Saturday 17 October 2026
Export RLJ’s income statement to Excel — free account
RLJ Lodging Trust
RLJ Real Estate Reit Hotel & Motel
RLJ Lodging Trust’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, down 1.43% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 5.48%, EPS grew 6.67%, free cash flow grew 61.9% and total debt rose 21.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years.
11.65
0.02
+0.17%
Follow RLJ
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 16.15 | 19.12 | 16.09 | 15.65 | 3.88 | 11.92 | 9.84 | 9.07 | 8.74 | 6.16 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 25.10 | 25.01 | 23.97 | 19.75 | 17.85 | 17.51 | 15.45 | 12.92 | 12.39 | 10.25 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 58 | 99 | 84 | 87 | 77 | 76 | 76 | 79 | 73 | 75 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 20.00 | 13.70 | 20.97 | 18.00 | 6.14 | 10.34 | 15.71 | 16.78 | 18.76 | 18.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,160 | 1,356 | 1,761 | 1,566 | 473 | 786 | 1,194 | 1,326 | 1,369 | 1,350 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 63.24 | 62.60 | 62.52 | 62.71 | 61.88 | 65.32 | 37.64 | 62.72 | 62.44 | 61.78 | |||||
| EBT | 210 | 118 | 200 | 126 | (357) | (310) | 44 | 78 | 70 | 30 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 18.06 | 8.69 | 11.34 | 8.02 | (75.43) | (39.44) | 3.66 | 5.87 | 5.10 | 2.20 | |||||
| Net income | 201 | 76 | 191 | 129 | (409) | (311) | 42 | 77 | 68 | 29 | |||||
| Depreciation | 173 | 199 | 254 | 225 | 209 | 209 | 216 | 214 | 212 | 213 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.38 | 9.65 | 10.11 | 9.14 | 2.88 | 4.79 | 7.37 | 8.50 | 8.96 | 9.02 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.61 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 0.59 | (2.61) | (2.01) | 0.10 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.01 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.68 | 1.85 | 2.27 | 2.32 | (1.03) | 0.26 | 1.58 | 2.02 | 1.87 | 1.63 | |||||
| Capex | 1.50 | 0.55 | 1.59 | 3.09 | (0.41) | 0.92 | (0.47) | (0.85) | (0.77) | (0.38) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 4.18 | 2.40 | 3.86 | 5.41 | (1.44) | 1.18 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.10 | 1.25 | |||||
| Book value | 18.08 | 25.39 | 20.07 | 18.84 | 16.34 | 14.72 | 15.00 | 15.08 | 15.04 | 14.58 | |||||
| Shares, m | 124 | 141 | 174 | 171 | 165 | 164 | 162 | 156 | 153 | 150 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.24 | 43.04 | 17.45 | 29.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 104.50 | 36.69 | 37.81 | 372.50 | ||||
| P/S | 2.62 | 2.32 | 1.62 | 1.94 | 4.92 | 2.91 | 1.42 | 1.38 | 1.14 | 0.83 | |||||
| P/B | 1.36 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 1.00 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 0.92 | 0.81 | 0.61 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.53 | 3.94 | 2.64 | 2.74 | 8.40 | 5.06 | 2.82 | 2.63 | 2.44 | 2.12 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 7.93 | 15.83 | 6.92 | 4.63 | (16.78) | 20.55 | 18.67 | 19.09 | 19.83 | 15.36 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 331 | 261 | 395 | 397 | (169) | 43 | 257 | 315 | 285 | 244 | ||||
| Capex | 185 | 77 | 277 | 529 | (68) | 150 | (76) | (132) | (117) | (57) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 516 | 338 | 672 | 926 | (237) | 193 | 180 | 183 | 168 | 186 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 409 | 500 | 247 | 796 | 776 | 577 | 405 | 419 | 291 | 317 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,583 | 2,880 | 2,203 | 2,196 | 2,588 | 2,409 | 2,218 | 2,221 | 2,220 | 2,197 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,059 | 2,198 | 1,796 | 1,253 | 1,646 | 1,689 | 1,674 | 1,658 | 1,779 | 1,748 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,235 | 3,570 | 3,497 | 3,226 | 2,687 | 2,414 | 2,429 | 2,351 | 2,298 | 2,183 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.01 | 1.23 | 2.56 | 1.73 | (7.49) | (6.14) | 0.33 | 1.04 | 0.88 | 0.07 | ||||
| ROIC | 4.18 | 1.96 | 3.02 | 3.04 | (3.71) | (2.97) | 1.85 | 2.38 | 2.30 | 2.01 | |||||
| ROE | 9.03 | 2.46 | 5.24 | 3.46 | (16.59) | (15.12) | 0.82 | 2.54 | 2.19 | 0.18 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
RLJ Lodging Trust vs peers in Reit Hotel & Motel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APLE Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | $4.0B | 23.0× | 23.1× | +4.73% (above 0%: growing) | +3.70% (above 0%: growing) | +26.31% (above 0%: growing) | 62.61% | 21.90% | Compare |
| PK Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | 32.7× | +1.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −32.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.32% | 13.97% | Compare |
| DRH DiamondRock Hospitality Company | $2.7B | 18.4× | 21.3× | +4.11% (above 0%: growing) | +131.58% (above 0%: growing) | +55.54% (above 0%: growing) | 40.99% | 23.04% | Compare |
| SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | $2.2B | 53.8× | 83.9× | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | +366.67% (above 0%: growing) | −48.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.91% | 12.34% | Compare |
| PEB Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +45.80% (above 0%: growing) | 30.05% | 14.06% | Compare |
| RLJ RLJ Lodging Trust | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.48% (above 0%: growing) | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | +61.94% (above 0%: growing) | 63.62% | 14.50% | |
| XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 47.2× | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −69.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.89% | 0.01% | Compare |
| SVC Service Properties Trust | $801.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −16.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +67.86% (above 0%: growing) | 37.13% | (30.28%) | Compare |
| INN Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | $775.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.88% (above 0%: growing) | 36.47% | 14.51% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.2B | 23.0× | 32.7× | +2.96% | +165.79% | +33.59% | 50.94% | 14.02% |
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) key facts
- Concern: RLJ Lodging Trust’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, down 1.43% from fiscal 2024.
- RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) is a Reit Hotel & Motel company in the Real Estate sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, RLJ traded at $11.65, a market capitalization of $1.8 billion.
- RLJ Lodging Trust pays an annual dividend of $0.60 per share, a yield of 5.15%.
- Return on equity was 0.18% and debt-to-equity 1.24.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.