Friday 6 November 2026
Export RNST’s income statement to Excel — free account
Renasant Corporation
RNST Financial Banks Regional
Renasant Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 32.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −0.13%
- EPS
- +37.8%
- Free cash flow
- +505.6%
- Total debt
- +35.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
39.37
0.33
−0.83%
Follow RNST
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 467 | 507 | 606 | 696 | 734 | 696 | 691 | 910 | 1,091 | 1,444 | 1,575 | +13.4% | 1,117 | 1,194 | 1,260 | (4.4%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 93.97 | 92.53 | 89.22 | 85.78 | 90.28 | 93.58 | 91.24 | 69.46 | 65.59 | 68.27 | 69.81 | (25.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 136 | 160 | 189 | 216 | 103 | 223 | 211 | 177 | 245 | 227 | 415 | +5.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 29.10 | 31.54 | 31.14 | 31.00 | 14.11 | 32.03 | 30.58 | 19.46 | 22.44 | 15.70 | 26.37 | (13.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 91 | 92 | 147 | 168 | 84 | 176 | 166 | 145 | 195 | 181 | 314 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.18 | 10.81 | 11.54 | 11.99 | 13.04 | 12.40 | 12.36 | 16.23 | 18.39 | 16.61 | 17.32 | +4.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.18 | 1.97 | 2.80 | 2.89 | 1.49 | 3.13 | 2.97 | 2.58 | 3.29 | 2.09 | 3.60 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.92 | 4.42 | 1.56 | 2.82 | 1.46 | 2.54 | 10.27 | 2.65 | 1.79 | 3.12 | 0.00 | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.14 | 0.07 | (0.25) | (0.22) | (0.35) | (0.08) | (0.18) | (0.31) | 0.22 | 0.03 | 0.00 | (14.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.06 | 4.48 | 1.32 | 2.60 | 1.11 | 2.46 | 10.09 | 2.33 | 2.01 | 3.16 | 0.00 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 29.54 | 32.32 | 38.94 | 36.62 | 37.90 | 39.38 | 38.21 | 40.95 | 45.13 | 44.68 | 42.15 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 42 | 47 | 52 | 58 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 59 | 87 | 91 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.42 | 20.82 | 10.78 | 12.21 | 22.60 | 12.12 | 12.60 | 13.03 | 10.93 | 16.54 | 11.04 | 15.1 | |||||
| P/S | 3.79 | 3.81 | 2.62 | 2.95 | 2.58 | 3.06 | 3.03 | 2.07 | 1.94 | 2.12 | 2.29 | 2.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.43 | 1.28 | 0.78 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.94 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.56 | 3.67 | 2.11 | 2.90 | 2.37 | 1.04 | 2.81 | 1.66 | 1.34 | 1.73 | — | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.80 | 8.84 | 18.52 | 13.38 | 27.83 | 5.23 | 3.45 | 11.56 | 15.14 | 9.08 | — | 12.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 164 | 207 | 82 | 164 | 82 | 143 | 574 | 149 | 106 | 271 | 434 | +5.8% | |||||
| Capex | 6 | 3 | (13) | (13) | (20) | (4) | (10) | (18) | 13 | 3 | (5) | (7.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 170 | 210 | 69 | 151 | 62 | 138 | 564 | 131 | 119 | 274 | 430 | +5.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (525) | (47) | (502) | (332) | (272) | (1,731) | (2,127) | (1,251) | (659) | (1,939) | (2,043) | +15.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (104) | (74) | (305) | (38) | (158) | (1,407) | (148) | (372) | (661) | (571) | 20 | +20.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,233 | 1,515 | 2,044 | 2,126 | 2,133 | 2,210 | 2,136 | 2,297 | 2,678 | 3,885 | 3,832 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.09 | 1.00 | 1.29 | 1.27 | 0.59 | 1.11 | 0.98 | 0.84 | 1.10 | 0.81 | 1.23 | (0.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.74 | 7.38 | 7.29 | 6.47 | 3.51 | 17.37 | 6.72 | 5.75 | 8.00 | 5.21 | 6.91 | (2.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.01 | 6.71 | 8.26 | 8.04 | 3.93 | 8.10 | 7.64 | 6.53 | 7.86 | 5.52 | 8.70 | (2.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,965 | 2,102 | 2,359 | 2,527 | 2,524 | 2,409 | 2,334 | 2,300 | 2,200 | 3,000 | — | +4.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.48 | — | +8.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Renasant Corporation vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANF BancFirst Corporation | $3.9B | 15.0× | 14.3× | −78.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.38% (above 0%: growing) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WSBC WesBanco, Inc. | $3.7B | 11.0× | 10.8× | +0.69% (above 0%: growing) | +5.95% (above 0%: growing) | −14.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.86% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BMA Macro Bank Inc. | $3.6B | 12.2× | 8.3× | +4.42% (above 0%: growing) | +17.44% (above 0%: growing) | +198.80% (above 0%: growing) | 77.07% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NIC Nicolet Bankshares Inc. | $3.6B | 18.7× | 17.7× | +61.55% (above 0%: growing) | +8.19% (above 0%: growing) | +40.19% (above 0%: growing) | 75.01% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RNST Renasant Corporation | $3.6B | 11.0× | 10.9× | −0.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | +37.83% (above 0%: growing) | +505.64% (above 0%: growing) | 68.82% | 0.00% | |
| FIBK First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. | $3.5B | 11.8× | 13.4× | −5.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | +22.30% (above 0%: growing) | 79.01% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FFBC First Financial Bancorp. | $3.4B | 11.3× | 10.5× | +13.34% (above 0%: growing) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | −101.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.64% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TOWN Towne Bank | $3.4B | 10.2× | 8.6× | +85.30% (above 0%: growing) | +303.85% (above 0%: growing) | +9.18% (above 0%: growing) | 85.47% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CBU Community Financial System, Inc. | $3.4B | 14.7× | 13.6× | +6.18% (above 0%: growing) | +11.54% (above 0%: growing) | +15.96% (above 0%: growing) | 83.56% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.6B | 12.0× | 12.1× | +5.30% | +7.29% | +14.89% | 78.04% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.51m | 3.62m | 116.18 |
| 2023 | 2.81m | 2.19m | 106.47 |
| 2022 | 3.53m | 3.05m | 115.35 |
| 2021 | 3.19m | 3.48m | 113.42 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.07%
Vanguard Group Inc.
11.69%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.84%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.81%
State Street Corporation One Congress Street, Suite
5.11%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Renasant Corporation (RNST) Latest News
28 Oct
27 Oct
30 Jul
29 Jul
28 Jul
RNST metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score