Saturday 7 November 2026
Export SCSC’s income statement to Excel — free account
ScanSource, Inc.
SCSC Technology Electronics & Computer Distribution
ScanSource, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $3.2 billion, up 6.09% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +30.1%
- EPS
- −52.2%
- Free cash flow
- −312.1%
- Total debt
- +148.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
42.78
2.29
−5.08%
Follow SCSC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,568 | 3,165 | 3,250 | 3,048 | 3,151 | 3,530 | 3,788 | 3,260 | 3,041 | 3,226 | 3,449 | (1.1%) | 3,898 | 3,860 | — | +9.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 10.75 | 11.67 | 12.09 | 11.67 | 11.13 | 12.08 | 11.86 | 12.24 | 13.44 | 13.56 | 12.96 | +2.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 101 | 63 | 84 | (72) | 58 | 119 | 122 | 100 | 94 | 104 | 89 | +0.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.84 | 1.99 | 2.57 | (2.36) | 1.83 | 3.36 | 3.22 | 3.06 | 3.10 | 3.22 | 2.57 | +0.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 69 | 33 | 58 | (193) | 11 | 89 | 90 | 77 | 72 | 79 | 68 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 140.93 | 124.00 | 126.74 | 120.09 | 123.94 | 138.41 | 150.65 | 131.08 | 129.72 | 150.86 | 170.60 | +0.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.74 | 1.30 | 2.25 | (7.59) | 0.42 | 3.48 | 3.57 | 3.10 | 3.05 | 3.69 | 3.23 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.75 | 1.23 | 0.63 | 7.17 | 4.59 | (4.88) | (1.42) | 14.94 | 4.79 | 5.76 | 2.85 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.49) | (0.27) | (0.23) | (0.25) | (0.09) | (0.27) | (0.40) | (0.34) | (0.35) | (0.43) | (0.43) | (1.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.26 | 0.96 | 0.40 | 6.92 | 4.50 | (5.14) | (1.82) | 14.60 | 4.44 | 5.32 | 2.42 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 33.07 | 33.95 | 35.65 | 26.73 | 28.76 | 31.62 | 36.01 | 37.17 | 38.67 | 42.59 | 45.30 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 25 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 21 | 21 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.71 | 31.46 | 14.56 | 0.00 | 68.61 | 8.92 | 8.28 | 14.01 | 13.66 | 14.08 | 13.22 | 18.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.25 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.22 | 1.20 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.82 | 1.17 | 1.08 | 1.22 | 0.94 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.35 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.35 | 51.85 | 112.16 | 4.56 | 6.95 | (7.83) | (22.67) | 2.86 | 9.51 | 9.90 | 23.52 | 18.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 95 | 31 | 16 | 182 | 117 | (124) | (36) | 372 | 112 | 123 | 58 | +2.9% | |||||
| Capex | (12) | (7) | (6) | (6) | (2) | (7) | (10) | (9) | (8) | (9) | (9) | (3.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 82 | 24 | 10 | 176 | 114 | (131) | (46) | 363 | 104 | 114 | 49 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 625 | 652 | 776 | 484 | 487 | 710 | 870 | 735 | 687 | 649 | 661 | +0.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 41 | 224 | 308 | 189 | 80 | 233 | 294 | (41) | 10 | 13 | 287 | (12.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 837 | 866 | 914 | 678 | 731 | 807 | 905 | 924 | 906 | 911 | 916 | +0.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.32 | 1.81 | 2.87 | (10.25) | 0.64 | 4.92 | 4.48 | 4.01 | 4.01 | 4.24 | 3.43 | (0.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.28 | 3.96 | 4.84 | (4.68) | 4.73 | 7.34 | 7.08 | 6.39 | 5.81 | 6.67 | 4.43 | +0.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.59 | 3.89 | 6.47 | (24.20) | 1.53 | 11.55 | 10.49 | 8.42 | 7.82 | 8.68 | 7.40 | +0.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,000 | 2,600 | 2,700 | 2,200 | 2,200 | 2,700 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,100 | 2,100 | — | +0.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.78 | 1.22 | 1.20 | 1.39 | 1.43 | 1.31 | 1.65 | 1.42 | 1.45 | 1.54 | — | (1.6%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
ScanSource, Inc. vs peers in Electronics & Computer Distribution (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNX TD SYNNEX Corporation | $17.2B | 13.3× | 11.8× | +37.75% (above 0%: growing) | +88.41% (above 0%: growing) | −556.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.61% | 2.98% | Compare |
| ARW Arrow Electronics, Inc. | $9.0B | 9.1× | 9.0× | +38.97% (above 0%: growing) | +196.28% (above 0%: growing) | −50.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.82% | 4.01% | Compare |
| AVT Avnet, Inc. | $6.3B | 11.5× | 6.6× | +81.70% (above 0%: growing) | +453.18% (above 0%: growing) | −412.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.02% | 4.43% | Compare |
| NSIT Insight Enterprises, Inc. | $4.5B | 26.5× | 19.7× | +21.84% (above 0%: growing) | −53.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −47.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.43% | 2.81% | Compare |
| CNXN PC Connection, Inc. | $2.0B | 19.5× | 18.1× | +23.30% (above 0%: growing) | +27.17% (above 0%: growing) | −87.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.51% | 4.69% | Compare |
| SCSC ScanSource, Inc. | $918.0M | 13.2× | 9.9× | +30.10% (above 0%: growing) | −52.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | −312.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.15% | 1.29% | |
| CLMB Climb Global Solutions, Inc. | $743.5M | 30.7× | 28.2× | +36.55% (above 0%: growing) | +69.88% (above 0%: growing) | −49.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.98% | 4.52% | Compare |
| TAIT Taitron Components Incorporated | $6.6M | 16.6× | — | −61.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −192.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.72% | (65.17%) | Compare |
| IZM ICZOOM Group Inc. | $1.6M | 1.6× | — | −37.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +170.78% (above 0%: growing) | 2.33% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.2B | 15.0× | 15.0× | +29.93% | +69.88% | −68.91% | 10.42% | 3.49% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 October 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.23m | 6.74m | 174.00 |
| 2024 | 5.88m | 7.74m | 184.00 |
| 2023 | 5.66m | 5.16m | 123.00 |
| 2022 | 5.65m | 7.30m | 129.00 |
| 2021 | 6.64m | 7.62m | 117.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
16.20%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
13.50%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
8.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement