Saturday 17 October 2026
Export HLF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Herbalife Ltd
HLF Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
Herbalife Ltd’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.0 billion, up 0.89% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 5.38%, EPS fell 152.1%, free cash flow fell 70.5% and total debt fell 5.87%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
14.60
0.03
+0.21%
Follow HLF
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 21.13 | 24.10 | 33.76 | 33.62 | 20.73 | 36.52 | 12.04 | 11.14 | 6.21 | 5.04 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 36.11 | 39.82 | 60.41 | 61.77 | 52.89 | 59.00 | 45.80 | 21.33 | 15.43 | 15.17 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,300 | 8,300 | 8,900 | 9,500 | 9,900 | 10,800 | 10,100 | 9,200 | 8,600 | 8,500 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.59 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,488 | 4,428 | 4,892 | 4,877 | 5,542 | 5,803 | 5,204 | 5,062 | 4,993 | 5,038 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 80.96 | 80.83 | 81.21 | 80.36 | 79.24 | 78.64 | 77.45 | 76.47 | 77.88 | 77.87 | |||||
| EBT | 365 | 471 | 464 | 451 | 516 | 561 | 425 | 203 | 169 | 275 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.13 | 10.64 | 9.49 | 9.26 | 9.32 | 9.66 | 8.16 | 4.01 | 3.39 | 5.46 | |||||
| Net income | 260 | 214 | 297 | 311 | 373 | 447 | 321 | 142 | 254 | 228 | |||||
| Depreciation | 98 | 100 | 100 | 98 | 100 | 108 | 115 | 113 | 121 | 121 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 27.02 | 27.94 | 34.89 | 35.50 | 42.14 | 54.80 | 52.84 | 51.14 | 49.63 | 49.00 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.57 | 1.35 | 2.12 | 2.26 | 2.83 | 4.22 | 3.26 | 1.44 | 2.53 | 2.22 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.21 | 3.73 | 4.62 | 3.33 | 4.78 | 4.35 | 3.58 | 3.61 | 2.84 | 3.24 | |||||
| Capex | (0.86) | (0.60) | (0.60) | (0.77) | (0.85) | (1.43) | (1.59) | (1.36) | (1.21) | (0.78) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.35 | 3.12 | 4.03 | 2.56 | 3.93 | 2.92 | 1.99 | 2.25 | 1.62 | 2.46 | |||||
| Book value | 1.18 | (2.11) | (5.16) | (2.84) | (6.51) | (13.14) | (12.85) | (10.71) | (7.96) | (4.96) | |||||
| Shares, m | 166 | 159 | 140 | 137 | 132 | 106 | 99 | 99 | 101 | 103 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.72 | 27.21 | 28.00 | 21.09 | 16.92 | 9.79 | 4.59 | 10.74 | 2.65 | 5.78 | ||||
| P/S | 0.91 | 1.24 | 1.69 | 1.34 | 1.14 | 0.75 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.13 | 0.26 | |||||
| P/B | 20.82 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.04 | 1.46 | 1.95 | 1.54 | 1.39 | 1.12 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.50 | 0.59 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 20.95 | 13.06 | 16.87 | 21.38 | 14.91 | 21.03 | 18.63 | 15.77 | 15.41 | 11.72 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 367 | 591 | 648 | 458 | 629 | 460 | 353 | 358 | 285 | 333 | ||||
| Capex | (143) | (95) | (84) | (106) | (112) | (151) | (156) | (135) | (122) | (80) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 224 | 495 | 564 | 351 | 517 | 309 | 196 | 223 | 163 | 253 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 671 | 954 | 216 | 524 | 649 | 351 | 380 | 122 | (87) | 132 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,448 | 2,268 | 2,454 | 1,803 | 2,428 | 2,763 | 2,692 | 2,562 | 2,260 | 1,993 | |||||
| Net debt | 604 | 989 | 1,255 | 964 | 1,383 | 2,161 | 2,184 | 1,987 | 1,845 | 1,640 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 196 | (335) | (723) | (390) | (856) | (1,391) | (1,266) | (1,060) | (801) | (509) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.31 | 7.83 | 10.43 | 11.37 | 12.95 | 15.17 | 11.57 | 5.13 | 9.18 | 8.28 | ||||
| ROIC | 35.78 | 58.92 | 80.33 | 61.90 | 75.99 | 59.62 | 37.11 | 24.03 | 23.11 | 26.60 | |||||
| ROE | 364.15 | (309.10) | (56.06) | (55.86) | (59.80) | (39.79) | (24.18) | (12.23) | (27.32) | (34.84) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Herbalife Ltd vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENT Central Garden & Pet Company | $2.3B | 15.6× | 13.9× | −8.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.12% (above 0%: growing) | 35.92% | 14.26% | Compare |
| CENTA Central Garden & Pet Company | $2.3B | 13.4× | — | −8.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.12% (above 0%: growing) | 35.92% | 14.26% | Compare |
| UTZ Utz Brands, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | 9.2× | +1.39% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +93.40% (above 0%: growing) | 25.87% | (1.48%) | Compare |
| NOMD Nomad Foods Limited | $1.6B | 11.5× | 7.2× | −0.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +24.23% (above 0%: growing) | 28.91% | 12.24% | Compare |
| HLF Herbalife Ltd | $1.5B | 9.1× | 5.5× | +5.38% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −70.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.67% | 9.67% | |
| JJSF J & J Snack Foods Corp. | $1.5B | 30.1× | 23.2× | −6.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.83% (above 0%: growing) | 35.45% | 10.86% | Compare |
| FLO Flowers Foods, Inc. | $1.3B | 23.5× | 11.0× | −4.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −32.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.81% (above 0%: growing) | 48.45% | 5.71% | Compare |
| SENEA Seneca Foods Corp. | $1.2B | 9.7× | 13.4× | +36.21% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +116.37% (above 0%: growing) | 11.81% | 6.47% | Compare |
| BRBR BellRing Brands Inc. | $1.1B | 6.6× | 6.3× | +4.18% (above 0%: growing) | +70.59% (above 0%: growing) | +100.52% (above 0%: growing) | 28.63% | 11.47% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 13.4× | 11.0× | −2.39% | −4.58% | +25.12% | 32.18% | 11.17% |
Herbalife Ltd (HLF) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $227.8 million, or $2.22 per share (basic), a net margin of 4.53%.
- Strength: Herbalife Ltd’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.0 billion, up 0.89% from fiscal 2024.
- Herbalife Ltd (HLF) is a Packaged Foods company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, HLF traded at $14.60, a market capitalization of $1.5 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 9.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.3× sales; its P/E is higher than 41% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was −34.8% and debt-to-equity -4.32.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.38 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.