Friday 6 November 2026
Export TOON’s income statement to Excel — free account
Kartoon Studios, Inc.
TOON Communication Services Entertainment
Kartoon Studios, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $39.4 million, up 20.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −43.4%
- EPS
- +415.4%
- Free cash flow
- +856.3%
- Total debt
- +164.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.49
0.00
0.00%
Follow TOON
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 62 | 44 | 33 | 39 | 33 | +52.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 67.79 | 20.21 | (54.69) | 22.67 | 14.46 | (179.27) | 20.77 | 8.36 | 29.02 | 31.82 | 31.40 | (36.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (6) | (5) | (9) | (11) | (402) | (126) | (44) | (78) | (21) | (25) | 9 | +16.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (716.70) | (92.00) | (906.28) | (194.34) | (16,176.80) | (1,605.07) | (71.31) | (177.33) | (64.39) | (63.10) | 28.02 | +653.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (6) | (5) | (9) | (11) | (402) | (126) | (45) | (77) | (21) | (25) | 9 | +16.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.21 | 8.77 | 1.13 | 4.96 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 1.98 | 1.31 | 0.85 | 0.78 | 0.49 | (10.9%) | |||||
| Earnings | (15.90) | (8.07) | (10.25) | (12.50) | (28.20) | (4.20) | (1.45) | (2.29) | (0.54) | (0.49) | 0.09 | (32.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (9.49) | (11.81) | (9.14) | (5.25) | (0.57) | (0.80) | (0.83) | (0.48) | (0.09) | (0.23) | 0.40 | (34.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.03) | (0.18) | (0.05) | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.04) | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (22.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (9.52) | (11.99) | (9.19) | (5.27) | (0.57) | (0.84) | (0.85) | (0.48) | (0.09) | (0.23) | 0.40 | (33.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 25.68 | 24.72 | 14.66 | 7.63 | 8.37 | 4.86 | 3.60 | 1.58 | 0.95 | 0.55 | 0.81 | (34.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 30 | 31 | 34 | 38 | 50 | 57 | +71.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.44 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 24.87 | 3.15 | 18.96 | 0.55 | 79.17 | 39.68 | 2.52 | 1.10 | 0.70 | 0.92 | 0.99 | 17.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.14 | 1.12 | 1.47 | 0.36 | 1.65 | 2.16 | 1.39 | 0.91 | 0.62 | 1.31 | 0.60 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 23.08 | 2.55 | 18.04 | 1.53 | 39.36 | 25.24 | 2.08 | 0.84 | 0.41 | 0.77 | (0.22) | 11.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (5.37) | (1.87) | (2.23) | (1.43) | (11.97) | (7.91) | (4.69) | (2.14) | (3.61) | (2.60) | (0.27) | (4.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (4) | (7) | (8) | (6) | (8) | (24) | (26) | (16) | (3) | (11) | 26 | +13.3% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +33.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4) | (7) | (8) | (6) | (8) | (25) | (27) | (16) | (4) | (12) | 26 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 8 | 1 | (4) | 101 | 115 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 31 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (2) | (3) | 1 | 6 | (99) | (114) | (28) | (11) | (9) | (6) | (40) | +16.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 10 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 119 | 145 | 113 | 53 | 36 | 28 | 54 | +11.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (33.76) | (21.50) | (35.77) | (55.03) | (491.00) | (81.93) | (22.04) | (43.93) | (21.07) | (31.38) | 10.67 | +2.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (47.54) | (25.89) | (36.34) | (27.39) | (54.91) | (128.52) | (32.03) | (108.13) | (39.34) | (37.64) | (57.37) | +9.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (51.40) | (39.12) | (67.13) | (135.56) | (626.22) | (95.73) | (35.41) | (92.82) | (46.23) | (76.67) | 21.07 | (25.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 19 | 26 | 25 | 19 | 27 | 67 | 743 | 282 | 412 | 334 | — | +37.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.04 | 0.31 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.12 | — | +11.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Kartoon Studios, Inc. vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUYA HUYA Inc. Sponsored ADR | $159.1M | — (loss-making) | 22.5× | +17.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −241.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.66% | (0.40%) | Compare |
| RDI Reading International Inc | $52.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −89.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.50% | 11.18% | Compare |
| LFS Leifras Co., Ltd. - Sponsored ADR | $50.2M | — | — | — | — | +29.60% (above 0%: growing) | 32.23% | 5.19% | Compare |
| CNVS Cineverse Corp. | $40.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +175.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +90.23% (above 0%: growing) | 34.84% | (16.75%) | Compare |
| GAIA Gaia, Inc. | $32.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −277.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.19% | (13.39%) | Compare |
| ANGH Anghami Inc. | $30.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | −102.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | −43.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.46% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TOON Kartoon Studios, Inc. | $30.3M | 5.4× | — (loss-making) | −43.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +856.32% (above 0%: growing) | 20.39% | (58.58%) | |
| NIPG NIP Group Inc. Sponsored ADR | $12.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| CPOP Pop Culture Group Co., Ltd. | $5.0M | — (loss-making) | 40.1× | −37.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,011.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | −33.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | (17.72%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $36.4M | — | — | +10.80% | — | −43.30% | 22.50% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 4 September 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.20%
Anson Funds Management LP
9.90%
Clear Street Derivatives LLC
5.70%
Nomura Holdings Inc., and Nomura Global Financial Products Inc.
5.30%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement