Friday 6 November 2026
Export SNPS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Synopsys, Inc.
SNPS Technology Software Infrastructure
Synopsys, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended October 2025) was $7.1 billion, up 15.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +42.4%
- EPS
- +88.7%
- Free cash flow
- +18.0%
- Total debt
- −30.0%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
441.93
21.02
−4.54%
Follow SNPS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to October
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,423 | 2,725 | 3,121 | 3,361 | 3,685 | 4,204 | 4,616 | 5,318 | 6,127 | 7,054 | 9,416 | +12.6% | 9,722 | 11,003 | 12,507 | +21.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 77.59 | 75.99 | 76.42 | 77.60 | 78.44 | 79.50 | 80.54 | 80.62 | 79.68 | 76.98 | 72.38 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 330 | 383 | 364 | 546 | 638 | 806 | 1,103 | 1,305 | 1,514 | 1,393 | 1,299 | +17.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.60 | 14.06 | 11.65 | 16.23 | 17.32 | 19.16 | 23.91 | 24.55 | 24.71 | 19.75 | 13.79 | +6.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 267 | 137 | 433 | 532 | 663 | 756 | 978 | 1,218 | 2,236 | 1,333 | 1,076 | +19.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.94 | 18.11 | 20.94 | 22.42 | 24.38 | 27.53 | 30.17 | 34.95 | 40.01 | 43.03 | 49.16 | +11.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.76 | 0.91 | 2.90 | 3.55 | 4.40 | 4.96 | 6.44 | 8.08 | 14.78 | 8.13 | 5.70 | +18.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.86 | 4.20 | 2.85 | 5.34 | 6.56 | 9.78 | 11.37 | 11.20 | 9.19 | 9.26 | 15.34 | +10.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.47) | (0.49) | (0.67) | (1.35) | (1.05) | (0.63) | (0.91) | (1.26) | (0.80) | (0.58) | (1.00) | +2.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.39 | 3.71 | 2.17 | 3.99 | 5.51 | 9.15 | 10.46 | 9.93 | 8.38 | 8.68 | 14.35 | +11.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 21.02 | 21.80 | 23.38 | 27.28 | 32.50 | 34.70 | 36.08 | 40.44 | 58.73 | 172.78 | 162.64 | +26.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 152 | 150 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 153 | 153 | 152 | 153 | 164 | 184 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 33.70 | 96.13 | 30.77 | 38.13 | 49.15 | 66.50 | 45.43 | 58.10 | 34.80 | 56.24 | 77.53 | 50.9 | |||||
| P/S | 3.72 | 4.78 | 4.28 | 6.05 | 8.55 | 11.98 | 9.70 | 13.43 | 12.84 | 10.55 | 8.99 | 8.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.82 | 3.97 | 3.83 | 4.98 | 6.64 | 9.50 | 8.11 | 11.61 | 8.75 | 2.63 | 2.72 | 6.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.35 | 4.45 | 4.19 | 5.88 | 8.26 | 11.63 | 9.37 | 13.15 | 12.19 | 12.04 | 9.67 | 8.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.76 | 21.67 | 40.38 | 33.03 | 25.46 | 35.00 | 27.05 | 46.27 | 58.19 | 59.66 | 33.15 | 36.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 587 | 632 | 424 | 801 | 991 | 1,493 | 1,739 | 1,703 | 1,407 | 1,519 | 2,938 | +11.1% | |||||
| Capex | (71) | (74) | (100) | (202) | (159) | (96) | (139) | (192) | (123) | (95) | (191) | +3.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 516 | 559 | 324 | 598 | 833 | 1,397 | 1,600 | 1,511 | 1,284 | 1,423 | 2,748 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2 | 68 | (559) | (14) | 409 | 395 | 238 | 445 | 3,820 | 2,290 | 1,674 | +118.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (912) | (904) | (254) | (591) | (1,108) | (1,481) | (1,491) | (1,482) | (4,035) | 10,524 | 6,430 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,195 | 3,280 | 3,485 | 4,089 | 4,912 | 5,299 | 5,521 | 6,153 | 8,993 | 28,327 | 31,151 | +27.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.19 | 2.57 | 7.49 | 8.48 | 9.20 | 9.03 | 10.84 | 12.45 | 19.34 | 4.35 | 2.24 | (0.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.69 | 9.15 | 6.97 | 9.30 | 10.19 | 12.03 | 17.82 | 17.03 | 17.09 | 1.47 | 1.33 | (7.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.43 | 4.22 | 12.79 | 14.06 | 14.76 | 14.84 | 18.20 | 21.07 | 29.89 | 7.14 | 3.66 | (1.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 10,669 | 11,686 | 13,245 | 13,896 | 15,036 | 16,361 | 19,000 | 20,300 | 20,000 | 28,000 | — | +11.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.25 | — | +1.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Oct 2025 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Design Automation: | 5,302 | 75.17% |
|---|---|---|
| Design IP: | 1,752 | 24.83% |
| Gross margin | 76.98% | |
| Operating margin | 12.97% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 19.75% |
Synopsys, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTNT Fortinet, Inc. | $90.0B | 39.5× | 42.2× | +20.49% (above 0%: growing) | +38.10% (above 0%: growing) | +55.38% (above 0%: growing) | 78.95% | 33.89% | Compare |
| NET Cloudflare, Inc. | $87.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +39.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9.48% (above 0%: growing) | 71.21% | (8.68%) | Compare |
| SNPS Synopsys, Inc. | $84.4B | 77.5× | 114× | +42.37% (above 0%: growing) | +88.74% (above 0%: growing) | +18.01% (above 0%: growing) | 72.57% | 14.43% | |
| XYZ Block, Inc. | $50.8B | 112× | 44.1× | +9.88% (above 0%: growing) | +23.20% (above 0%: growing) | −30.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.15% | 6.38% | Compare |
| NTAP NetApp, Inc. | $33.3B | 23.8× | 25.7× | +29.89% (above 0%: growing) | +64.66% (above 0%: growing) | −35.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.07% | 23.90% | Compare |
| ZS Zscaler, Inc. | $33.2B | — (loss-making) | 8,874× | +24.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −64.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.73% | (1.72%) | Compare |
| NBIS Nebius Group N.V. | $32.7B | 466× | 34.8× | +454.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −399.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.06% | (30.21%) | Compare |
| TWLO Twilio Inc. | $31.1B | 24.3× | 22.8× | +19.93% (above 0%: growing) | +333.33% (above 0%: growing) | +54.25% (above 0%: growing) | 48.77% | 9.53% | Compare |
| OKTA Okta, Inc. | $29.9B | 102× | 105× | +10.58% (above 0%: growing) | +76.32% (above 0%: growing) | +38.89% (above 0%: growing) | 79.63% | 13.29% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $33.3B | 70.6× | 42.2× | +22.69% | +64.66% | −10.55% | 73.97% | 7.96% |
From the latest earnings call
- Sassine Ghazi said Synopsys expects double-digit organic EDA revenue growth in Q4 and for FY2026, citing AI-driven design complexity and hardware demand.
- Ghazi said Multiphysics Fusion is expected to begin contributing to EDA growth in FY2027 as customers move early deployments into production.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
92.27%
Held by the ten largest
41.66%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18.97m | 9.91% | −168.99k |
| BlackRock | 16.20m | 8.46% | +338.18k |
| State Street | 9.07m | 4.74% | +174.85k |
| Invesco | 6.03m | 3.15% | +116.50k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 5.99m | 3.13% | −2.38m |
| UBS | 5.49m | 2.87% | +1.37m |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 4.91m | 2.56% | +3.15m |
| NVIDIA CORP | 4.82m | 2.52% | 0.00 |
| Geode Capital Management | 4.51m | 2.36% | −54.07k |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.77m | 1.97% | −147.22k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 February 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Entities associated with The Vanguard Group, Inc.
7.10% of the votes
Entities associated with BlackRock, Inc.
6.20% of the votes
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
15 Oct
14 Oct
SNPS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Synopsys is a silicon-to-systems engineering software company. It supplies tools used to design, test and prepare integrated circuits for manufacture; pre-designed semiconductor intellectual-property blocks; engineering simulation and analysis software; and related design services, support and training. Its customers include chip designers, electronics systems companies, software developers and engineering teams across industries.
Its electronic design automation, or EDA, software helps engineers move through the steps of creating a chip: specifying an architecture, writing and verifying its logic, arranging its physical layout, checking that it can be manufactured, and testing hardware and software together. Its hardware-assisted verification products emulate or prototype chip designs before production.