Friday 6 November 2026
Export ESS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Essex Property Trust, Inc.
ESS Real Estate Reit Residential
Essex Property Trust, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.9 billion, up 6.36% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.10%
- EPS
- −37.0%
- Free cash flow
- −5.14%
- Total debt
- −0.84%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
270.55
0.97
−0.36%
Follow ESS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,294 | 1,364 | 1,400 | 1,460 | 1,496 | 1,441 | 1,607 | 1,669 | 1,774 | 1,887 | 1,946 | +4.3% | 1,954 | 2,022 | 2,097 | +3.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 69.94 | 70.27 | 70.26 | 70.51 | 68.25 | 66.58 | 68.39 | 68.17 | 68.00 | 67.78 | 67.84 | (2.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 438 | 458 | 414 | 464 | 599 | 516 | 433 | 431 | 811 | 703 | 369 | +5.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 33.88 | 33.58 | 29.54 | 31.81 | 40.07 | 35.80 | 26.95 | 25.80 | 45.72 | 37.24 | 18.94 | +3.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 438 | 458 | 414 | 464 | 599 | 516 | 433 | 431 | 811 | 703 | 369 | +5.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.76 | 20.72 | 21.20 | 22.18 | 22.85 | 22.15 | 24.69 | 25.98 | 27.63 | 29.32 | 30.27 | +4.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 6.28 | 6.58 | 5.91 | 6.67 | 8.69 | 7.51 | 6.27 | 6.32 | 11.55 | 10.40 | 5.48 | +5.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 10.95 | 11.69 | 12.52 | 13.96 | 12.27 | 13.92 | 14.99 | 15.25 | 16.63 | 16.69 | 17.25 | +4.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.59) | (5.39) | (0.08) | (6.70) | (5.64) | (1.36) | (2.33) | (2.28) | (14.06) | (9.41) | (6.15) | +8.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6.36 | 6.30 | 12.44 | 7.26 | 6.63 | 12.55 | 12.66 | 12.97 | 2.57 | 7.28 | 11.09 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 96.11 | 97.17 | 96.82 | 97.26 | 94.47 | 94.95 | 90.58 | 87.06 | 89.06 | 88.67 | 84.92 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 65 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 36.56 | 36.43 | 41.49 | 45.11 | 27.42 | 46.90 | 33.65 | 39.60 | 24.71 | 25.14 | 49.34 | 35.7 | |||||
| P/S | 11.60 | 11.59 | 11.57 | 13.57 | 10.39 | 15.91 | 8.56 | 9.62 | 10.33 | 8.93 | 8.94 | 11.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.39 | 2.47 | 2.53 | 3.09 | 2.51 | 3.71 | 2.33 | 2.87 | 3.20 | 2.95 | 3.19 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 15.77 | 15.71 | 15.46 | 17.49 | 14.51 | 20.23 | 12.24 | 13.09 | 14.01 | 12.48 | 12.29 | 15.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 49.00 | 51.65 | 26.36 | 53.40 | 50.02 | 35.69 | 23.86 | 26.23 | 150.38 | 50.25 | 33.54 | 51.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 717 | 770 | 827 | 919 | 803 | 905 | 976 | 980 | 1,068 | 1,074 | 1,109 | +4.6% | |||||
| Capex | (300) | (355) | (5) | (441) | (369) | (89) | (152) | (147) | (903) | (606) | (396) | +8.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 416 | 415 | 821 | 478 | 434 | 817 | 824 | 834 | 165 | 469 | 713 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 73 | 35 | 96 | 57 | 126 | 219 | (20) | 399 | 70 | 6 | (151) | (24.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 5,393 | 5,628 | 5,455 | 5,728 | 6,167 | 6,229 | 5,916 | 5,805 | 6,526 | 6,715 | 6,526 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 6,292 | 6,397 | 6,394 | 6,404 | 6,183 | 6,177 | 5,895 | 5,594 | 5,720 | 5,709 | 5,459 | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.39 | 3.50 | 3.14 | 3.50 | 4.44 | 3.77 | 3.22 | 3.28 | 5.86 | 5.13 | 2.67 | +1.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.25 | 2.32 | 2.70 | 2.48 | 2.49 | 2.67 | 3.15 | 3.20 | 3.59 | 4.52 | 2.99 | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.55 | 6.83 | 6.10 | 6.87 | 9.04 | 7.91 | 6.76 | 7.06 | 13.11 | 11.72 | 6.17 | +5.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,799 | 1,835 | 1,826 | 1,822 | 1,799 | 1,757 | 1,772 | 1,750 | 1,715 | 1,689 | — | (0.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 0.95 | 1.03 | 1.12 | — | +5.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2016
| Rental Income | 1,202 | 92.89% |
|---|---|---|
| Other Property Income | 84 | 6.47% |
| Management and other fees from affiliates | 8 | 0.64% |
| Gross margin | 69.94% | |
| Operating margin | 32.52% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 33.88% |
Essex Property Trust, Inc. vs peers in Reit Residential (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESS Essex Property Trust, Inc. | $18.1B | 49.3× | 46.4× | +4.10% (above 0%: growing) | −36.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | −5.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.94% | 31.82% | |
| INVH Invitation Home | $15.9B | 24.0× | 30.4× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | +22.91% (above 0%: growing) | +239.04% (above 0%: growing) | 54.14% | 21.76% | Compare |
| SUI Sun Communities, Inc. | $14.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.56% (above 0%: growing) | +1,411.29% (above 0%: growing) | +42.90% (above 0%: growing) | 63.45% | 28.16% | Compare |
| MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | $14.5B | 36.5× | 32.1× | +1.04% (above 0%: growing) | −11.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | +81.71% (above 0%: growing) | 57.07% | 24.91% | Compare |
| CPT Camden Property Trust | $14.0B | 34.2× | 66.4× | −0.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −75.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,195.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.13% | 12.20% | Compare |
| ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties, Inc. | $12.7B | 31.0× | 28.8× | +4.22% (above 0%: growing) | −10.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.46% (above 0%: growing) | 52.10% | 33.35% | Compare |
| UDR United Dominion Realty Trust, Inc. | $12.5B | 16.9× | 30.1× | −0.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +500.08% (above 0%: growing) | −180.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.20% | 63.12% | Compare |
| AMH American Homes 4 Rent | $11.9B | 27.0× | 32.4× | +4.10% (above 0%: growing) | −14.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| JAN Janus Living, Inc. | $9.5B | — (loss-making) | — | +78.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +592.48% (above 0%: growing) | 27.91% | (4.66%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $13.4B | 29.0× | 31.3× | +4.16% | −10.00% | +38.18% | 55.60% | 23.34% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Angela Kleiman said Northern California drove an increase in Essex’s full-year outlook, with third-quarter blended rent growth of 7.3% following a leasing season that extended through September.
- Barbara Pak said the timing of property projects would drive a roughly 5% year-over-year expense increase in the fourth quarter, while property-tax growth could rise in 2027.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
100.85%
Held by the ten largest
60.87%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10.40m | 16.18% | +19.11k |
| BlackRock | 7.43m | 11.56% | +174.65k |
| State Street | 5.21m | 8.11% | −13.70k |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 4.91m | 7.65% | +71.55k |
| T. Rowe Price | 3.36m | 5.22% | +8.49k |
| Principal Financial | 2.09m | 3.26% | +424.87k |
| Geode Capital Management | 1.95m | 3.04% | +28.75k |
| Norges Bank | 1.61m | 2.50% | +1.61m |
| Invesco | 1.13m | 1.75% | +186.03k |
| Resolution Capital Ltd | 1.03m | 1.60% | +354.66k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.47%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
15.80%
Cohen & Steers, Inc.
10.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.00%
State Street Corporation One Congress Street, Suite
8.00%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
5.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) Latest News
28 Oct
27 Oct
9 Aug
30 Jul
ESS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Essex Property Trust is a self-managed real estate investment trust, or REIT, that owns and operates apartment communities. It provides rental homes to residents, primarily in West Coast metropolitan areas. It also acquires, develops and redevelops communities, and manages properties in which it invests alongside partners.
As of December 31, 2025, Essex owned or had interests in 259 operating apartment communities with 63,077 apartment homes. That count excludes certain investments, commercial buildings and its development pipeline. The company invests primarily in Southern California, Northern California and the Seattle metropolitan area.