Talen Energy Corporation

TLN Utilities Utilities Independent Power Producers

Talen Energy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.6 billion, up 22.0% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+63.4%
EPS
−35.9%
Free cash flow
−38.4%
Total debt
+220.5%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

318.66 8.12 −2.48%
Market cap
$13.8B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
21.5×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
1.21
Beneish M
−2.52
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 0.99
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — 1 — — — — —
Insider Ownership 7.30%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 13,760.00
Revenue ttm 3,952.00
Net income ttm (254.00)
Free cash flow ttm 281.00
Net debt Q 9,220.00
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E 21.50
Price / sales 3.84
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 54.01
Price / book 9.47 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 0.89 (below 1: weak)
Debt / equity Q 5.97 (above 2: weak)
Interest coverage Q 1.72
Growth
Revenue growth Q +63.42% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q −3.04% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year +446.41% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +79.35% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +71.95% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +17.21% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 29.31%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 59.98%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 43.83%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 67.48%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 901 365 752 349
Receivables 137 123 196 304
Inventory 375 302 278 316
Other 141 250 123 183
1,554 1,040 1,349 1,152
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 344 266 281 391
ST’ Debt 9 17 29 29
Other 101 154 680 701
486 455 1,050 1,290

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — (5.81%)
Cash Flow — — 55.56%
Earnings — — 0.00%
Book Value — — 0.00%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1.33 (2.00) 2.88 — —
’25 (2.94) 1.50 4.25 (7.75) (4.79)
’24 4.84 7.60 3.16 1.57 17.67
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1,129 747 1,327 — —
’25 390 630 812 749 2,581
’24 509 489 650 467 2,115
’23 1,073 438 516 527 2,554
’22 — — 926 — 3,089
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 461 (434) 463 — —
’25 119 (184) 489 280 704
’24 173 (23) 96 10 256
’23 744 (283) 181 222 864
’22 — 24 201 (225) 187
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 392 (612) 261 — —
’25 55 (221) 424 240 498
’24 107 (46) 38 (32) 67
’23 614 (374) 112 164 516
’22 — (82) 106 (24) (125)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 23.2% a year for ten years.

Implied
23.2%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.4
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — 928 3,089 2,554 2,115 2,581 3,952 +29.1% 4,438 5,267 5,605 +29.5%
Gross margin, % — — — — — 11.96 64.91 66.05 62.32 58.70 50.56 +46.7 pt
EBT — — — — — (1,277) (1,328) 871 1,111 (166) (233) (40.0%)
EBT margin, % — — — — — (137.61) (42.99) 34.10 52.53 (6.43) (5.90) +131.2 pt
Net income — — — — — (977) (1,293) 608 1,013 (219) (254) (31.2%)
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — — 0.00 0.00 43.27 38.98 56.49 82.98 n/m
Earnings — — — — — — — 10.39 18.40 (4.79) (5.66) n/m
Cash flow — — — — — 0.00 0.00 14.64 4.72 15.41 16.17 n/m
Capex — — — — — 0.00 0.00 (5.90) (3.48) (4.51) (10.27) n/m
Free cash flow — — — — — 0.00 0.00 8.74 1.23 10.90 5.90 n/m
Book value — — — — — 0.00 0.00 42.93 25.56 23.92 33.66 n/m
Shares, m — — — — — — — 59 54 46 46 (12.0%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — 6.58 6.58 6.58 11.29 0.00 0.00 6.2
P/S — — — — — 0.00 0.00 1.51 5.17 6.64 3.84 2.7
P/B — — — — — 1.20 1.20 1.52 7.88 15.67 9.47 5.5
EV/Sales — — — — — 0.00 0.00 2.26 6.42 8.98 6.17 3.5
EV/FCF — — — — — 0.00 0.00 11.18 202.53 46.56 86.82 52.1
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — — (294) 187 864 256 704 770 n/m
Capex — — — — — (224) (312) (348) (189) (206) (489) (2.1%)
Free cash flow — — — — — (518) (125) 516 67 498 281 n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — — — (598) 1,068 585 299 (138) n/m
Net debt — — — — — — 3,364 1,919 2,639 6,059 9,220 +21.7%
Shareholders’ equity — — — — — — (482) 2,534 1,387 1,093 1,603 n/m
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — — 0.00 (24.04) 6.87 15.09 (2.57) (2.40) (2.6) pt
ROIC — — — — — 0.00 5.23 1.18 3.51 (0.79) 0.46 (0.8) pt
ROE — — — — — 0.00 0.00 59.75 50.91 (17.66) (16.54) (17.7) pt
People
People Employees — — — — — — — 2,118 1,894 1,880 — (5.8%)
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — 0.00 0.00 1.21 1.12 1.37 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Talen Energy is an independent power producer: it owns power plants and sells the electricity they generate rather than primarily serving households through a local utility. As of the end of 2025, it owned and operated approximately 13.1 GW of U.S. power infrastructure, including nuclear and fossil-fueled generation. Its chief executive is Mark McFarland.

Talen sells electricity, capacity and ancillary services in wholesale markets. Electricity is the power delivered to the grid; capacity is a commitment to have generation available when needed; and ancillary services help support grid operations. Buyers include wholesale power purchasers and AWS, which has a long-term agreement for nuclear power from Talen’s Susquehanna plant. Talen also receives payments to keep certain plants available for grid reliability.

Talen Energy Corporation vs peers in Utilities Independent Power Producers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
CEG Constellation Energy Corporation $84.9B 23.4× 21.3× +23.00% (above 0%: growing) −46.82% (below 0%: shrinking) −116.62% (below 0%: shrinking) 46.39% 7.73% Compare
VST Vistra Corp. $37.9B 19.0× 14.9× −5.48% (below 0%: shrinking) −6.10% (below 0%: shrinking) +401.69% (above 0%: growing) 34.60% 13.77% Compare
NRG NRG Energy, Inc. $16.9B 21.4× 11.9× +10.99% (above 0%: growing) n/m +8,715.12% (above 0%: growing) 26.88% 13.05% Compare
TLN Talen Energy Corporation $13.8B — (loss-making) 21.5× +63.42% (above 0%: growing) −35.89% (below 0%: shrinking) −38.44% (below 0%: shrinking) 50.26% 19.22%
OKLO Oklo Inc. $3.6B — (loss-making) — — n/m −632.29% (below 0%: shrinking) 40.41% (6,048.76%) Compare
KEN Kenon Holdings Ltd. $3.0B 25.7× 5.7× +93.37% (above 0%: growing) +750.00% (above 0%: growing) −3,783.33% (below 0%: shrinking) 22.16% 15.04% Compare
HNRG Hallador Energy Company $441.3M 234× — (loss-making) −1.28% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −3,158.67% (below 0%: shrinking) 33.82% (12.05%) Compare
DGXX Digi Power X Inc. $193.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −18.28% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −850.98% (below 0%: shrinking) (83.34%) (153.44%) Compare
ONEN ONE Nuclear Energy Inc. $183.0M — — — — — — — Compare
Median of peers $3.3B 23.4× 13.4× +4.85% −6.10% −632.29% 33.82% 7.73%

All 9 Utilities Independent Power Producers stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Mac McFarland said Talen is discussing power contracts and powered-land development with customers while PJM considers changes to its market rules.
  • CFO Cole Muller said Talen’s outlook reflects its existing portfolio and forward power curves, with repurchases included in its per-share cash flow projections.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 100.70%
Held by the ten largest 52.10%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 4.58m 9.56% +89.50k
BlackRock 4.36m 9.09% +265.42k
Rubric Capital Management LP 3.60m 7.52% 0.00
MFN Partners Management, LP 3.00m 6.26% 0.00
ECP ControlCo, LLC 2.40m 5.01% +2.40m
FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC 1.55m 3.23% +360.52k
REAVES W H & CO INC 1.48m 3.08% −34.03k
State Street 1.38m 2.88% +36.88k
Sachem Head Capital Management LP 1.37m 2.86% −177.50k
Capital Group 1.25m 2.60% +97.43k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 18.74m 235.88m 293.99
2024 6.26m 149.21m 158.02

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together less than 1%
The Vanguard Group 10.50%
BlackRock, Inc. 8.60%
Entities Affiliated with Rubric Capital Management LP 7.80%
MFN Partners, LP 6.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Latest News

24 Oct

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

15 Oct

Impact 3 · · Insider Monkey

4 Oct

TLN metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/TLN · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com