Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SYNA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Synaptics Incorporated
SYNA Technology Semiconductors
Synaptics Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $1.2 billion, up 11.4% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 8.91%, EPS fell 9,508.3%, free cash flow grew 9.29% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
117.20
0.35
−0.30%
Follow SYNA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 33.73 | 33.54 | 26.34 | 44.41 | 95.90 | 81.13 | 67.73 | 67.83 | 41.80 | 64.53 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 64.54 | 55.25 | 68.90 | 97.99 | 299.39 | 294.70 | 142.14 | 115.85 | 89.81 | 149.11 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,774 | 2,140 | 1,861 | 1,387 | 1,463 | 1,775 | 1,891 | 1,716 | 1,700 | 1,700 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.97 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.72 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.70 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,718 | 1,630 | 1,472 | 1,334 | 1,340 | 1,740 | 1,355 | 959 | 1,074 | 1,197 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 30.47 | 29.45 | 33.77 | 40.72 | 45.63 | 54.21 | 52.83 | 45.84 | 44.72 | 44.72 | |||||
| EBT | 61 | (82) | (21) | 159 | 120 | 321 | 126 | (125) | (113) | (79) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.57 | (5.02) | (1.41) | 11.95 | 8.97 | 18.42 | 9.30 | (12.99) | (10.57) | (6.63) | |||||
| Net income | 49 | (124) | (23) | 119 | 80 | 258 | 74 | 126 | (48) | (491) | |||||
| Depreciation | 94 | 141 | 128 | 97 | 169 | 148 | 158 | 109 | 143 | 150 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 49.37 | 47.67 | 42.55 | 39.70 | 38.49 | 44.61 | 34.22 | 24.47 | 27.34 | 30.78 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.40 | (3.63) | (0.66) | 3.54 | 2.29 | 6.60 | 1.86 | 3.20 | (1.22) | (12.62) | |||||
| Cash flow | 4.39 | 4.24 | 4.46 | 6.60 | 9.17 | 11.86 | 8.37 | 3.47 | 3.61 | 3.84 | |||||
| Capex | (0.90) | (1.22) | (0.68) | 3.64 | (0.61) | (0.13) | (0.89) | (4.28) | (0.91) | (1.23) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.49 | 3.02 | 3.77 | 10.24 | 8.57 | 11.73 | 7.48 | (0.81) | 2.70 | 2.61 | |||||
| Book value | 21.27 | 21.32 | 19.00 | 24.38 | 27.79 | 32.47 | 31.40 | 37.42 | 35.49 | 23.89 | |||||
| Shares, m | 35 | 34 | 35 | 34 | 35 | 39 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 39 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 36.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.18 | 68.24 | 18.00 | 46.40 | 27.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.71 | 1.51 | 4.04 | 2.65 | 2.50 | 3.52 | 2.37 | 4.04 | |||||
| P/B | 2.43 | 2.36 | 1.59 | 2.47 | 5.60 | 3.64 | 2.72 | 2.30 | 1.83 | 5.20 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.96 | 1.16 | 0.81 | 1.39 | 4.08 | 2.71 | 2.53 | 3.62 | 2.73 | 4.37 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 13.59 | 18.25 | 9.75 | 5.50 | 18.80 | 10.29 | 11.55 | (109.47) | 28.67 | 57.19 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 153 | 145 | 154 | 222 | 319 | 463 | 332 | 136 | 142 | 149 | ||||
| Capex | (31) | (42) | (24) | 122 | (21) | (5) | (35) | (168) | (36) | (48) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 122 | 103 | 131 | 344 | 298 | 458 | 296 | (32) | 106 | 101 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 482 | 456 | 477 | 834 | 393 | 940 | 1,012 | 885 | 481 | 86 | ||||
| Total debt | 217 | 451 | 468 | 594 | 882 | 982 | 978 | 973 | 835 | 837 | |||||
| Net debt | (151) | 150 | 141 | (170) | 45 | 106 | 44 | 96 | 382 | 395 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 740 | 729 | 657 | 819 | 967 | 1,266 | 1,243 | 1,467 | 1,395 | 930 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.80 | (8.97) | (1.57) | 7.66 | 4.06 | 10.13 | 2.69 | 4.62 | (1.77) | (20.95) | ||||
| ROIC | 6.86 | (4.40) | (0.49) | 6.63 | 9.07 | 15.96 | 7.49 | (4.06) | (3.31) | (3.17) | |||||
| ROE | 6.75 | (16.89) | (3.30) | 16.09 | 8.91 | 23.06 | 5.87 | 9.27 | (3.34) | (42.23) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Synaptics Incorporated vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | $7.4B | 24.6× | 29.6× | +127.00% (above 0%: growing) | +718.37% (above 0%: growing) | −117.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 50.16% | 22.42% | Compare |
| SLAB Silicon Laboratories, Inc. | $7.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −608.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.65% | (4.67%) | Compare |
| MXL MaxLinear, Inc | $7.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +55.17% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −46.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.84% | (2.48%) | Compare |
| ALGM Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. | $6.0B | 395× | 81.2× | +27.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −72.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.45% | 9.82% | Compare |
| PI Impinj, Inc. | $5.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.70% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +6.83% (above 0%: growing) | 58.63% | 9.69% | Compare |
| CRUS Cirrus Logic, Inc. | $5.4B | 12.8× | 21.4× | +12.88% (above 0%: growing) | +29.91% (above 0%: growing) | −57.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.61% | 18.37% | Compare |
| SYNA Synaptics Incorporated | $4.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9.29% (above 0%: growing) | 47.34% | (5.23%) | |
| VSH Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. | $4.4B | 134× | 73.7× | +16.57% (above 0%: growing) | +1,318.92% (above 0%: growing) | +114.09% (above 0%: growing) | 23.34% | 6.02% | Compare |
| DIOD Diodes Incorporated | $3.9B | 44.1× | 39.8× | +21.66% (above 0%: growing) | +3.03% (above 0%: growing) | +31.47% (above 0%: growing) | 33.12% | 7.47% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.9B | 44.1× | 39.8× | +20.00% | +29.91% | −51.85% | 51.39% | 8.58% |
Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) key facts
- Concern: Synaptics Incorporated reported a net loss of $490.8 million, or a loss of $12.62 per share, for fiscal 2026.
- Strength: Synaptics Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $1.2 billion, up 11.4% from fiscal 2025.
- Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) is a Semiconductors company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, SYNA traded at $117.20, a market capitalization of $4.7 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 3.8× sales.
- Return on equity was −42.2% and debt-to-equity 0.90.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.45 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.