Friday 6 November 2026
Export SUNB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.
SUNB Industrials Rental & Leasing Services
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended April 2026) was $11.2 billion, up 3.36% from fiscal 2025.
76.38
0.25
+0.33%
Follow SUNB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to April
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10,859 | 10,791 | 11,154 | 11,120 | +1.3% | 12,055 | 12,954 | 13,894 | +7.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.23 | 40.03 | 38.46 | 39.08 | (2.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,094 | 2,070 | 1,801 | 1,923 | (7.3%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19.28 | 19.18 | 16.15 | 17.29 | (3.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,572 | 1,553 | 1,325 | 1,327 | (8.2%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.85 | 24.76 | 26.53 | 27.12 | +3.3% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.60 | 3.56 | 3.15 | 3.38 | (6.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.38 | 8.82 | 9.00 | 13.49 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8.16) | (5.01) | (4.13) | (6.56) | (28.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.22 | 3.81 | 4.87 | 6.93 | +368.6% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 17.89 | 17.62 | 18.16 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 437 | 436 | 420 | 423 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.28 | 21.28 | 21.28 | 22.62 | 21.3 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.82 | 0.0 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.31 | 4.21 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.59 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.06 | 14.04 | 3.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,664 | 3,844 | 3,784 | 5,531 | +1.6% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (3,567) | (2,184) | (1,735) | (2,690) | (30.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 97 | 1,660 | 2,049 | 2,841 | +359.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 462 | (244) | (150) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,479 | 7,554 | 8,524 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,799 | 7,409 | 7,447 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 14.14 | 5.99 | 12.08 | +6.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 10.22 | 9.11 | 9.04 | +9.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.43 | 0.00 | +17.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26,016 | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.43 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Apr 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Business profile
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Rental & Leasing Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URI United Rentals, Inc. | $64.6B | 23.1× | 24.2× | +15.70% (above 0%: growing) | +35.38% (above 0%: growing) | +1,473.68% (above 0%: growing) | 41.81% | 28.80% | Compare |
| SUNB Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | $31.2B | 22.6× | 21.3× | — | — | −91.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.10% | 22.18% | |
| AER Aercap Holdings N.V. | $25.7B | 8.4× | 7.7× | +4.62% (above 0%: growing) | −12.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.56% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 60.94% | Compare |
| R Ryder System, Inc. | $10.3B | 20.6× | 21.4× | +8.26% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +782.86% (above 0%: growing) | 19.95% | 8.80% | Compare |
| UHAL U-Haul Holding Company | $10.2B | 416× | 52.0× | +3.07% (above 0%: growing) | −14.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +37.12% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 14.95% | Compare |
| GATX GATX Corporation | $6.5B | 17.4× | 17.8× | +36.13% (above 0%: growing) | +30.22% (above 0%: growing) | +145.40% (above 0%: growing) | 74.97% | 32.17% | Compare |
| HRI Herc Holdings Inc. | $5.0B | 40.8× | 25.2× | +4.60% (above 0%: growing) | +245.98% (above 0%: growing) | −330.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.35% | 18.18% | Compare |
| CAR Avis Budget Group, Inc. | $4.3B | — (loss-making) | 83.1× | −2.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −44.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.82% | 19.79% | Compare |
| EQPT EquipmentShare.com Inc. | $3.5B | 15.4× | 39.0× | +102.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.36% | 6.49% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.4B | 20.6× | 24.7× | +6.44% | +25.00% | +22.84% | 47.32% | 18.99% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
80.22%
Held by the ten largest
46.73%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 58.71m | 14.33% | +7.50m |
| Dodge & Cox | 54.76m | 13.36% | +1.66m |
| BlackRock | 15.16m | 3.70% | +14.68m |
| Wellington Management | 11.06m | 2.70% | −163.45k |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 10.37m | 2.53% | −1.18m |
| Invesco | 10.34m | 2.52% | +227.69k |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd | 8.65m | 2.11% | +142.00k |
| Principal Financial | 7.94m | 1.94% | +1.32m |
| Norges Bank | 7.27m | 1.78% | +7.27m |
| Geode Capital Management | 7.21m | 1.76% | +6.81m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.63m | 20.17m | 104.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Dodge & Cox
12.95%
Vanguard Capital Management
7.68%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.43%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. (SUNB) Latest News
14 Sep
9 Sep
29 Jun
23 Jun
22 Jun
SUNB metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings rents construction, industrial and general-purpose equipment to businesses, public bodies and individuals. Customers can rent a single item for a job or arrange a longer-term solution involving equipment, technical expertise and engineered design. The company operates under the Sunbelt Rentals name.
Its general equipment includes mobile elevating work platforms, skid steers, forklifts, excavators, lighting equipment and small tools. Its Specialty businesses provide equipment and services for needs such as temporary power and climate control, scaffolding, pumping, trench safety, flooring, filming, ground protection and temporary structures. Specialty equipment can require technical knowledge to operate and maintain; the company has in-house experts in each specialty line.