Friday 6 November 2026
Export HNRG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hallador Energy Company
HNRG Utilities Utilities Independent Power Producers
Hallador Energy Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $469.5 million, up 16.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −1.28%
- EPS
- −268.4%
- Free cash flow
- −3,158.7%
- Total debt
- −10.3%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
9.37
0.24
−2.50%
Follow HNRG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 281 | 272 | 294 | 323 | 244 | 248 | 362 | 635 | 404 | 469 | 452 | +5.8% | 447 | 476 | 533 | +4.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 31.51 | 30.00 | 26.64 | 23.37 | 23.86 | 19.71 | 26.35 | 49.44 | 51.87 | 50.84 | 43.61 | +19.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 8 | 14 | 4 | (82) | (9) | (4) | 20 | 49 | (236) | 44 | (1) | +20.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.01 | 5.11 | 1.21 | (25.41) | (3.63) | (1.51) | 5.49 | 7.76 | (58.28) | 9.31 | (0.17) | +6.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 13 | 33 | 8 | (60) | (6) | (4) | 18 | 45 | (226) | 42 | (1) | +14.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.62 | 9.16 | 9.76 | 10.69 | 8.02 | 8.09 | 11.30 | 19.16 | 10.23 | 10.94 | 9.59 | +1.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.42 | 1.08 | 0.25 | (1.95) | (0.20) | (0.12) | 0.57 | 1.35 | (5.72) | 0.98 | 0.04 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.08 | 2.22 | 1.71 | 1.26 | 1.73 | 1.57 | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.67 | 1.89 | 0.59 | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.44) | (0.95) | (1.16) | (1.17) | (0.68) | (0.90) | (1.67) | (2.27) | (1.16) | (1.54) | (1.60) | +0.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.64 | 1.27 | 0.55 | 0.09 | 1.05 | 0.67 | 0.03 | (0.48) | 0.51 | 0.35 | (1.00) | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | 7.41 | 8.41 | 8.47 | 6.33 | 6.08 | 5.95 | 6.71 | 8.11 | 2.64 | 3.72 | 4.04 | (7.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 40 | 43 | 45 | +4.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.44 | 5.82 | 20.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.50 | 6.77 | 0.00 | 19.43 | 234.25 | 9.2 | |||||
| P/S | 0.96 | 0.69 | 0.52 | 0.28 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.81 | 0.48 | 1.12 | 1.74 | 0.98 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.24 | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 1.36 | 1.14 | 4.34 | 5.11 | 2.32 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.71 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 0.77 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 1.07 | 0.65 | 1.21 | 1.87 | 1.00 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 25.70 | 9.71 | 18.79 | 87.88 | 5.46 | 8.67 | 481.23 | (26.02) | 24.51 | 58.09 | (9.52) | 69.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 61 | 66 | 52 | 38 | 53 | 48 | 54 | 59 | 66 | 81 | 28 | +3.2% | |||||
| Capex | (42) | (28) | (35) | (35) | (21) | (28) | (53) | (75) | (46) | (66) | (75) | +5.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 19 | 38 | 17 | 3 | 32 | 20 | 1 | (16) | 20 | 15 | (47) | (2.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 34 | 13 | 33 | 18 | (8) | (25) | (101) | (65) | (48) | (29) | (59) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 212 | 179 | 159 | 160 | 130 | 102 | 95 | 108 | 38 | 16 | 8 | (25.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 217 | 249 | 255 | 192 | 185 | 182 | 215 | 269 | 104 | 160 | 190 | (3.3%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.28 | 6.11 | 1.44 | (12.53) | (1.51) | (1.02) | 3.68 | 7.34 | (47.17) | 10.78 | (0.21) | +8.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.96 | 3.96 | 3.17 | 2.30 | 1.25 | (1.42) | 6.33 | 11.16 | 0.47 | 21.49 | 5.09 | +15.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.76 | 13.75 | 2.95 | (26.41) | (3.25) | (2.04) | 9.11 | 18.52 | (121.29) | 31.71 | (0.58) | +26.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 742 | 742 | 848 | 915 | 690 | 805 | 980 | 936 | 615 | 633 | — | (1.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.74 | — | +7.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Hallador Energy Company vs peers in Utilities Independent Power Producers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEG Constellation Energy Corporation | $84.9B | 23.4× | 21.3× | +23.00% (above 0%: growing) | −46.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −116.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.39% | 7.73% | Compare |
| VST Vistra Corp. | $37.9B | 19.0× | 14.9× | −5.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −6.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | +401.69% (above 0%: growing) | 34.60% | 13.77% | Compare |
| NRG NRG Energy, Inc. | $16.9B | 21.4× | 11.9× | +10.99% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8,715.12% (above 0%: growing) | 26.88% | 13.05% | Compare |
| TLN Talen Energy Corporation | $13.8B | — (loss-making) | 21.5× | +63.42% (above 0%: growing) | −35.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 50.26% | 19.22% | Compare |
| OKLO Oklo Inc. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −632.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.41% | (6,048.76%) | Compare |
| KEN Kenon Holdings Ltd. | $3.0B | 25.7× | 5.7× | +93.37% (above 0%: growing) | +750.00% (above 0%: growing) | −3,783.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.16% | 15.04% | Compare |
| HNRG Hallador Energy Company | $441.3M | 234× | — (loss-making) | −1.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −3,158.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.82% | (12.05%) | |
| DGXX Digi Power X Inc. | $193.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −18.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −850.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | (83.34%) | (153.44%) | Compare |
| ONEN ONE Nuclear Energy Inc. | $183.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.7B | 22.4× | 14.9× | +17.00% | −20.99% | −116.62% | 34.60% | 13.05% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.44m | 3.20m | 190.59 |
| 2024 | 2.82m | 4.55m | 114.61 |
| 2023 | 997.80k | 721.35k | 88.49 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
17.43%
Lubar & Co.
11.57%
David J. Lubar
11.57%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement