Latest quarter
Sun Communities reported Q3 FY2026 revenue of $558.2 million, above the consensus of $556.7 million. Adjusted EPS, as the consensus counts it, was $2.35, above the $2.30 estimate. Revenue rose from $555.9 million a year earlier, while diluted EPS increased to $1.04 from $0.07.
In its filing, Sun attributed a $15.3 million increase in quarterly real property net operating income (NOI) to manufactured housing and recently acquired or developed properties, partly offset by a decline in same-property RV NOI. The company said manufactured housing benefited from higher monthly base rent, while RV results reflected lower transient revenue and higher expenses, including supplies and repairs.
Sun’s gross margin was 63.5%, compared with 63.9% a year earlier, and its operating margin was 28.2%, compared with 30.8%. Free cash flow rose to $185.2 million from $129.6 million. The filing also reported a $28.9 million gain on property dispositions, primarily from the sale of three Florida RV properties, compared with a $1.0 million loss a year earlier.
| Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $558.2 million | $555.9 million | 0.41% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.04 | $0.07 | 1,381.9% |
| Gross margin | 63.5% | 63.9% | −0.5 percentage points |
| Operating margin | 28.2% | 30.8% | −2.6 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | $185.2 million | $129.6 million | 42.9% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $2.35 | $2.30 | Beat by 2.17% |
| Revenue | $558.2 million | $556.7 million | In line |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
CEO Charles Young said Sun completed its UK business sale in September and was focusing on manufactured housing and RV communities in North America. He said the company used proceeds for share repurchases and debt repayment, and bought two manufactured housing communities in the Pacific Northwest after quarter-end.
CFO Bob Garachana said core funds from operations (FFO) per share exceeded the top of Sun’s quarterly guidance, primarily because of higher manufactured housing same-property NOI, interest income and a lower share count following repurchases. He said Sun expected to deploy remaining cash against similar capital priorities, subject to market conditions.
Asked about RV demand, President and Chief Operating Officer John McClaren said Sun had improved annual customer retention and achieved close to 150 net conversions to annual sites over the preceding six months. He described transient demand trends as stable and said the company was using data to manage its mix of sites, revenue and expenses.
On manufactured housing pricing, McClaren said Sun sets rents community by community, taking account of occupancy, retention, demand and local markets. Asked about demand, he said Sun received 20 applications for every available site and was focusing on NOI and margins through measures including procurement and inventory management.
Garachana said lower expense expectations, particularly for real estate taxes in the fourth quarter, contributed to the revised manufactured housing NOI outlook. Young said the rental-home program helps fill sites, with the aim of converting many renters into homeowners over time. Asked about its future, he said the team would evaluate the program but did not quantify a 2027 approach.
Garachana said Sun would provide full-year 2027 guidance with fourth-quarter results in February. He also said the sold Fort Myers properties’ NOI and business interruption income would not recur in 2027.
Guidance
Sun updated its FY2026 core FFO guidance to $6.97 to $7.05 per share. Garachana said the new range removes the UK business after its September 22 sale and is not directly comparable with the prior range, which assumed a full-year UK contribution.
He said Sun raised its manufactured housing and combined manufactured housing and RV same-property NOI growth expectations, while narrowing its RV growth range. The RV revision primarily reflects higher-than-expected property-specific utility costs, he said.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Units, Australian Manufactured Housing Joint Venture Home Sales | FY2027 | Sun Communities expects fewer home sales at its Australian manufactured housing joint venture in FY2027. | — | — |
| EPS, Non Gaap Core Ffo Per Share | FY2026 | $6.97–$7.05 | — | New |
| Revenue growth, Annual Rv Rental Rate Growth | FY2027 | 4.40% | — | New |
| Revenue growth, Manufactured Housing Rental Rate Growth | FY2027 | 5.40% | — | New |
| Operating income growth, North America Same Property Noi | Q4 FY2026 | 4.00%–5.90% | — | New |