Friday 6 November 2026
Export CEG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Constellation Energy Corporation
CEG Utilities Utilities Independent Power Producers
Constellation Energy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $25.5 billion, up 8.34% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +23.0%
- EPS
- −46.8%
- Free cash flow
- −116.6%
- Total debt
- +81.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
240.32
5.40
−2.20%
Follow CEG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 20,437 | 18,924 | 17,603 | 19,649 | 24,440 | 24,918 | 23,568 | 25,533 | 31,270 | +3.2% | 35,845 | 37,157 | 39,467 | +15.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 7.26 | 42.63 | 45.55 | 38.10 | 28.55 | 35.79 | 51.55 | 42.50 | 43.91 | +35.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | 365 | 1,917 | 836 | 152 | (542) | 2,447 | 4,516 | 3,511 | 5,112 | +38.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 1.79 | 10.13 | 4.75 | 0.77 | (2.22) | 9.82 | 19.16 | 13.75 | 16.35 | +12.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | 370 | 1,217 | 579 | (83) | (167) | 1,577 | 3,738 | 2,323 | 3,472 | +30.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 62.50 | 57.87 | 53.83 | 60.09 | 74.51 | 77.15 | 74.82 | 81.58 | 86.86 | +3.9% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | 1.13 | 3.44 | 1.80 | (0.63) | (0.49) | 5.02 | 11.91 | 7.40 | 10.27 | +30.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 11.81 | 8.79 | 1.79 | (4.09) | (7.17) | (16.41) | (7.82) | 13.54 | 11.68 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | (5.48) | (5.20) | (1.38) | (5.15) | (7.50) | (8.14) | (9.42) | (10.82) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 11.81 | 3.30 | (3.42) | (5.47) | (12.32) | (23.91) | (15.97) | 4.12 | 0.86 | (14.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 44.88 | 35.52 | 34.67 | 34.94 | 42.98 | 47.45 | 89.78 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 327 | 327 | 327 | 327 | 328 | 323 | 315 | 313 | 335 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.96 | 18.77 | 47.67 | 23.40 | 11.2 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 1.10 | 1.49 | 2.99 | 4.33 | 2.77 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 2.36 | 3.30 | 5.20 | 7.44 | 2.68 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.39 | 1.91 | 3.21 | 4.47 | 3.36 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | (10.77) | (10.77) | (10.77) | (10.77) | (8.41) | (6.16) | (15.06) | 88.64 | 339.52 | 2.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 3,861 | 2,873 | 584 | (1,338) | (2,353) | (5,301) | (2,464) | 4,237 | 4,206 | +1.3% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (2,242) | (1,793) | (1,701) | (451) | (1,689) | (2,422) | (2,565) | (2,949) | (3,897) | +4.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 3,861 | 1,080 | (1,117) | (1,789) | (4,042) | (7,723) | (5,029) | 1,288 | 309 | (14.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | (213) | 1,728 | (15) | 1,521 | 1,980 | 3,930 | 4,175 | 5,933 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | 7,845 | 6,057 | 5,538 | 7,112 | 10,372 | 5,283 | 3,594 | 18,397 | (12.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 14,676 | 11,614 | 11,372 | 11,286 | 13,539 | 14,853 | 32,322 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | 4.68 | 2.45 | (0.43) | (0.34) | 3.32 | 7.23 | 4.21 | 4.58 | +4.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 10.54 | 0.77 | (1.26) | 1.67 | 4.65 | 14.45 | 10.46 | 5.66 | (0.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.18 | (1.56) | (1.39) | 14.33 | 30.20 | 16.34 | 15.02 | +16.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 11,696 | 13,370 | 13,871 | 14,264 | 15,339 | — | +7.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.68 | 1.83 | 1.80 | 1.65 | 1.66 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Constellation Energy Corporation vs peers in Utilities Independent Power Producers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEG Constellation Energy Corporation | $84.9B | 23.4× | 21.3× | +23.00% (above 0%: growing) | −46.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −116.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.39% | 7.73% | |
| VST Vistra Corp. | $37.9B | 19.0× | 14.9× | −5.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −6.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | +401.69% (above 0%: growing) | 34.60% | 13.77% | Compare |
| NRG NRG Energy, Inc. | $16.9B | 21.4× | 11.9× | +10.99% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8,715.12% (above 0%: growing) | 26.88% | 13.05% | Compare |
| TLN Talen Energy Corporation | $13.8B | — (loss-making) | 21.5× | +63.42% (above 0%: growing) | −35.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 50.26% | 19.22% | Compare |
| OKLO Oklo Inc. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −632.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.41% | (6,048.76%) | Compare |
| KEN Kenon Holdings Ltd. | $3.0B | 25.7× | 5.7× | +93.37% (above 0%: growing) | +750.00% (above 0%: growing) | −3,783.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.16% | 15.04% | Compare |
| HNRG Hallador Energy Company | $441.3M | 234× | — (loss-making) | −1.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −3,158.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.82% | (12.05%) | Compare |
| DGXX Digi Power X Inc. | $193.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −18.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −850.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | (83.34%) | (153.44%) | Compare |
| ONEN ONE Nuclear Energy Inc. | $183.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.3B | 23.5× | 13.4× | +4.85% | −6.10% | −632.29% | 33.82% | 13.05% |
From the latest earnings call
- Joe Dominguez said Constellation signed approximately 920 megawatts of long-term nuclear contracts averaging 18.5 years with investment-grade customers.
- Shane Smith said the company raised FY2026 adjusted operating earnings guidance to $11.50–$12.50 per share from $11–$12 per share.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
80.87%
Held by the ten largest
45.50%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40.13m | 11.30% | +1.85m |
| BlackRock | 24.56m | 6.92% | +1.05m |
| Capital Group | 23.30m | 6.56% | +2.49m |
| State Street | 19.41m | 5.47% | +615.25k |
| ECP ControlCo, LLC | 14.37m | 4.05% | −7.67m |
| Invesco | 11.11m | 3.13% | −107.19k |
| Morgan Stanley | 9.05m | 2.55% | +147.37k |
| Geode Capital Management | 7.52m | 2.12% | +223.85k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 6.54m | 1.84% | −3.64m |
| Jennison Associates | 5.54m | 1.56% | −1.06m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17.12m | 78.75m | 734.00 |
| 2024 | 16.22m | 83.54m | 462.00 |
| 2023 | 15.19m | 30.95m | 240.00 |
| 2022 | 10.44m | 23.64m | 175.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Constellation Energy Corporation (CEG) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
22 Oct
CEG metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Constellation Energy is a competitive power producer and energy supplier. It owns and operates generating plants that make electricity from nuclear, natural gas, oil, hydroelectric, wind, solar and geothermal resources. It also buys power under contracts and in wholesale markets to meet customer commitments.
The company sells electricity, natural gas and energy-related products to utilities, municipalities, cooperatives, commercial and industrial businesses, public-sector customers and households. Its customer-facing business combines physical energy supply with products intended to help customers manage energy use, emissions attributes and sustainability goals. These include renewable and carbon-free energy arrangements, energy-efficiency offerings, demand response, renewable energy certificates, carbon offsets and data-and-analytics services.