Friday 6 November 2026
Export TMO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
TMO Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $44.6 billion, up 3.91% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.13%
- EPS
- +8.64%
- Free cash flow
- +15.0%
- Total debt
- +22.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
679.52
26.64
−3.77%
Follow TMO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 18,274 | 20,918 | 24,358 | 25,542 | 32,218 | 39,211 | 44,915 | 42,857 | 42,879 | 44,556 | 47,351 | +10.4% | 48,003 | 50,531 | 53,729 | +6.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 45.81 | 45.17 | 44.57 | 44.35 | 49.67 | 50.08 | 42.24 | 39.90 | 41.28 | 40.93 | 41.08 | (4.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,024 | 2,429 | 3,262 | 4,072 | 7,230 | 8,841 | 7,835 | 6,298 | 7,037 | 7,308 | 7,899 | +15.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.08 | 11.61 | 13.39 | 15.94 | 22.44 | 22.55 | 17.44 | 14.70 | 16.41 | 16.40 | 16.68 | +5.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2,022 | 2,225 | 2,938 | 3,698 | 6,377 | 7,728 | 6,960 | 5,955 | 6,338 | 6,721 | 7,094 | +14.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 46.26 | 52.96 | 60.59 | 63.86 | 81.36 | 99.52 | 114.58 | 111.03 | 112.25 | 118.19 | 127.98 | +11.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 5.12 | 5.64 | 7.31 | 9.24 | 16.09 | 19.62 | 17.75 | 15.52 | 16.58 | 17.77 | 18.99 | +14.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 8.25 | 10.14 | 11.30 | 12.43 | 20.93 | 23.63 | 23.35 | 21.78 | 22.69 | 20.74 | 25.20 | +10.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.06) | (1.27) | (1.76) | (2.22) | (3.70) | (6.35) | (5.66) | (3.61) | (3.52) | (3.93) | (4.56) | +15.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7.19 | 8.87 | 9.54 | 10.21 | 17.23 | 17.28 | 17.69 | 18.17 | 19.17 | 16.81 | 20.64 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 54.53 | 64.34 | 68.62 | 74.19 | 87.16 | 103.69 | 112.33 | 121.05 | 129.71 | 141.68 | 148.02 | +11.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 395 | 395 | 402 | 400 | 396 | 394 | 392 | 386 | 382 | 377 | 373 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.01 | 34.16 | 30.66 | 35.16 | 28.95 | 34.03 | 31.15 | 35.06 | 31.38 | 32.61 | 35.78 | 32.1 | |||||
| P/S | 3.11 | 3.64 | 3.69 | 5.09 | 5.73 | 6.70 | 4.83 | 4.90 | 4.63 | 4.90 | 5.31 | 4.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.63 | 3.00 | 3.26 | 4.38 | 5.34 | 6.43 | 4.92 | 4.50 | 4.01 | 4.09 | 4.59 | 4.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.90 | 4.48 | 4.33 | 5.66 | 6.00 | 7.42 | 5.28 | 5.44 | 5.18 | 5.48 | 6.01 | 5.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 25.12 | 26.76 | 27.53 | 35.42 | 28.32 | 42.70 | 34.21 | 33.26 | 30.34 | 38.54 | 37.25 | 32.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3,258 | 4,005 | 4,543 | 4,973 | 8,289 | 9,312 | 9,154 | 8,406 | 8,667 | 7,818 | 9,324 | +10.2% | |||||
| Capex | (418) | (501) | (708) | (890) | (1,466) | (2,503) | (2,219) | (1,392) | (1,343) | (1,481) | (1,687) | +15.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2,840 | 3,504 | 3,835 | 4,083 | 6,823 | 6,809 | 6,935 | 7,014 | 7,324 | 6,337 | 7,637 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,155 | 2,373 | 4,478 | 5,696 | 11,653 | 6,677 | 8,219 | 10,577 | 8,805 | 13,518 | 11,445 | +22.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 14,586 | 17,538 | 15,616 | 14,677 | 8,782 | 27,856 | 20,385 | 23,228 | 23,491 | 25,747 | 33,047 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 21,540 | 25,413 | 27,586 | 29,675 | 34,517 | 40,855 | 44,032 | 46,724 | 49,551 | 53,415 | 54,767 | +10.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.66 | 4.34 | 5.20 | 6.45 | 10.01 | 9.41 | 7.23 | 6.12 | 6.46 | 6.46 | 6.51 | +1.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.25 | 4.31 | 5.47 | 6.47 | 11.25 | 9.12 | 8.14 | 6.13 | 6.28 | 6.12 | 6.03 | +1.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.43 | 9.48 | 11.09 | 12.91 | 19.86 | 20.50 | 16.37 | 13.21 | 13.16 | 13.02 | 13.37 | +3.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 55,000 | 70,000 | 70,000 | 75,000 | 80,000 | 130,000 | 130,000 | 122,000 | 125,000 | 125,000 | — | +9.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.36 | — | +0.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 3 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services | 23,984 | 53.83% |
|---|---|---|
| Life Sciences Solutions | 10,374 | 23.28% |
| Analytical Instruments | 7,554 | 16.95% |
| Specialty Diagnostics | 4,676 | 10.49% |
| Gross margin | 40.93% | |
| Operating margin | 17.39% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 16.40% |
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | $250.8B | 35.8× | 35.7× | +9.13% (above 0%: growing) | +8.64% (above 0%: growing) | +14.95% (above 0%: growing) | 42.28% | 18.65% | |
| DHR Danaher Corporation | $159.2B | 37.0× | 36.9× | +8.28% (above 0%: growing) | +36.72% (above 0%: growing) | +19.12% (above 0%: growing) | 58.54% | 19.00% | Compare |
| IDXX IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | $52.8B | 44.8× | 37.3× | +9.86% (above 0%: growing) | +17.30% (above 0%: growing) | +17.58% (above 0%: growing) | 62.94% | 33.14% | Compare |
| NTRA Natera, Inc. | $52.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +34.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −85.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (8.60%) | Compare |
| A Agilent Technologies, Inc. | $48.4B | 33.8× | 34.1× | +8.06% (above 0%: growing) | +8.47% (above 0%: growing) | +69.50% (above 0%: growing) | 55.48% | 23.64% | Compare |
| WAT Waters Corporation | $44.5B | 194× | 81.0× | +120.91% (above 0%: growing) | −67.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 50.25% | 7.24% | Compare |
| IQV IQVIA Holdings Inc. | $43.7B | 31.8× | 34.8× | +8.00% (above 0%: growing) | +10.16% (above 0%: growing) | −21.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.83% | 12.92% | Compare |
| MTD Mettler-Toledo International, Inc. | $33.6B | 37.6× | 36.1× | +4.48% (above 0%: growing) | +18.30% (above 0%: growing) | +33.01% (above 0%: growing) | 63.29% | 30.61% | Compare |
| ILMN Illumina, Inc. | $31.5B | 35.6× | 46.4× | +4.15% (above 0%: growing) | +48.98% (above 0%: growing) | +49.80% (above 0%: growing) | 73.52% | 27.02% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $46.5B | 37.0× | 36.9× | +8.17% | +17.30% | +18.35% | 57.01% | 21.32% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Marc Casper said pharma and biotech demand improved in the third quarter, while academic and government revenue was flat.
- CFO Jim Meyer said tariff refunds benefited third-quarter earnings and that some pharma-services activity was completed earlier than expected.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
90.13%
Held by the ten largest
41.02%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34.36m | 9.29% | +89.77k |
| BlackRock | 30.92m | 8.36% | +492.44k |
| State Street | 16.83m | 4.55% | +94.21k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 14.08m | 3.81% | +3.31m |
| Capital Group | 13.73m | 3.71% | −1.45m |
| Morgan Stanley | 10.76m | 2.91% | −100.46k |
| Franklin Templeton | 8.96m | 2.42% | +538.86k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 8.50m | 2.30% | +1.71m |
| Geode Capital Management | 8.38m | 2.27% | −25.49k |
| T. Rowe Price | 5.13m | 1.39% | −1.33m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 79.92m | 116.09m | 126.05 |
| 2024 | 30.45m | 29.60m | 112.77 |
| 2023 | 18.98m | 9.23m | 114.74 |
| 2022 | 28.21m | (4.70m) | 118.73 |
| 2021 | 21.23m | 65.93m | 143.54 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group
8.87%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.62%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (TMO) Latest News
29 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
TMO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a science-tools, diagnostics and services company headquartered in Waltham and founded in 2006. Marc N. Casper is Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer. Its mission is to enable customers to make the world healthier, cleaner and safer.
The company supplies the products and services used across the scientific workflow: tools for biological research, instruments for analyzing samples and materials, diagnostic tests used by laboratories, laboratory supplies, and outsourced development, clinical-research and manufacturing services for medicines. Its brands include Thermo Scientific, Applied Biosystems, Invitrogen, Fisher Scientific, Unity Lab Services, Patheon and PPD.