Sonder Holdings Inc.

SONDQ Consumer Cyclical Lodging

Sonder Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $621.3 million, up 3.19% from fiscal 2023. In the quarter to June 2025, revenue fell 10.6%, EPS fell 234.7% and free cash flow grew 39.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.

0.00 0.00 NaN
Market cap
$1.7M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−0.3×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
−2.17
Beneish M
−2.43
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 19.30%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 1.68
Revenue 589.13
Net Income (307.36)
Free Cash Flow (81.87)
Net Debt 147.96
Current Ratio 0.25 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity (0.31) (negative: negative equity)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (0.26) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 0.00
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth (693.00%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y EPS Growth 38.60% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 38.30% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

EV/Sales against its own 10 years 35.44%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2022 2023 2024 Q'25
Cash 289 136 72 71
Receivables 6 8 14 12
Inventory — — — —
Other 9 11 10 12
314 161 100 97
2022 2023 2024 Q'25
Payables 16 24 34 49
ST’ Debt 158 169 1 1
Other 76 3 6 20
260 506 339 388

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — 38.44%
Cash Flow — — 0.00%
Earnings — — 0.00%
Book Value — — 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 119 147 — — —
’24 133 165 162 161 621
’23 120 157 161 164 602
’22 80 121 125 139 465
’21 32 47 67 88 234
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (4) (20) — — —
’24 (40) (33) (17) (39) (129)
’23 (35) (24) (13) (38) (111)
’22 (51) (41) (32) (26) (150)
’21 (40) (56) (40) (44) (180)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (5) (21) — — —
’24 (41) (34) (17) (38) (131)
’23 (42) (27) (16) (38) (123)
’22 (62) (48) (40) (29) (180)
’21 (43) (60) (45) (53) (201)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (4.85) (3.96) — — —
’24 (4.58) 2.94 (17.82) (2.61) (20.69)
’23 (7.80) (4.20) (5.86) (9.07) (27.04)
’22 (3.60) (4.00) (7.00) (13.98) (23.78)
’21 (147.41) (128.17) (105.84) (118.50) (499.92)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

3
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Trend 2025e 2026e 2027e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — — — 193.80 18.02 2.39 0.88

Analyst estimates 2025–2027

Powerpack
High — — — — — — 220.00 217.60 35.00 10.50
People
People Employees — — — — — — 1,600 1,695 905 704
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — 0.00 0.15 0.27 0.67 0.88
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — 116 234 465 602 621
Gross margin, % — — — — — (18.43) 13.59 29.54 34.74 39.28
EBT — — — — — (250) (294) (244) (297) (226)
EBT margin, % — — — — — (216.11) (125.44) (52.56) (49.26) (36.39)
Net income — — 0 — — (250) (294) (245) (296) (224)
Depreciation — — — — — 18 55 170 220 192
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — — 251.58 398.21 45.13 55.07 54.94
Earnings — — — — — (544.46) (499.92) (23.78) (27.04) (20.69)
Cash flow — — — — — (440.41) (306.04) (14.56) (10.14) (11.43)
Capex — — — — — (32.30) (35.76) (2.88) (1.13) (0.16)
Free cash flow — — — — — (472.71) (341.80) (17.44) (11.27) (11.58)
Book value — — — — — (0.03) (1,300.01) (9.85) (34.46) (52.95)
Shares, m — — — — — 0 1 10 11 11
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — — 0.00 0.50 0.56 0.06 0.06
P/B — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
EV/Sales — — — — — 0.00 0.30 0.65 0.11 0.29
EV/FCF — — — — — 0.00 (0.35) (1.69) (0.56) (1.39)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — — (203) (180) (150) (111) (129)
Capex — — — — — (15) (21) (30) (12) (2)
Free cash flow — — — — — (217) (201) (180) (123) (131)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — — 0 (165) 53 (345) (239)
Total debt — — — — — 0 24 331 170 218
Net debt — — — — — 0 (46) 42 34 146
Shareholders’ equity — — — — — 0 (764) (101) (377) (599)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — — (112,173.87) (394.77) (29.75) (19.58) (17.60)
ROIC — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
ROE — — — — — (125.25) 76.91 56.60 123.66 47.97
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Jun 2025

Charts ten years each

Sonder Holdings Inc. vs peers in Lodging (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
HTHT H World Group Limited Sponsored ADR $14.1B 19.8× 17.7× +17.06% (above 0%: growing) +5.71% (above 0%: growing) +917.02% (above 0%: growing) 43.43% 31.05% Compare
WH Wyndham Hotels & Resorts $5.6B 27.6× 18.3× −5.54% (below 0%: shrinking) +21.24% (above 0%: growing) +32.76% (above 0%: growing) 93.07% 46.40% Compare
CHH Choice Hotels International, Inc. $4.8B 15.2× 18.6× +3.36% (above 0%: growing) −19.32% (below 0%: shrinking) +25.40% (above 0%: growing) 94.22% 23.63% Compare
ATAT Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR $3.8B 16.1× 15.4× +49.28% (above 0%: growing) +42.86% (above 0%: growing) +19.35% (above 0%: growing) 43.60% 22.15% Compare
CVEO Civeo Corporation $318.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +10.65% (above 0%: growing) n/m +233.36% (above 0%: growing) 23.00% 2.83% Compare
INTG The Intergroup Corporation $69.9M 50.6× — (loss-making) +13.32% (above 0%: growing) n/m −96.48% (below 0%: shrinking) 28.23% 15.57% Compare
GHG GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. Sponsored ADR $62.8M 31.7× — −31.88% (below 0%: shrinking) −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) +78.37% (above 0%: growing) 37.67% 20.52% Compare
UOKAF MDJM Ltd. $18.0M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −98.73% (below 0%: shrinking) −800.00% (below 0%: shrinking) −105.91% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
SONDQ Sonder Holdings Inc. $1.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −10.64% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +39.13% (above 0%: growing) 44.95% (4.68%)
Median of peers $2.0B 23.7× 18.0× +7.01% −6.80% +29.08% 40.55% 21.33%

All 13 Lodging stocks →

Sonder Holdings Inc. (SONDQ) key facts

  • Strength: Sonder Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $621.3 million, up 3.19% from fiscal 2023.
  • Sonder Holdings Inc. (SONDQ) is a Lodging company in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
  • Return on equity was 48.0% and debt-to-equity -0.31.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −2.17 (distress zone) for fiscal 2024.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Sonder Holdings Inc. (SONDQ) Latest News

21 Nov

Impact 3 ·

13 Nov

Impact 3 ·

15 Aug

stockrow.com/SONDQ · Data as of Jun 30, 2025 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com