Friday 6 November 2026
Export SUI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sun Communities, Inc.
SUI Real Estate Reit Residential
Sun Communities, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.3 billion, up 2.02% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.6%
- EPS
- +1,411.3%
- Free cash flow
- +42.9%
- Total debt
- −11.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
121.70
0.46
+0.38%
Follow SUI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 834 | 983 | 1,127 | 1,264 | 1,398 | 2,273 | 2,970 | 2,284 | 2,261 | 2,306 | 2,406 | +12.0% | 1,971 | 2,061 | 2,148 | (2.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 61.34 | 61.34 | 61.02 | 60.12 | 60.24 | 64.74 | 64.25 | 58.09 | 57.49 | 57.90 | 58.51 | (3.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 36 | 73 | 130 | 140 | 136 | 285 | 308 | (193) | (153) | (228) | 4 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.31 | 7.40 | 11.50 | 11.06 | 9.70 | 12.53 | 10.38 | (8.45) | (6.77) | (9.90) | 0.17 | (14.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 31 | 82 | 120 | 177 | 147 | 414 | 264 | (209) | 107 | 1,430 | 1,231 | +52.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 12.66 | 12.91 | 13.85 | 14.29 | 14.34 | 20.18 | 24.71 | 18.51 | 18.16 | 18.46 | 19.92 | +4.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.27 | 0.85 | 1.29 | 1.80 | 1.34 | 3.36 | 2.00 | (1.71) | 0.71 | 10.84 | (6.08) | +50.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.67 | 3.39 | 4.46 | 5.39 | 5.57 | 6.69 | 6.11 | 6.41 | 6.92 | 6.92 | 7.09 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (24.56) | (5.26) | (4.10) | (11.09) | (24.78) | (18.17) | (6.47) | (5.81) | (0.21) | (2.26) | (2.55) | (23.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (20.90) | (1.87) | 0.36 | (5.70) | (19.21) | (11.47) | (0.35) | 0.60 | 6.70 | 4.66 | 4.55 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 36.63 | 35.44 | 39.58 | 43.82 | 60.43 | 62.34 | 67.32 | 60.24 | 59.86 | 58.67 | 45.34 | +5.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 66 | 76 | 81 | 88 | 98 | 113 | 120 | 123 | 125 | 125 | 123 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 281.96 | 107.88 | 78.24 | 83.39 | 113.40 | 63.24 | 70.67 | 0.00 | 163.96 | 11.54 | 0.00 | 97.4 | |||||
| P/S | 6.01 | 7.10 | 7.35 | 10.50 | 10.60 | 10.40 | 5.66 | 5.19 | 6.77 | 6.71 | 6.11 | 7.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.12 | 2.62 | 2.60 | 3.43 | 2.51 | 3.37 | 2.08 | 2.25 | 2.05 | 2.11 | 2.68 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 9.68 | 10.18 | 9.96 | 13.06 | 13.84 | 12.78 | 8.01 | 7.58 | 10.00 | 8.29 | 7.39 | 10.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (5.86) | (70.28) | 379.38 | (32.77) | (10.33) | (22.49) | (558.64) | 331.86 | 27.10 | 32.86 | 32.37 | 7.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 241 | 258 | 363 | 477 | 543 | 754 | 735 | 791 | 861 | 864 | 857 | +15.2% | |||||
| Capex | (1,618) | (400) | (334) | (981) | (2,416) | (2,045) | (777) | (717) | (27) | (282) | (308) | (17.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1,376) | (142) | 30 | (504) | (1,873) | (1,292) | (43) | 74 | 834 | 582 | 549 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 233 | 302 | 272 | 160 | 291 | 497 | 439 | 207 | 273 | 783 | 807 | +14.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 3,056 | 3,028 | 2,940 | 3,235 | 4,540 | 5,407 | 6,980 | 7,735 | 7,296 | 3,623 | 3,077 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,412 | 2,696 | 3,221 | 3,876 | 5,892 | 7,020 | 8,091 | 7,434 | 7,453 | 7,329 | 5,478 | +13.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.35 | 1.09 | 1.65 | 2.21 | 1.38 | 3.08 | 1.58 | (1.25) | 0.53 | 9.36 | 2.14 | +9.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.82 | 2.28 | 2.69 | 2.59 | 1.64 | 2.29 | 2.28 | 0.58 | 1.12 | 2.76 | 3.82 | +0.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.89 | 2.59 | 3.60 | 4.54 | 2.69 | 5.89 | 3.20 | (2.75) | 1.20 | 18.42 | 3.78 | +17.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,679 | 2,727 | 2,784 | 3,146 | 4,872 | 5,961 | 7,594 | 6,780 | 6,590 | 3,614 | — | +3.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.64 | — | +8.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2022
| MH | 1,138 | 38.33% |
|---|---|---|
| Marina | 789 | 26.55% |
| RV | 707 | 23.81% |
| UK | 336 | 11.30% |
| Gross margin | 64.25% | |
| Operating margin | 18.51% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 10.38% |
Sun Communities, Inc. vs peers in Reit Residential (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESS Essex Property Trust, Inc. | $18.1B | 49.3× | 46.4× | +4.10% (above 0%: growing) | −36.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | −5.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.94% | 31.82% | Compare |
| INVH Invitation Home | $15.9B | 24.0× | 30.4× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | +22.91% (above 0%: growing) | +239.04% (above 0%: growing) | 54.14% | 21.76% | Compare |
| SUI Sun Communities, Inc. | $14.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.56% (above 0%: growing) | +1,411.29% (above 0%: growing) | +42.90% (above 0%: growing) | 63.45% | 28.16% | |
| MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | $14.5B | 36.5× | 32.1× | +1.04% (above 0%: growing) | −11.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | +81.71% (above 0%: growing) | 57.07% | 24.91% | Compare |
| CPT Camden Property Trust | $14.0B | 34.2× | 66.4× | −0.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −75.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,195.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.13% | 12.20% | Compare |
| ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties, Inc. | $12.7B | 31.0× | 28.8× | +4.22% (above 0%: growing) | −10.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.46% (above 0%: growing) | 52.10% | 33.35% | Compare |
| UDR United Dominion Realty Trust, Inc. | $12.5B | 16.9× | 30.1× | −0.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +500.08% (above 0%: growing) | −180.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.20% | 63.12% | Compare |
| AMH American Homes 4 Rent | $11.9B | 27.0× | 32.4× | +4.10% (above 0%: growing) | −14.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| JAN Janus Living, Inc. | $9.5B | — (loss-making) | — | +78.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +592.48% (above 0%: growing) | 27.91% | (4.66%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $13.4B | 31.0× | 32.1× | +4.10% | −11.86% | +14.16% | 55.60% | 23.34% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Charles Young said Sun used proceeds from its UK business sale for share repurchases and debt repayment while pursuing growth opportunities.
- President John McClaren said annual RV retention improved, while Sun was using data to manage its mix of sites and control expenses.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
101.56%
Held by the ten largest
67.11%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16.95m | 13.92% | +171.16k |
| BlackRock | 13.76m | 11.30% | +1.08m |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 13.40m | 11.00% | +1.34m |
| Dodge & Cox | 9.50m | 7.80% | −4.77m |
| Norges Bank | 5.44m | 4.47% | +5.44m |
| Wellington Management | 5.39m | 4.43% | −452.80k |
| T. Rowe Price | 5.39m | 4.42% | −140.40k |
| State Street | 5.01m | 4.11% | −204.43k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 4.57m | 3.75% | −418.35k |
| Geode Capital Management | 2.34m | 1.92% | −45.43k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.58%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
14.24%
Dodge & Cox555 California Street
11.52%
Cohen & Steers, Inc.Cohen & Steers Capital Management, Inc.1166 Avenue of the Americas,
9.08%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, NY
8.06%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) Latest News
27 Oct
28 Jul
29 Apr
26 Feb
25 Feb
24 Feb
18 Feb
SUI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Sun Communities is a real estate investment trust, or REIT, that owns and operates manufactured housing and recreational vehicle communities. It is headquartered in Southfield, Michigan. Charles D. Young is its chief executive officer.
A manufactured housing community is a residential subdivision where residents place factory-built homes on individual sites. An RV community provides sites for recreational vehicles for varying lengths of time and, in some cases, vacation rental homes. Sun generally owns the land and infrastructure and leases individual sites to residents and guests. It also sells and leases new and pre-owned homes through Sun Home Services, a taxable REIT subsidiary.