% (above 0%: growing) | +46.67% (above 0%: growing) | +1,709.49% (above 0%: growing) | 70.81% | 48.02% | Compare |
| VCEL Vericel Corporation | $2.7B | 77.8× | 72.9× | +26.47% (above 0%: growing) | +180.00% (above 0%: growing) | −19.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.34% | 14.27% | Compare |
| PVLA Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CLDX Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −35.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (366,468.18%) | Compare |
| LKFT Lakefront Biotherapeutics - Sponsored ADR | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −95.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | +198.85% (above 0%: growing) | +18.22% (above 0%: growing) | 25.95% | (982.91%) | Compare |
| VERA Vera Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −82.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AUPH Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | $2.2B | 6.8× | 17.6× | +13.93% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +4.41% (above 0%: growing) | 90.08% | 40.74% | Compare |
| IMNM Immunome, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +69.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −26.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BHVN Biohaven Ltd. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +131.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +26.55% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Median of peers | $2.2B | 16.7× | 17.6× | +5.12% | +113.34% | −23.17% | 81.71% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 13.50m | (3.87m) | 166.00 |
| 2024 | 10.48m | 9.85m | 534.00 |
| 2023 | 6.82m | 22.15m | 611.00 |
| 2022 | 5.97m | 9.97m | 198.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
13.80% of Common Shares
Janus Henderson Group plc
11.20% of Common Shares
Suvretta Capital Management, LLC
6.80% of Common Shares
John Childs
6.70% of Common Shares
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement