Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.
SGMOQ Healthcare Biotechnology
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $39.6 million, down 31.6% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to March 2026, revenue fell 77.6%, EPS grew 42.9% and free cash flow grew 26.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow SGMOQ
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc. (SGMOQ) Beneish M-score
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −5.11; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −5.11 | (1.12) |
| FY2024 | −3.99 | (0.03) |
| FY2023 | −3.96 | (1.43) |
| FY2022 | −2.53 | (0.55) |
| FY2021 | −1.98 | 2.85 |
| FY2020 | −4.83 | (7.93) |
| FY2019 | 3.10 | 3.16 |
| FY2018 | −0.05 | 2.51 |
| FY2017 | −2.57 | (1.95) |
| FY2016 | −0.62 | 3.21 |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.03 | — | 0.95 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.00 | — | 0.53 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.68 | — | 0.28 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.68 | — | 0.61 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.84 | — | 0.10 | |
| SG&A index | 1.14 | — | −0.20 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.43) | — | −2.01 | |
| Leverage index | 1.58 | — | −0.52 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −5.11 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| CELU Celularity, Inc. compare | −5.9× |
| SGMOQ Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc. | −5.1× |
| VERU Veru Inc. compare | −3.4× |
| ANVS Annovis Bio, Inc. compare | — |
| ALDX Aldeyra Therapeutics, Inc. compare | — |
| GRCE Grace Therapeutics, Inc. compare | — |
| DWTX Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc compare | — |
| SER Serina Therapeutics, Inc. compare | — |
| TIL Instil Bio, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI