Friday 6 November 2026
Export SMHI’s income statement to Excel — free account
SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.
SMHI Industrials Marine Shipping
SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $227.8 million, down 16.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −3.28%
- EPS
- −203.4%
- Free cash flow
- −117.9%
- Total debt
- −8.42%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
8.90
0.24
+2.77%
Follow SMHI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 216 | 123 | 179 | 174 | 142 | 171 | 217 | 280 | 271 | 228 | 208 | +0.6% | 210 | 218 | — | (2.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 22.59 | 15.07 | 33.25 | 37.22 | 35.74 | 25.47 | 20.86 | 42.88 | 27.31 | 20.22 | 20.74 | (2.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (190) | (118) | (92) | (84) | (98) | 7 | (70) | (4) | (83) | (19) | (28) | (22.6%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (88.25) | (95.44) | (51.59) | (48.42) | (69.17) | 3.88 | (32.25) | (1.46) | (30.60) | (8.37) | (13.41) | +79.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (133) | (40) | (83) | (100) | (83) | 33 | (72) | (9) | (78) | (28) | (37) | (16.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 12.20 | 7.01 | 8.56 | 7.42 | 5.72 | 6.72 | 8.16 | 10.32 | 9.81 | 8.69 | 7.97 | (3.7%) | |||||
| Earnings | (7.53) | (1.87) | (3.71) | (3.95) | (3.18) | 1.30 | (2.69) | (0.34) | (2.82) | (1.06) | (1.41) | (19.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.65) | 2.14 | (3.04) | 0.07 | (1.19) | 0.36 | (0.55) | 0.33 | (0.37) | (1.39) | (1.67) | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (3.34) | (3.31) | (1.19) | 1.61 | (0.01) | 0.91 | 0.24 | 1.26 | 0.64 | 3.07 | 1.64 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4.99) | (1.17) | (4.23) | 1.68 | (1.20) | 1.27 | (0.31) | 1.59 | 0.26 | 1.68 | (0.03) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 31.13 | 29.72 | 26.52 | 20.37 | 16.21 | 17.55 | 14.24 | 13.82 | 10.79 | 10.09 | 9.33 | (11.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 18 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 26 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 1.73 | 1.37 | 1.86 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 1.09 | 1.19 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 1.09 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.68 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.62 | 0.89 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.93 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 3.43 | 3.14 | 3.55 | 3.55 | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.02 | 1.66 | 1.75 | 2.23 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (16.07) | (20.49) | (6.35) | 15.62 | (16.99) | 12.65 | (62.50) | 13.11 | 61.65 | 9.07 | (532.11) | (1.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (29) | 38 | (64) | 2 | (30) | 9 | (15) | 9 | (10) | (36) | (44) | +2.5% | |||||
| Capex | (59) | (58) | (25) | 38 | 0 | 23 | 6 | 34 | 18 | 80 | 43 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (88) | (21) | (89) | 40 | (30) | 32 | (8) | 43 | 7 | 44 | (1) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 170 | 78 | 95 | 74 | 47 | 26 | 11 | 88 | 89 | 109 | 86 | (4.8%) | |||||
| Net debt | 79 | 209 | 317 | 294 | 437 | 323 | 285 | 232 | 269 | 242 | 237 | +13.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 550 | 523 | 555 | 479 | 402 | 447 | 379 | 374 | 298 | 265 | 244 | (7.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (11.88) | (3.25) | (7.35) | (8.79) | (7.79) | 3.43 | (8.29) | (1.17) | (10.37) | (4.01) | (5.59) | +7.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (17.37) | (11.06) | (4.91) | (4.39) | (5.34) | (3.02) | (5.08) | 3.66 | (1.15) | 1.69 | 0.39 | +19.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (21.30) | (6.13) | (14.40) | (17.96) | (17.92) | 7.81 | (17.36) | (2.47) | (23.23) | (9.89) | (14.03) | +11.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,981 | 1,818 | 2,105 | 1,615 | 1,386 | 1,616 | 1,286 | 1,256 | 1,239 | 889 | — | (8.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.26 | — | +10.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. vs peers in Marine Shipping (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PANL Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | $482.5M | 6.4× | 9.1× | +29.87% (above 0%: growing) | +210.53% (above 0%: growing) | +76.28% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 19.90% | Compare |
| CMDB Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited | $432.3M | 10.7× | — | — | — | −166.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.19% | 6.44% | Compare |
| ESEA Euroseas Ltd. | $415.7M | 3.3× | 3.5× | −1.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.42% (above 0%: growing) | −70.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.65% | 59.18% | Compare |
| SHIP Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp | $300.1M | 4.9× | 4.7× | +48.58% (above 0%: growing) | +764.29% (above 0%: growing) | +144.12% (above 0%: growing) | 75.84% | 54.72% | Compare |
| GASS StealthGas, Inc. | $296.1M | 5.0× | 4.9× | −9.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.20% | 31.55% | Compare |
| DSX Diana Shipping inc. | $288.6M | 4.8× | 3.1× | +4.75% (above 0%: growing) | +466.67% (above 0%: growing) | +1.73% (above 0%: growing) | 57.47% | 21.13% | Compare |
| SMHI SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. | $235.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −117.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.07% | (2.44%) | |
| EDRY EuroDry | $101.8M | 10.5× | 7.1× | +56.96% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +281.14% (above 0%: growing) | 77.08% | 49.77% | Compare |
| HMR Heidmar Maritime Holdings Corp. | $76.7M | 32.0× | 9.4× | +202.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −63.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.53% | 6.27% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $298.1M | 5.7× | 4.9× | +29.87% | +210.53% | −1.37% | 54.84% | 26.34% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.72m | 2.20m | 66.00 |
| 2024 | 3.76m | 597.29k | 72.00 |
| 2023 | 3.25m | 5.02m | 137.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
16.80%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.40%
John Gellert
5.70%
Jorey Chernett
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement