Silynxcom Ltd.
SYNX Technology Communication Equipment
Silynxcom Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.8 million, down 36.2% from fiscal 2024.
Follow SYNX
Silynxcom Ltd. (SYNX) Beneish M-score
Silynxcom Ltd.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.57; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.57 | (1.29) |
| FY2024 | −1.28 | 4.54 |
| FY2023 | −5.81 | (7.90) |
| FY2022 | 2.08 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.45 | — | 1.33 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.15 | — | 0.61 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.10 | — | 0.45 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.64 | — | 0.57 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.81 | — | 0.09 | |
| SG&A index | 1.44 | — | −0.25 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.05) | — | −0.21 | |
| Leverage index | 0.97 | — | −0.32 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.57 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| VISL Vislink Technologies, Inc. compare | −4.9× |
| DZSIQ DZS Inc. compare | −4.4× |
| CMBMF Cambium Networks Corporation compare | −3.1× |
| ASNS Actelis Networks, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| SYNX Silynxcom Ltd. | −2.6× |
| FKWL Franklin Wireless Corp. compare | −2.0× |
| UTSI UTStarcom Holdings Corp compare | −1.8× |
| MITQ Moving iMage Technologies, Inc. compare | −1.5× |
| CLRO ClearOne, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI