Friday 6 November 2026
Export SSRM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Silver Standard Resources Inc.
SSRM Basic Materials Gold
Silver Standard Resources Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, up 63.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +16.0%
- EPS
- +23.0%
- Free cash flow
- −152.3%
- Total debt
- −80.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
28.10
0.05
−0.18%
Follow SSRM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 491 | 449 | 421 | 607 | 853 | 1,474 | 1,148 | 1,427 | 996 | 1,630 | 1,995 | +14.3% | 1,527 | 1,575 | 1,876 | +4.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 31.37 | 25.24 | 41.73 | 45.65 | 47.89 | 54.46 | 47.04 | 43.64 | 48.37 | 59.91 | 62.71 | +28.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 81 | 75 | 8 | 86 | 202 | 415 | 241 | (202) | (319) | 443 | 682 | +20.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 16.49 | 16.62 | 1.92 | 14.19 | 23.65 | 28.13 | 20.98 | (14.18) | (32.01) | 27.19 | 34.21 | +10.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 65 | 71 | 0 | 56 | 157 | 426 | 210 | (120) | (353) | 362 | 228 | +21.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.75 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 4.98 | 5.64 | 6.83 | 5.47 | 6.97 | 4.92 | 8.04 | 9.83 | +6.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.05 | 0.47 | 1.00 | 1.70 | 0.92 | (0.48) | (1.29) | 1.95 | 1.23 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.65 | 1.21 | 0.50 | 1.20 | 2.03 | 2.82 | 0.77 | 2.06 | 0.20 | 2.33 | 3.11 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.41) | (0.24) | (1.32) | (1.11) | 1.14 | (0.60) | (0.49) | (1.09) | (0.69) | (1.14) | (1.65) | +12.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.24 | 0.97 | (0.82) | 0.08 | 3.18 | 2.22 | 0.28 | 0.97 | (0.49) | 1.19 | 1.46 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | 8.73 | 8.56 | 8.37 | 9.31 | 25.45 | 18.76 | 19.66 | 21.03 | 19.51 | 21.28 | 16.12 | +10.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 103 | 120 | 120 | 122 | 151 | 216 | 210 | 205 | 202 | 203 | 205 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.36 | 15.15 | 241.80 | 40.98 | 19.26 | 9.81 | 17.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.30 | 22.78 | 37.2 | |||||
| P/S | 2.00 | 2.38 | 3.49 | 3.86 | 3.56 | 2.59 | 2.96 | 1.53 | 1.41 | 2.73 | 2.86 | 2.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.09 | 1.04 | 1.44 | 2.07 | 0.79 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.51 | 0.36 | 1.03 | 1.74 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.48 | 1.63 | 3.01 | 3.39 | 3.04 | 2.20 | 2.68 | 1.39 | 1.34 | 2.56 | 2.19 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 5.65 | 6.31 | 560.16 | 204.37 | 5.40 | 7.25 | 52.59 | 10.03 | (13.49) | 17.25 | 14.73 | 85.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 171 | 145 | 60 | 146 | 307 | 609 | 161 | 422 | 40 | 472 | 632 | +12.0% | |||||
| Capex | (42) | (29) | (158) | (136) | 173 | (130) | (102) | (223) | (139) | (230) | (335) | +20.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 128 | 116 | (98) | 10 | 480 | 479 | 58 | 198 | (99) | 242 | 297 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 560 | 728 | 650 | 665 | 1,174 | 1,316 | 1,097 | 1,026 | 810 | 669 | 2,096 | +2.0% | |||||
| Net debt | (256) | (341) | (201) | (286) | (450) | (585) | (329) | (192) | (79) | (207) | (1,621) | (2.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 902 | 1,024 | 1,006 | 1,134 | 3,847 | 4,053 | 4,126 | 4,304 | 3,947 | 4,314 | 3,270 | +19.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.62 | 4.66 | 0.42 | 3.50 | 4.37 | 7.09 | 3.71 | (1.84) | (4.94) | 7.02 | 4.95 | +1.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.90 | 9.27 | 2.32 | 9.02 | 3.46 | 8.01 | 3.13 | (1.98) | (5.21) | 7.02 | 25.61 | (3.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.63 | 7.20 | 0.63 | 5.36 | 6.08 | 9.32 | 4.75 | (2.33) | (6.33) | 9.58 | 6.80 | (0.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,381 | 1,133 | 1,630 | 1,926 | 2,345 | 2,429 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,300 | 2,900 | — | +8.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.61 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.56 | — | +5.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2022
| Çöpler | 355 | 30.93% |
|---|---|---|
| Marigold | 349 | 30.38% |
| Seabee | 245 | 21.31% |
| Puna | 199 | 17.37% |
| Gross margin | 47.04% | |
| Operating margin | 16.57% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 20.98% |
Silver Standard Resources Inc. vs peers in Gold (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMY Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited | $10.6B | 52.0× | 4.8× | −3.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +265.24% (above 0%: growing) | 26.37% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BTG B2Gold Corp | $7.0B | 8.8× | 6.0× | +14.03% (above 0%: growing) | +158.33% (above 0%: growing) | +462.54% (above 0%: growing) | 39.06% | 66.07% | Compare |
| OR OR Royalties Inc. | $6.6B | 23.4× | 21.9× | +62.05% (above 0%: growing) | +94.12% (above 0%: growing) | +61.89% (above 0%: growing) | 84.05% | 77.00% | Compare |
| OGC Oceanagold Corp. | $6.1B | 7.1× | — | +49.70% (above 0%: growing) | +95.30% (above 0%: growing) | +8.33% (above 0%: growing) | 66.77% | 48.52% | Compare |
| AUGO Aura Minerals Inc. | $6.0B | 20.1× | 9.4× | +76.42% (above 0%: growing) | +2,263.64% (above 0%: growing) | +0.29% (above 0%: growing) | 56.99% | 52.18% | Compare |
| SSRM Silver Standard Resources Inc. | $5.6B | 22.8× | 10.1× | +16.02% (above 0%: growing) | +23.00% (above 0%: growing) | −152.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.21% | 27.29% | |
| ARIS Aris Mining Corporation | $3.2B | 11.1× | — | +62.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −140.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.58% | 48.02% | Compare |
| AAUC Allied Gold Corporation | $3.0B | — (loss-making) | 26.0× | +45.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −202.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.04% | 41.88% | Compare |
| FSM Fortuna Mining Corp. | $2.8B | 7.7× | — | +38.19% (above 0%: growing) | +108.33% (above 0%: growing) | +246.98% (above 0%: growing) | 57.62% | 49.28% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.0B | 11.1× | 9.4× | +47.54% | +108.33% | +35.11% | 57.31% | 48.90% |
From the latest earnings call
- CFO Michael Sparks said higher fuel prices and accelerated investment led SSR Mining to expect costs near the upper end of its guidance.
- Sparks said diesel hedges at Marigold and Cripple Creek & Victor had mitigated price increases, although the company remained exposed on unhedged purchases.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
69.61%
Held by the ten largest
36.01%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.18m | 6.39% | +1.78m |
| VanEck | 12.62m | 6.11% | −1.05m |
| Vanguard | 11.17m | 5.41% | +1.31m |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 9.07m | 4.40% | −1.75m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 6.22m | 3.01% | +1.47m |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 5.92m | 2.87% | +1.10m |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 5.80m | 2.81% | −834.18k |
| State Street | 3.55m | 1.72% | +270.26k |
| American Century | 3.41m | 1.65% | −93.47k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.37m | 1.63% | +524.53k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.56m | 23.82m | 114.41 |
| 2024 | 5.12m | 2.49m | 36.33 |
| 2023 | 5.29m | (149.07k) | 56.16 |
| 2022 | 4.61m | 787.87k | 80.17 |
| 2021 | 5.57m | 1.38m | 89.08 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Silver Standard Resources Inc. (SSRM) Latest News
4 Nov
3 Nov
15 Oct
14 Oct
13 Oct
23 Sep
17 Sep
16 Sep
SSRM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
SSR Mining is a precious-metals mining company. It operates mines and explores for and develops mineral deposits. Its business includes gold operations at Marigold in Nevada, Cripple Creek & Victor, or CC&V, in Colorado, and Seabee in Saskatchewan, Canada. Puna, in Argentina, produces concentrates containing silver, lead and zinc.
The gold mines produce doré: unrefined bullion bars that a third party refines into gold bullion. SSR Mining sells doré from Marigold, CC&V and Seabee primarily to banks. Puna’s concentrates go to smelters or traders, which arrange further refining. The company also produces copper concentrate.