Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SJM’s income statement to Excel — free account
The J. M. Smucker Company
SJM Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
The J. M. Smucker Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended April 2026) was $9.1 billion, up 3.72% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 5.02%, EPS grew 841.5%, free cash flow grew 511.7% and total debt fell 15.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
127.43
1.50
+1.19%
Follow SJM
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to April
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 99.57 | 91.32 | 91.95 | 91.88 | 110.53 | 119.82 | 107.33 | 105.69 | 93.30 | 88.25 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 143.68 | 133.38 | 128.43 | 125.62 | 140.65 | 160.53 | 163.07 | 134.62 | 121.48 | 135.89 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,140 | 7,000 | 7,400 | 7,300 | 7,100 | 6,700 | 5,800 | 9,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.04 | 1.05 | 1.06 | 1.07 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.47 | 0.91 | 1.09 | 1.13 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 7,392 | 7,357 | 7,838 | 7,801 | 8,003 | 7,999 | 8,529 | 8,179 | 8,726 | 9,051 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 38.35 | 38.55 | 37.20 | 38.48 | 39.22 | 33.76 | 32.85 | 38.09 | 38.79 | 33.53 | |||||
| EBT | 878 | 861 | 702 | 1,027 | 1,172 | 844 | (9) | 996 | (1,047) | (62) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.88 | 11.70 | 8.95 | 13.16 | 14.64 | 10.55 | (0.11) | 12.18 | (12.00) | (0.69) | |||||
| Net income | 592 | 1,339 | 514 | 780 | 876 | 632 | (91) | 744 | (1,231) | (139) | |||||
| Depreciation | 419 | 558 | 544 | 447 | 453 | 459 | 431 | 431 | 2,164 | 1,065 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 64.00 | 65.11 | 69.30 | 68.79 | 71.45 | 74.13 | 80.31 | 78.57 | 82.01 | 84.83 | ||||
| Earnings | 5.11 | 11.79 | 4.52 | 6.84 | 7.79 | 5.84 | (0.86) | 7.14 | (11.56) | (1.30) | |||||
| Cash flow | 9.17 | 10.78 | 10.09 | 11.07 | 13.97 | 10.53 | 11.25 | 11.81 | 11.38 | 13.81 | |||||
| Capex | (1.66) | (2.73) | (3.18) | (2.37) | (2.74) | (3.87) | (4.50) | (5.63) | (3.64) | (2.85) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 7.51 | 8.05 | 6.91 | 8.69 | 11.23 | 6.66 | 6.75 | 6.18 | 7.74 | 10.96 | |||||
| Book value | 59.31 | 69.83 | 70.47 | 72.23 | 72.54 | 75.44 | 68.65 | 73.91 | 57.17 | 51.96 | |||||
| Shares, m | 116 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 112 | 108 | 106 | 104 | 106 | 107 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.68 | 9.68 | 27.07 | 16.82 | 16.86 | 23.10 | 0.00 | 16.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 1.97 | 1.75 | 1.77 | 1.67 | 1.83 | 1.82 | 1.96 | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.16 | |||||
| P/B | 2.12 | 1.63 | 1.74 | 1.59 | 1.81 | 1.79 | 2.29 | 1.55 | 2.03 | 1.89 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.67 | 2.38 | 2.51 | 2.34 | 2.39 | 2.36 | 2.33 | 2.48 | 2.29 | 1.92 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 22.80 | 19.27 | 25.18 | 18.53 | 15.17 | 26.27 | 27.73 | 31.49 | 24.26 | 14.85 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,059 | 1,218 | 1,141 | 1,255 | 1,565 | 1,136 | 1,194 | 1,229 | 1,210 | 1,474 | ||||
| Capex | (192) | (308) | (360) | (269) | (307) | (417) | (477) | (586) | (387) | (304) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 867 | 910 | 781 | 986 | 1,258 | 719 | 717 | 643 | 824 | 1,169 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (191) | 521 | (716) | 386 | (926) | 57 | 872 | (1,794) | (505) | (565) | ||||
| Total debt | 5,399 | 4,832 | 5,911 | 5,621 | 4,752 | 4,491 | 4,348 | 8,364 | 7,678 | 6,964 | |||||
| Net debt | 5,232 | 4,639 | 5,810 | 5,230 | 4,417 | 4,321 | 3,205 | 8,302 | 7,608 | 6,905 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 6,850 | 7,891 | 7,971 | 8,191 | 8,125 | 8,140 | 7,291 | 7,694 | 6,083 | 5,544 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.73 | 8.61 | 3.20 | 4.60 | 5.25 | 3.90 | (0.59) | 4.22 | (6.51) | (0.82) | ||||
| ROIC | 5.39 | 5.21 | 4.21 | 5.70 | 6.91 | 5.14 | 0.94 | 5.10 | (3.08) | 1.81 | |||||
| ROE | 8.51 | 18.07 | 6.45 | 9.59 | 10.70 | 7.75 | (1.18) | 9.93 | (17.87) | (2.39) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Apr 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Charts ten years each
The J. M. Smucker Company vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIS General Mills, Inc. | $17.6B | — (loss-making) | 10.6× | −2.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −28.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.88% | 14.43% | Compare |
| JBS JBS N.V. | $13.6B | 12.8× | 9.2× | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +238.90% (above 0%: growing) | 10.83% | 2.50% | Compare |
| SJM The J. M. Smucker Company | $13.5B | 59.3× | 12.9× | +5.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +511.71% (above 0%: growing) | 44.14% | 23.05% | |
| MKC McCormick & Company, Incorporated | $12.3B | 8.3× | 15.7× | +17.39% (above 0%: growing) | −53.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.26% | 10.72% | Compare |
| MICC The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | $11.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| HRL Hormel Foods Corporation | $11.1B | 32.4× | 16.1× | −2.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +107.16% (above 0%: growing) | 15.92% | 2.49% | Compare |
| DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | $9.6B | 16.3× | 13.8× | +16.37% (above 0%: growing) | +2,950.00% (above 0%: growing) | +428.22% (above 0%: growing) | 29.20% | 32.20% | Compare |
| LW Lamb Weston | $7.5B | 28.9× | 14.4× | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | −54.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −47.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.96% | 4.92% | Compare |
| SFD Smithfield Foods, Inc. | $7.3B | 6.9× | 10.0× | −2.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +27.08% (above 0%: growing) | −1.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.95% | 7.86% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $11.2B | 14.5× | 13.8× | +0.66% | −53.89% | −1.54% | 15.96% | 7.86% |
SJM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) key facts
- Concern: The J. M. Smucker Company reported a net loss of $138.7 million, or a loss of $1.30 per share, for fiscal 2026.
- Strength: The J. M. Smucker Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended April 2026) was $9.1 billion, up 3.72% from fiscal 2025.
- The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) is a Packaged Foods company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SJM traded at $127.43, a market capitalization of $13.5 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 59.3× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.5× sales; its P/E is higher than 100% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- The J. M. Smucker Company pays an annual dividend of $4.42 per share, a yield of 3.47%.
- Return on equity was −2.39% and debt-to-equity 1.17.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.17 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.
The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.