Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SHOE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Shoe Station Group Inc.
SHOE Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail
Shoe Station Group Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $1.1 billion, down 5.62% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue fell 7.21%, EPS fell 67.1% and free cash flow grew 197.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
13.76
0.08
−0.58%
Follow SHOE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 7.54 | 10.51 | 10.74 | 6.28 | 18.04 | 19.43 | 19.24 | 24.94 | 15.21 | 10.20 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 14.19 | 22.50 | 20.92 | 20.97 | 46.21 | 41.71 | 30.94 | 46.92 | 34.26 | 21.61 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,100 | 4,700 | 5,200 | 5,100 | 4,700 | 5,800 | 5,500 | 5,300 | 5,500 | 5,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,001 | 1,019 | 1,030 | 1,037 | 977 | 1,330 | 1,262 | 1,176 | 1,203 | 1,135 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 28.89 | 29.07 | 30.01 | 30.09 | 28.66 | 39.60 | 37.09 | 35.84 | 35.65 | 36.57 | |||||
| EBT | 38 | 37 | 50 | 55 | 22 | 207 | 147 | 96 | 97 | 70 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.77 | 3.67 | 4.89 | 5.28 | 2.21 | 15.57 | 11.66 | 8.18 | 8.10 | 6.20 | |||||
| Net income | 24 | 19 | 38 | 43 | 16 | 155 | 110 | 73 | 74 | 52 | |||||
| Depreciation | 24 | 24 | 22 | 17 | 16 | 19 | 23 | 29 | 31 | 34 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 27.78 | 31.42 | 34.07 | 35.92 | 34.72 | 47.12 | 45.83 | 43.18 | 44.29 | 41.56 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.64 | 0.58 | 1.26 | 1.49 | 0.57 | 5.49 | 4.00 | 2.69 | 2.72 | 1.91 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.77 | 1.24 | 2.45 | 2.32 | 2.25 | 5.24 | 1.83 | 4.51 | 3.78 | 2.61 | |||||
| Capex | (0.61) | (0.61) | (0.25) | (0.64) | (0.44) | (1.11) | (2.81) | (2.07) | (1.22) | (1.64) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.16 | 0.64 | 2.21 | 1.68 | 1.81 | 4.13 | (0.97) | 2.44 | 2.56 | 0.97 | |||||
| Book value | 8.85 | 9.47 | 10.07 | 10.31 | 11.03 | 16.03 | 19.08 | 21.42 | 23.90 | 25.25 | |||||
| Shares, m | 36 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.14 | 20.05 | 14.81 | 12.11 | 41.57 | 6.23 | 6.83 | 9.48 | 9.95 | 10.17 | ||||
| P/S | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.47 | |||||
| P/B | 1.45 | 1.21 | 1.83 | 1.74 | 2.11 | 2.13 | 1.43 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 0.77 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.40 | 0.34 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.77 | 0.63 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 9.48 | 16.88 | 7.75 | 9.95 | 11.28 | 7.37 | (26.66) | 9.17 | 13.38 | 26.73 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 64 | 40 | 74 | 67 | 63 | 148 | 50 | 123 | 103 | 71 | ||||
| Capex | (22) | (20) | (7) | (19) | (12) | (31) | (77) | (56) | (33) | (45) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 42 | 21 | 67 | 48 | 51 | 117 | (27) | 66 | 69 | 27 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 265 | 264 | 267 | 207 | 224 | 288 | 312 | 353 | 406 | 438 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 237 | 232 | 247 | 343 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (63) | (48) | (67) | (62) | (107) | (132) | (63) | (111) | (123) | (131) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 319 | 307 | 304 | 297 | 310 | 453 | 526 | 583 | 649 | 690 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.90 | 4.28 | 9.11 | 8.20 | 2.52 | 21.29 | 12.22 | 7.22 | 6.81 | 4.49 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.26 | 9.10 | 13.10 | 14.39 | 6.71 | 40.54 | 19.79 | 12.38 | 10.83 | 7.46 | |||||
| ROE | 6.99 | 5.97 | 12.42 | 14.26 | 5.26 | 40.61 | 22.51 | 13.23 | 11.97 | 7.81 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Charts ten years each
Shoe Station Group Inc. vs peers in Apparel Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAL Caleres, Inc. | $453.4M | 8.6× | 6.4× | +5.61% (above 0%: growing) | +760.00% (above 0%: growing) | +118.94% (above 0%: growing) | 54.78% | 11.16% | Compare |
| CTRN Citi Trends, Inc. | $416.5M | 54.7× | 30.2× | +10.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −353.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.58% | (0.81%) | Compare |
| GCO Genesco Inc. | $404.9M | 9.2× | 6.5× | −2.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.36% | 0.68% | Compare |
| SHOE Shoe Station Group Inc. | $376.2M | 15.5× | 11.0× | −7.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +197.41% (above 0%: growing) | 31.87% | 2.68% | |
| JILL J.Jill, Inc. | $366.8M | 13.5× | 6.4× | +0.55% (above 0%: growing) | +62.32% (above 0%: growing) | +165.10% (above 0%: growing) | 76.85% | 15.68% | Compare |
| SFIX Stitch Fix, Inc. | $342.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +58.59% (above 0%: growing) | 43.58% | (1.35%) | Compare |
| LE Lands' End, Inc. | $303.7M | 0.9× | 11.0× | +2.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −285.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.99% | 4.12% | Compare |
| CURV Torrid Holdings Inc. | $244.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +226.80% (above 0%: growing) | −120.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.73% | 6.27% | Compare |
| ZUMZ Zumiez Inc. | $221.4M | 17.4× | 20.2× | −2.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −124.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.34% | (0.63%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $354.4M | 11.3× | 8.8× | +1.63% | +226.80% | −68.51% | 47.47% | 2.40% |
Shoe Station Group Inc. (SHOE) key facts
- Concern: Shoe Station Group Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $1.1 billion, down 5.62% from fiscal 2025.
- Concern: Net income was $52.3 million, or $1.91 per share (basic), a net margin of 4.60%.
- Shoe Station Group Inc. (SHOE) is an Apparel Retail company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, SHOE traded at $13.76, a market capitalization of $376.2 million.
- At that price the stock trades at 15.5× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.3× sales; its P/E is higher than 63% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Shoe Station Group Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share, a yield of 2.33%, with a payout ratio of 36.4%.
- Return on equity was 7.81% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.12 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
Shoe Station Group Inc. (SHOE) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.