Friday 6 November 2026
Export SMPL’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Simply Good Foods Company
SMPL Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
The Simply Good Foods Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $1.4 billion, down 6.51% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −9.68%
- EPS
- +403.0%
- Free cash flow
- +143.6%
- Total debt
- +39.4%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
11.94
0.61
−4.86%
Follow SMPL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 396 | 438 | 524 | 817 | 1,006 | 1,169 | 1,243 | 1,331 | 1,451 | 1,356 | +14.7% | 1,151 | 1,156 | 1,172 | (4.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 39.52 | 41.77 | 41.56 | 39.71 | 40.75 | 38.13 | 36.49 | 38.43 | 36.24 | 32.61 | (6.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 3 | 21 | (9) | 79 | 81 | 151 | 176 | 186 | 136 | (198) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.71 | 4.87 | (1.63) | 9.67 | 8.04 | 12.88 | 14.14 | 13.97 | 9.37 | (14.61) | (15.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (2) | 37 | (25) | 66 | 41 | 109 | 134 | 139 | 104 | (156) | +61.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.61 | 6.20 | 6.49 | 8.69 | 10.50 | 11.83 | 12.50 | 13.32 | 14.41 | 14.69 | +11.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.03) | 0.53 | (0.31) | 0.70 | 0.43 | 1.10 | 1.34 | 1.39 | 1.03 | (1.69) | +57.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.08) | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.63 | 1.38 | 1.12 | 1.72 | 2.16 | 1.77 | 1.96 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.12) | (0.06) | (0.22) | (0.26) | +39.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.09) | 0.84 | 0.89 | 0.60 | 1.31 | 1.06 | 1.60 | 2.09 | 1.55 | 1.70 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 8.48 | 9.53 | 8.83 | 12.12 | 12.42 | 14.57 | 15.80 | 17.29 | 17.94 | 15.72 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 71 | 71 | 81 | 94 | 96 | 99 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 92 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 34.14 | 0.00 | 35.58 | 83.65 | 27.77 | 26.73 | 23.23 | 27.83 | 0.00 | 25.9 | |||||
| P/S | 2.11 | 2.90 | 4.60 | 2.86 | 3.39 | 2.58 | 2.89 | 2.42 | 1.99 | 0.78 | 2.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.40 | 1.89 | 3.38 | 2.05 | 2.87 | 2.10 | 2.28 | 1.87 | 1.60 | 0.73 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.45 | 3.08 | 4.45 | 3.47 | 3.77 | 2.87 | 3.04 | 2.62 | 2.09 | 0.93 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (152.48) | 22.77 | 32.40 | 49.60 | 30.20 | 31.97 | 23.80 | 16.69 | 19.49 | 8.18 | 8.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (5) | 61 | 73 | 59 | 132 | 111 | 171 | 216 | 178 | 181 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (2) | (1) | (3) | (7) | (6) | (12) | (6) | (23) | (24) | +43.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (6) | 59 | 72 | 56 | 125 | 105 | 159 | 209 | 156 | 157 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 101 | 155 | 310 | 189 | 185 | 249 | 282 | 332 | 329 | 356 | +15.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 136 | 80 | (75) | 501 | 376 | 336 | 194 | 265 | 151 | 209 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 599 | 673 | 713 | 1,139 | 1,189 | 1,439 | 1,571 | 1,727 | 1,807 | 1,452 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.31) | 3.94 | (2.38) | 4.17 | 2.01 | 5.24 | 6.37 | 6.15 | 4.29 | (7.03) | (6.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.18 | 5.60 | 7.13 | 2.98 | 6.94 | 7.14 | 7.26 | 6.48 | 5.01 | (6.76) | (8.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (0.71) | 5.88 | (3.64) | 7.09 | 3.51 | 8.26 | 8.88 | 8.45 | 5.86 | (9.57) | (8.9) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 145 | 141 | 150 | 100 | 263 | 260 | 271 | 316 | 328 | 282 | +7.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 2.73 | 3.11 | 3.49 | 8.17 | 3.82 | 4.49 | 4.59 | 4.21 | 4.42 | 4.81 | +6.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
The Simply Good Foods Company vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTZ Utz Brands, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | 21.0× | +1.39% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +93.40% (above 0%: growing) | 25.87% | (1.48%) | Compare |
| JJSF J & J Snack Foods Corp. | $1.7B | 34.7× | 25.9× | −6.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.83% (above 0%: growing) | 35.45% | 10.86% | Compare |
| NOMD Nomad Foods Limited | $1.7B | 11.8× | 9.1× | −0.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +24.23% (above 0%: growing) | 28.91% | 12.24% | Compare |
| HLF Herbalife Ltd | $1.6B | 8.7× | 8.5× | +6.01% (above 0%: growing) | +29.36% (above 0%: growing) | +12.54% (above 0%: growing) | 77.33% | 10.26% | Compare |
| FLO Flowers Foods, Inc. | $1.5B | 27.1× | 10.1× | −4.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −32.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.81% (above 0%: growing) | 48.45% | 5.71% | Compare |
| BRBR BellRing Brands Inc. | $1.1B | 6.9× | 7.8× | +4.18% (above 0%: growing) | +70.59% (above 0%: growing) | +100.52% (above 0%: growing) | 28.63% | 11.47% | Compare |
| SMPL The Simply Good Foods Company | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +143.59% (above 0%: growing) | 34.00% | 13.77% | |
| WEST Westrock Coffee Company | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +102.49% (above 0%: growing) | 13.82% | 1.08% | Compare |
| SENEA Seneca Foods Corp. | $978.7M | 8.3× | 11.6× | +7.08% (above 0%: growing) | −0.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −307.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.50% | 7.64% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 10.2× | 10.1× | +0.31% | −1.42% | +18.39% | 28.77% | 8.95% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 December 2025
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.76%
Blackrock, Inc.
13.90%
The Vanguard Group
10.97%
FMR LLC
6.80%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement