Friday 6 November 2026
Export SENEA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Seneca Foods Corp.
SENEA Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
Seneca Foods Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $1.7 billion, up 5.12% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +7.08%
- EPS
- −0.46%
- Free cash flow
- −307.1%
- Total debt
- −91.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
148.78
4.57
+3.17%
Follow SENEA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,262 | 1,163 | 1,200 | 1,336 | 1,468 | 1,385 | 1,509 | 1,459 | 1,579 | 1,660 | 1,800 | +3.1% | 1,893 | 1,937 | 1,978 | +6.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 8.87 | 6.97 | 3.29 | 10.62 | 15.82 | 10.22 | 6.91 | 12.90 | 9.51 | 13.93 | 13.16 | +5.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 26 | 9 | (49) | 66 | 160 | 60 | 14 | 83 | 54 | 149 | 155 | +21.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.03 | 0.75 | (4.11) | 4.91 | 10.90 | 4.32 | 0.91 | 5.69 | 3.45 | 8.98 | 8.62 | +7.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 16 | (8) | 6 | 52 | 126 | 46 | 9 | 63 | 41 | 115 | 119 | +24.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 128.99 | 119.04 | 124.28 | 144.19 | 161.49 | 159.10 | 193.61 | 199.32 | 228.43 | 242.75 | 265.87 | +7.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.61 | (0.87) | 0.59 | 5.62 | 13.82 | 5.28 | 1.18 | 8.64 | 5.95 | 16.75 | 17.46 | +29.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.49 | (1.35) | 10.06 | 13.74 | 20.16 | 3.46 | (27.30) | (11.34) | 48.54 | 32.84 | 32.88 | +33.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.28) | (3.34) | (3.91) | (7.09) | (7.86) | (6.13) | (8.32) | (3.90) | (4.65) | (6.32) | (8.74) | +7.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.80) | (4.69) | 6.15 | 6.65 | 12.30 | (2.67) | (35.62) | (15.24) | 43.88 | 26.52 | 24.14 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 43.45 | 42.08 | 43.25 | 42.57 | 63.58 | 66.50 | 71.16 | 79.65 | 91.58 | 110.61 | 118.48 | +10.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | (3.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.84 | 0.00 | 41.72 | 7.00 | 3.41 | 8.86 | 44.95 | 6.65 | 14.96 | 9.02 | 8.26 | 15.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.83 | 0.65 | 0.56 | 0.94 | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.97 | 1.37 | 1.22 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.56 | 0.60 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.43 | 0.58 | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (91.22) | (15.25) | 8.86 | 10.18 | 4.56 | (25.56) | (3.14) | (9.24) | 3.13 | 6.98 | 7.30 | (11.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 24 | (13) | 97 | 127 | 183 | 30 | (213) | (83) | 335 | 225 | 223 | +28.0% | |||||
| Capex | (32) | (33) | (38) | (66) | (71) | (53) | (65) | (29) | (32) | (43) | (59) | +3.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (8) | (46) | 59 | 62 | 112 | (23) | (278) | (112) | 303 | 181 | 163 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 541 | 603 | 491 | 402 | 358 | 378 | 638 | 816 | 541 | 625 | 570 | +1.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 360 | 434 | 292 | 259 | 82 | 145 | 464 | 616 | 335 | 233 | 14 | (4.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 425 | 411 | 417 | 394 | 578 | 579 | 555 | 583 | 633 | 756 | 802 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.68 | (0.84) | 0.61 | 5.95 | 13.81 | 4.97 | 0.86 | 4.87 | 3.21 | 9.43 | 8.56 | +7.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.77 | 1.10 | (3.35) | 6.75 | 17.16 | 5.53 | 1.31 | 5.59 | 5.02 | 9.38 | 11.30 | +6.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.80 | (2.03) | 1.39 | 12.91 | 25.87 | 7.96 | 1.63 | 11.12 | 6.77 | 16.50 | 16.09 | +12.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,700 | 4,300 | 3,700 | 3,200 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 2,809 | 2,900 | 2,885 | 2,995 | — | (2.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.55 | — | +5.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Seneca Foods Corp. vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JJSF J & J Snack Foods Corp. | $1.7B | 34.7× | 25.9× | −6.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.83% (above 0%: growing) | 35.45% | 10.86% | Compare |
| HLF Herbalife Ltd | $1.6B | 8.7× | 8.5× | +6.01% (above 0%: growing) | +29.36% (above 0%: growing) | +12.54% (above 0%: growing) | 77.33% | 10.26% | Compare |
| FLO Flowers Foods, Inc. | $1.5B | 27.1× | 10.1× | −4.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −32.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.81% (above 0%: growing) | 48.45% | 5.71% | Compare |
| BRBR BellRing Brands Inc. | $1.1B | 6.9× | 7.8× | +4.18% (above 0%: growing) | +70.59% (above 0%: growing) | +100.52% (above 0%: growing) | 28.63% | 11.47% | Compare |
| SMPL The Simply Good Foods Company | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +143.59% (above 0%: growing) | 34.00% | 13.77% | Compare |
| WEST Westrock Coffee Company | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +102.49% (above 0%: growing) | 13.82% | 1.08% | Compare |
| SENEA Seneca Foods Corp. | $978.7M | 8.3× | 11.6× | +7.08% (above 0%: growing) | −0.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −307.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.50% | 7.64% | |
| JBSS John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. | $637.5M | 11.3× | 10.1× | −3.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −73.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.97% | 6.71% | Compare |
| MAMA Mama's Creations, Inc. | $612.5M | 74.9× | 51.9× | +55.05% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +373.41% (above 0%: growing) | 23.96% | 5.48% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | 19.2× | 10.1× | −3.77% | +6.31% | +56.53% | 31.32% | 8.49% |