Noodles & Company

NDLS Consumer Cyclical Restaurants

Noodles & Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $495.1 million, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+0.48%
EPS
+78.0%
Free cash flow
+142.2%
Total debt
−1.91%

Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier

15.13 0.50 −3.20%
Market cap
$89.8M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−8.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
0.15
Beneish M
−3.47
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 39.43%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 89.80
Revenue ttm 495.69
Net income ttm (23.33)
Free cash flow ttm 3.76
Net debt Q 103.11
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (8.04) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 0.18
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 23.84
Price / book 0.00
Financial health
Current ratio Q 0.29 (below 1: weak)
Debt / equity Q (2.05) (negative: negative equity)
Interest coverage Q (0.64)
Growth
Revenue growth Q +0.48% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +89.58% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +94.15% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +309.09% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A −1.31% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +10.00%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 22.92%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 29.48%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 3 1 1 1
Receivables 5 4 4 5
Inventory 10 11 10 9
Other — — — —
23 20 19 19
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 17 13 17 17
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
68 66 62 63

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 0.84% 4.69% (0.95%)
Cash Flow (16.56%) (4.40%) (8.66%)
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.58) (0.67) — — —
’25 (1.60) (3.04) (1.60) (1.16) (7.36)
’24 (1.12) (2.40) (1.20) (1.68) (6.40)
’23 (0.56) (0.24) 0.12 (1.12) (1.68)
’22 (1.12) 0.24 0.16 0.16 (0.56)
’21 (0.32) 0.96 0.80 (0.80) 0.64
’20 (1.04) (2.40) (0.02) (0.72) (4.24)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 124 127 — — —
’25 124 126 122 123 495
’24 121 127 123 122 493
’23 126 125 128 124 503
’22 113 131 129 136 509
’21 110 126 125 115 475
’20 100 80 106 107 394
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 6 3 — — —
’25 4 (1) 5 (1) 7
’24 7 5 6 (10) 8
’23 7 3 17 0 27
’22 (6) 12 2 2 10
’21 4 19 7 6 36
’20 (1) 7 2 1 9
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 4 2 — — —
’25 1 (4) 1 (3) (5)
’24 (2) (4) (1) (14) (21)
’23 (3) (10) 4 (15) (25)
’22 (14) 4 (4) (10) (24)
’21 1 15 1 0 17
’20 (5) 4 (1) (1) (3)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 487 456 458 462 394 475 509 503 493 495 496 +0.2% 489 484 — (1.1%)
Gross margin, % 73.20 73.39 73.55 74.66 75.18 75.19 72.94 75.35 74.92 74.31 75.00 +1.1 pt
EBT (70) (38) (9) 2 (23) 4 (3) (10) (36) (43) (23) (5.5%)
EBT margin, % (14.45) (8.26) (1.90) 0.38 (5.89) 0.79 (0.64) (1.95) (7.33) (8.59) (4.70) +5.9 pt
Net income (72) (37) (8) 2 (23) 4 (3) (10) (36) (43) (23) (5.6%)
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 140.24 96.72 86.53 84.00 71.13 83.57 88.77 87.81 86.79 85.55 83.63 (5.3%)
Earnings (20.64) (9.60) (1.60) 0.32 (4.24) 0.64 (0.56) (1.68) (6.40) (7.36) (4.01) (10.8%)
Cash flow 7.12 0.87 1.01 5.46 1.65 6.36 1.67 4.80 1.33 1.26 2.26 (17.5%)
Capex (12.47) (4.41) (2.71) (3.10) (2.13) (3.30) (5.90) (9.08) (5.06) (2.14) (1.63) (17.8%)
Free cash flow (5.35) (3.54) (1.70) 2.36 (0.48) 3.06 (4.24) (4.28) (3.73) (0.88) 0.63 (18.1%)
Book value 7.43 7.60 9.96 9.19 5.37 6.62 6.68 4.74 (0.98) (7.83) (8.61) n/m
Shares, m 3 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 +5.8%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 138.50 0.00 113.38 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 25.2
P/S 0.23 0.43 0.65 0.53 0.89 0.87 0.50 0.28 0.05 0.07 0.18 0.4
P/B 4.36 5.48 5.62 4.82 11.78 10.96 6.62 5.25 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.5
EV/Sales 0.40 0.55 0.73 0.59 0.98 0.91 0.59 0.44 0.26 0.29 0.39 0.6
EV/FCF (10.51) (14.98) (37.38) 21.12 (144.47) 24.80 (12.34) (9.03) (6.02) (27.79) 51.74 (21.7)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 25 4 5 30 9 36 10 27 8 7 13 (12.7%)
Capex (43) (21) (14) (17) (12) (19) (34) (52) (29) (12) (10) (13.0%)
Free cash flow (19) (17) (9) 13 (3) 17 (24) (25) (21) (5) 4 (13.4%)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital (23) (22) (10) (29) (34) (54) (42) (45) (46) (43) (44) +7.1%
Net debt 83 54 40 31 34 19 45 77 100 108 103 +2.9%
Shareholders’ equity 26 36 53 51 30 38 38 27 (6) (45) (51) n/m
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (31.90) (23.03) (4.73) 0.60 (6.35) 1.05 (0.97) (2.77) (10.45) (14.52) (8.80) +17.4 pt
ROIC (38.84) (23.47) (2.53) 4.18 (19.58) 6.45 (0.63) (3.01) (18.47) (31.74) (15.33) +7.1 pt
ROE (119.87) (147.37) (19.07) 3.19 (57.95) 10.89 (8.72) (30.08) (335.60) 167.31 57.04 +287.2 pt
People
People Employees 10,900 9,600 9,400 8,900 8,400 8,000 8,100 7,600 7,300 6,500 — (5.6%)
Revenue/emp, $m 0.04 0.05 0.05 0.05 0.05 0.06 0.06 0.07 0.07 0.08 — +6.1%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Noodles & Company vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
RRGB Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. $168.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −2.14% (below 0%: shrinking) −90.91% (below 0%: shrinking) +107.19% (above 0%: growing) 16.25% 2.25% Compare
HCHL Happy City Holdings Limited $117.9M — — — — −207.91% (below 0%: shrinking) — — Compare
BDL Flanigan's Enterprises, Inc. $113.2M 17.5× 16.1× +8.30% (above 0%: growing) +48.00% (above 0%: growing) −112.34% (below 0%: shrinking) 58.12% 7.12% Compare
NDLS Noodles & Company $89.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +0.48% (above 0%: growing) n/m +142.24% (above 0%: growing) 75.58% (1.21%)
VENU Venu Holding Corporation $75.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +6.87% (above 0%: growing) n/m −285.57% (below 0%: shrinking) 19.56% (319.86%) Compare
MB MasterBeef Group $62.8M — — — — −135.52% (below 0%: shrinking) — — Compare
GENK GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. $45.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +1.25% (above 0%: growing) n/m +13.23% (above 0%: growing) 60.93% (9.24%) Compare
ESYN EnerSyn Global Inc. $44.9M — (loss-making) — −79.32% (below 0%: shrinking) +200.00% (above 0%: growing) +1,774.51% (above 0%: growing) 31.78% (356.23%) Compare
THCH TH International Limited $40.7M — (loss-making) — −17.29% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +3,099.39% (above 0%: growing) 63.68% (21.26%) Compare
Median of peers $69.0M — — −0.44% +48.00% −49.55% 44.95% (15.25%)

All 55 Restaurants stocks →

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 April 2026

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 2.80%
Entities affiliated with Mill Road Capital 15.10%
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC 9.60%
Hoak Public Equities, LP 9.30%
Headlands Capital Management, LLC 9.20%
Galloway Capital Partners, LLC 8.80%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Noodles & Company (NDLS) Latest News

23 Sep

28 Jul

27 Jul

26 Mar

19 Feb

stockrow.com/NDLS · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com