Sono-Tek Corporation
SOTK Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Sono-Tek Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended February 2026) was $20.9 million, up 1.97% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to August 2026, revenue grew 1.35%, EPS fell 22.3% and free cash flow grew 290.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow SOTK
Sono-Tek Corporation (SOTK) Beneish M-score
Sono-Tek Corporation's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.55; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.55 | (0.89) |
| FY2025 | −1.66 | 0.55 |
| FY2024 | −2.21 | (0.38) |
| FY2023 | −1.83 | 0.88 |
| FY2022 | −2.71 | (1.25) |
| FY2021 | −1.46 | 2.16 |
| FY2020 | −3.62 | (1.92) |
| FY2019 | −1.69 | 1.65 |
| FY2018 | −3.34 | (1.16) |
| FY2017 | −2.18 | 0.13 |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.40 | — | 1.29 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.94 | — | 0.50 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.66 | — | 0.27 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.02 | — | 0.91 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.91 | — | 0.10 | |
| SG&A index | 1.01 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.05) | — | −0.25 | |
| Leverage index | 1.06 | — | −0.35 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.55 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| ODYS Odysight.ai Inc. compare | −4.2× |
| ACFN Acorn Energy Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| MIND MIND Technology, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| SOTK Sono-Tek Corporation | −2.5× |
| GNSS Genasys Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| LGL LGL Group, Inc. (The) compare | −2.2× |
| WRAP Wrap Technologies, Inc. compare | 1.6× |
| USBC USBC, INC. compare | — |
| ARBE Arbe Robotics Ltd. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI